Yorkshire Census Surname Index Bf-Bn: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
No edit summary
(11 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|RTENOTITLE]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
| BICKERTON  
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-| BICKERTON  
| Bilton  
| Bilton  
| .  
| .  
Line 53: Line 46:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: EAST BIERLEY and NORTH BIERLEY
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: EAST BIERLEY and NORTH BIERLEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BIERLOW               SEE: BRAMPTON-BIERLOW and BRIGHTSIDE-BIERLOW
| colspan="8" | BIERLOW&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BRAMPTON-BIERLOW and BRIGHTSIDE-BIERLOW
|-
|-
| BIGGIN  
| BIGGIN  
Line 138: Line 131:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: AMPLEFORTH BIRDFORTH
|-
| colspan="8" |                              SEE ALSO: AMPLEFORTH BIRDFORTH
|-
|-
| BIRDWELL  
| BIRDWELL  
Line 178: Line 169:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: CLECKHEATON, DRIGHLINGTON, HECKMONDWYKE, HUNSWORTH,
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: CLECKHEATON, DRIGHLINGTON, HECKMONDWYKE, HUNSWORTH,
|-
|-
| BIRSTWITH  
| BIRSTWITH  
Line 225: Line 216:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: UPPER BLACKER
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: UPPER BLACKER
|-
|-
| BLACKTOFT  
| BLACKTOFT  
Line 245: Line 236:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BLYTHE                 SEE: BLYTHE (Nottingham) and BAWTRY
| colspan="8" | BLYTHE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BLYTHE (Nottingham) and BAWTRY
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png|RTENOTITLE]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 17:55, 20 March 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

RTENOTITLE England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
BICKERTON Bilton . 942.74 X22ya v. 25 . . . .
BIELBY Hayton . 942.74 X22it no. 23-25 . . . .
BIERLEY Bradford . . . . 942.74/B1 X22cb v 7 1891 .
                              SEE ALSO: EAST BIERLEY and NORTH BIERLEY
BIERLOW                SEE: BRAMPTON-BIERLOW and BRIGHTSIDE-BIERLOW
BIGGIN Kirk-Fenton . 942.74 X22i Vol 1 . . . .
BILBROUGH Bilbrough . 942.74 X22ya v. 25 . . . .
BILLINGLEY Darfield . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 9 . . . .
BILSDALE-MIDCABLE Helmsley . 942.748 X22c Vol 89 Also: 6359530 . . . .
BILSDALE WEST SIDE Hawnby . 942.748 X22c Vol 89 Also: 6359530 . . . .
BILTON Bilton . 942.74 X22ya v. 25 . . . .
BILTON-WITH-HARROGATE Knaresborough . 942.74 X22rh Vol 3 . . . .
BINNINGTON Willerby . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
BIRDFORTH Coxwold . 942.748 X22c v. 90 Also: 6359529, 6359530 . . . .
                              SEE ALSO: AMPLEFORTH BIRDFORTH
BIRDWELL Darfield . 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 14 . . . .
BIRKBY Birkby 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 942.748 X22c Vol 21 Also on film #1564120, items 3-4 Also: 942.74/H5 X22f v. E pts. 1-3 . . . .
BIRKDALE Grinton . 942.748 X22c v. 99 Also: 6036659 . . . .
BIRSTAL Birstal . . . . . .
                              SEE ALSO: CLECKHEATON, DRIGHLINGTON, HECKMONDWYKE, HUNSWORTH,
BIRSTWITH Hampsthwaite . 942.74 X22rh Vol 2 . . . .
BISHOP BURTON Bishop Burton . 942.74 X22it no. 21 . . . .
BISHOPDALE Aysgarth . 942.748 X22c Vol. 94a Also on fiche #6036653 . . . .
BISHOP-WILTON Bishop-Wilton . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .
BLACKER (BLACKER HILL) Darfield 942.74/N23 X22g 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 14 . . . .
                              SEE ALSO: UPPER BLACKER
BLACKTOFT Blacktoft . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
BLUBBER-HOUSES Fewston . 942.74 X22wg No. 3 Also: 1545685 (item 7) . 942.74 X22wgb No. 3 942.74 X22wgc No. 1 .
BLYTHE                  SEE: BLYTHE (Nottingham) and BAWTRY

RTENOTITLE England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index