Lancashire Census Surname Index I-L: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
No edit summary
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Lancashire|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE  
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" |     NOTE:  An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918
|-
| colspan="8" |      NOTE:  An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
|-
|-
| INCE-IN-MACKERFIELD  
| INCE-IN-MACKERFIELD  
Line 59: Line 55:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | IRWELL               SEE: BARTON-ON-IRWELL
| colspan="8" | IRWELL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BARTON-ON-IRWELL
|-
|-
| KELLAMERGH  
| KELLAMERGH  
Line 70: Line 66:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | KELLET               SEE: NETHER KELLET and OVER KELLET
| colspan="8" | KELLET&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: NETHER KELLET and OVER KELLET
|-
|-
| KENYON  
| KENYON  
Line 119: Line 115:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |    NOTE:  Alphabetized rolls of the freemen of Lancaster, 1688-1840, are on fiches 6072993 and 6072996
| colspan="8" | LANGHO&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: BILLINGTON LANGHO
|-
| colspan="8" | LANGHO             SEE: BILLINGTON LANGHO
|-
|-
| LANGTREE  
| LANGTREE  
Line 132: Line 126:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: STANDISH-WITH-LANGTREE
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: STANDISH-WITH-LANGTREE
|-
|-
| LARBRICK  
| LARBRICK  
Line 152: Line 146:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LAUND BOOTH   SEE: OLD LAUND BOOTH
| colspan="8" | LAUND BOOTH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: OLD LAUND BOOTH
|-
|-
| LAYTON-WITH-WARBRECK  
| LAYTON-WITH-WARBRECK  
Line 190: Line 184:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LENCHES             SEE: COWPE-LENCHES
| colspan="8" | LENCHES&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: COWPE-LENCHES
|-
|-
| LEVENSHULME  
| LEVENSHULME  
Line 201: Line 195:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LEVER                 SEE: DARCY-LEVER, GREAT LEVER and LITTLE LEVER
| colspan="8" | LEVER&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: DARCY-LEVER, GREAT LEVER and LITTLE LEVER
|-
|-
| LEYLAND  
| LEYLAND  
Line 232: Line 226:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: WARTON-WITH-LINDETH
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: WARTON-WITH-LINDETH
|-
|-
| LITTLE BOLTON  
| LITTLE BOLTON  
Line 279: Line 273:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLEDALE         SEE : CATON-WITH-LITTLEDALE
| colspan="8" | LITTLEDALE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE&nbsp;: CATON-WITH-LITTLEDALE
|-
|-
| LITTLE ECCLESTON-WITH-LARBRICK  
| LITTLE ECCLESTON-WITH-LARBRICK  
Line 306: Line 300:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| LITTLE HULTON  
| LITTLE HULTON  
Line 374: Line 368:
| Liverpool, Scotland Ward (St. Martin Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Scotland Ward (St. Martin Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 1-8 Also: 6340727-28 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 1-8 Also: 6340727-28  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 383: Line 377:
| Liverpool,Vauxhall Ward (Howard St. Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool,Vauxhall Ward (Howard St. Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 9 to 12 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950<br>
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 9 to 12  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 392: Line 386:
| Liverpool, St. Paul and Exchange Wards (Dale St. Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, St. Paul and Exchange Wards (Dale St. Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 13-16 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 13 to 16  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 401: Line 395:
| Liverpool, Castle St. and St. Peter Wards (St. George Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Castle St. and St. Peter Wards (St. George Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 17-19 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 17 to 19  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 410: Line 404:
| Liverpool, Pitt St. and St. George Wards (St. Thomas Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Pitt St. and St. George Wards (St. Thomas Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 20-23 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 20 to 23  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 419: Line 413:
| Liverpool, Rodney St.Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Rodney St.Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 24-26 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 24 to 26  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 428: Line 422:
| Liverpool, Abercrombie Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Abercrombie Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 27-29 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 27 to 29  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 437: Line 431:
| Liverpool, Lime St. and St. Ann’s St. Wards (Islington Sub-Dist.)  
| Liverpool, Lime St. and St. Ann’s St. Wards (Islington Sub-Dist.)  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 30-34 Also: CD-ROM no. 1950
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 30 to 34  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 454: Line 448:
| LONGTON  
| LONGTON  
| Penwortham  
| Penwortham  
| CD-ROM no. 7262
| CD-ROM no. 7262&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262 Also: 942.72 X22c Vol. 50  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262 Also: 942.72 X22c Vol. 50  
| CD-ROM no. 7262  
| CD-ROM no. 7262
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262&nbsp;
| CD-ROM no. 7262
| CD-ROM no. 7262&nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262&nbsp;
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               NOTE: The 1881 census is also name indexed on CD-ROM no. 7262
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; The 1881 census is also name indexed on CD-ROM no. 7262
|-
|-
| LONGWORTH  
| LONGWORTH  
Line 472: Line 466:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LONSDALE           SEE: THORNTON-IN-LONSDALE
| colspan="8" | LONSDALE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: THORNTON-IN-LONSDALE
|-
|-
| LOSTOCK  
| LOSTOCK  
Line 547: Line 541:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Lancashire|Lancashire&nbsp;]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Lancashire Census Records]]
[[Category:Lancashire]]

Revision as of 13:52, 28 February 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Lancashire : Lancashire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
INCE-IN-MACKERFIELD Wigan . 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 . . . .
INSKIP-WITH-SOWERBY St. Michael-on-Wyre . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
IREBY Thornton-in-Lonsdale . 942.72 X22h Vol. 3 . . . .
IRELETH Ireleth . 942.8 X22c Vol. 27 pt. 2 . . . .
IRWELL                SEE: BARTON-ON-IRWELL
KELLAMERGH Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
                          SEE ALSO: BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH
KELLET                SEE: NETHER KELLET and OVER KELLET
KENYON Winwick . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
KERSLEY Deane . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
KIRKHAM Garstang . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
KIRKHAM Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
LANCASTER Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 . . . .
LANGHO              SEE: BILLINGTON LANGHO
LANGTREE Standish . 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 . . . .
                          SEE ALSO: STANDISH-WITH-LANGTREE
LARBRICK Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
LATHOM Ormskirk . 942.72 X22i v. 1 nos. 2,18 . . . .
LAUND BOOTH    SEE: OLD LAUND BOOTH
LAYTON-WITH-WARBRECK Bispham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
LEAGRAM Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
LECK Tunstal . 942.72 X22h Vol. 3 . . . .
LEIGH (WEST) Leigh . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
LENCHES             SEE: COWPE-LENCHES
LEVENSHULME Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
                           NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
LEVER                  SEE: DARCY-LEVER, GREAT LEVER and LITTLE LEVER
LEYLAND Leyland . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
LINDALE Lindale . 942.8 X22c Vol. 27 pt. 2 . . . .
LINDETH Warton . 942.72 X22h Vol. 5 . . . .
                          SEE ALSO: WARTON-WITH-LINDETH
LITTLE BOLTON Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 55 . . . .
LITTLE BOLTON HIGHER END Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
LITTLEBOROUGH Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 24 . . . .
LITTLE BOWLAND Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
LITTLE CARLETON Poulton-le-Fylde . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
LITTLEDALE          SEE : CATON-WITH-LITTLEDALE
LITTLE ECCLESTON-WITH-LARBRICK Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
LITTLE HARWOOD Blackburn . . 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 . . . .
LITTLE HOOLE Hoole . 942.72 X22c Vol. 50 . . . .
LITTLE HULTON Deane . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
LITTLE LEVER Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 55 . . . .
LITTLE MARSDEN Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 Also: 942.72/M5 X29m . . . .
LITTLE MARTON Poulton-le-Fylde . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
LITTLE MITTON Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
LITTLE SINGLETON Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
LIVERPOOL Liverpool (city) . CD-ROM no. 1950 . . . .
LIVERPOOL SCOTLAND WARD Liverpool, Scotland Ward (St. Martin Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 1-8 Also: 6340727-28 . . . .
LIVERPOOL, VAUXHALL WARD Liverpool,Vauxhall Ward (Howard St. Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 9 to 12 . . . .
LIVERPOOL, ST. PAUL ANDEXCHANGE Liverpool, St. Paul and Exchange Wards (Dale St. Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 13 to 16 . . . .
LIVERPOOL, CASTLE STREET AND ST. PETER Liverpool, Castle St. and St. Peter Wards (St. George Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 17 to 19 . . . .
LIVERPOOL,PITT STREET AND ST. GEORGE Liverpool, Pitt St. and St. George Wards (St. Thomas Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 20 to 23 . . . .
LIVERPOOL, RODNEY STREET WARD Liverpool, Rodney St.Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 24 to 26 . . . .
LIVERPOOL, ABERCROMBIE WARD Liverpool, Abercrombie Ward (part of Mt. Pleasant Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 27 to 29 . . . .
LIVERPOOL, LIME ST. AND ST. ANN’S STREET Liverpool, Lime St. and St. Ann’s St. Wards (Islington Sub-Dist.) . 942.72/L1 X22l Vols. 30 to 34 . . . .
LIVESEY Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 40 . . . .
LONGTON Penwortham CD-ROM no. 7262  CD-ROM no. 7262 Also: 942.72 X22c Vol. 50 CD-ROM no. 7262 CD-ROM no. 7262  CD-ROM no. 7262  CD-ROM no. 7262 
                               NOTE:  The 1881 census is also name indexed on CD-ROM no. 7262
LONGWORTH Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
LONSDALE           SEE: THORNTON-IN-LONSDALE
LOSTOCK Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
LOWER ALLITHWAITE Cartmel Allithwaite . 942.8 X22c Vol. 23 . . . .
LOWER BOOTHS Whalley . . . . . .
LOWER DARWEN Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 40 . . . .
LOWICK Lowick . 942.8 X22c Vol. 24 . . . .
LOWTON (Including Workhouse) Winwick . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
LYDIATE Halsall . 942.72 X22i v. 1 nos. 10,18 . . . .
LYTHAM Lytham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Lancashire : Lancashire Census Surname Index