Shropshire Census Surname Index N-S: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
No edit summary
(21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Shropshire, England Genealogy|Shropshire ]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Shropshire |Shropshire ]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| NEEN-SAVAGE  
| NEEN-SAVAGE  
Line 46: Line 46:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NESS                           &nbsp;SEE: GREAT NESS and LITTLE NESS
| colspan="8" | NESS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: GREAT NESS and LITTLE NESS
|-
|-
| NESSCLIFF  
| NESSCLIFF  
Line 120: Line 120:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OAKELEY &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: LEE &amp; OAKELEY
| colspan="8" | OAKELEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: LEE &amp; OAKELEY
|-
|-
| OLLERTON  
| OLLERTON  
Line 140: Line 140:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE ALSO: &nbsp;SHREWSBURY
| colspan="8" | PARVA&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: DAWLEY-PARVA
|-
| colspan="8" | PARVA &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: DAWLEY-PARVA
|-
|-
| PENTREGAER  
| PENTREGAER  
Line 170: Line 168:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | PIMHILL &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: &nbsp;SHREWSBURY
|-
|-
| PONTESBURY  
| PONTESBURY  
Line 209: Line 205:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PRIORS &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: DITTON-PRIORS
| colspan="8" | PRIORS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: DITTON-PRIORS
|-
| colspan="8" | PURSLOW &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: &nbsp;SHREWSBURY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | REDCASTLE &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: WIXHILL UNDER REDCASTLE
| colspan="8" | REDCASTLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: WIXHILL UNDER REDCASTLE
|-
|-
| RICHARDS-CASTLE  
| RICHARDS-CASTLE  
Line 224: Line 218:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROUND &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: ACTON-ROUND
| colspan="8" | ROUND&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: ACTON-ROUND
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROWTON &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: BROOM AND ROWTON
| colspan="8" | ROWTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BROOM AND ROWTON
|-
|-
| RUSHBURY  
| RUSHBURY  
Line 255: Line 249:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SAVAGE &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: NEEN-SAVAGE
| colspan="8" | SAVAGE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: NEEN-SAVAGE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SCOTT &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: ACTON-SCOTT
| colspan="8" | SCOTT&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: ACTON-SCOTT
|-
|-
| SELATTYN  
| SELATTYN  
Line 330: Line 324:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |
        NOTE:&nbsp; The following alphabetized lists of voters for Shrewsbury and nearby parishes (see each one's entry) are on film 104406:
                                                Burgesses:&nbsp; 1796, 1807, 1812, 1831, 1830
                                                Electors:    &nbsp; 1832, 1835, 1841, 1847
                                                Burgesses:&nbsp;&nbsp; 1848, 1849, 1852
                                                Electors:    &nbsp;&nbsp; 1855,&nbsp;1856
                                                Voters:        &nbsp; 1857, 1862&nbsp;
|-
|-
| SILVINGTON  
| SILVINGTON  
Line 381: Line 361:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SOLLARS &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: NEEN-SOLLARS
| colspan="8" | SOLLARS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NEEN-SOLLARS
|-
|-
| SOUTON  
| SOUTON  
Line 400: Line 380:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | STANTON LACY
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; An alphabetized llist of voters in 1848 is on film 1912233, Item 18
|-
|-
| STANTON LONG  
| STANTON LONG  
Line 450: Line 426:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ST. MARGARET &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: CLEE-ST. MARGARET
| colspan="8" | ST. MARGARET&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: CLEE-ST. MARGARET
|-
|-
| ST. MARTIN’S  
| ST. MARTIN’S  
Line 487: Line 463:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE ALSO: &nbsp;SHREWSBURY
|-
|-
| STOWE  
| STOWE  
Line 545: Line 519:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Shropshire, England Genealogy|Shropshire&nbsp;]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Shropshire|Shropshire&nbsp;]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Shropshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Shropshire]]

Revision as of 20:36, 17 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Shropshire : Shropshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
NEEN-SAVAGE Neen-Savage . 942.45 X22s vol.4 bk.1 . . . .
NEEN-SOLLARS Neen-Sollars . 942.45 X22s vol.4 bk.1 . . . .
NEENTON Neenton . 942.45 X22s vol. 2 no. 1 . . . .
NESS                           SEE: GREAT NESS and LITTLE NESS
NESSCLIFF Great Ness . 942.45 X22s vol.13 bk.1 . . . .
NEWDALE Wellington 942.45/W2 X2b . . . . .
NEWPORT Newport 942.45 X22c vol. 2 942.45 X22s vol. 10 no. 1 . . . .
NEWTOWN Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.13 bk.2 . . . .
NEWTOWN Wem . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .
NEWTON Myddle . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
NORTHWOOD Wem . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .
NORTON-IN-HALES Norton-in-Hales . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
OAKELEY                      SEE: LEE & OAKELEY
OLLERTON Stoke-upon-Tern . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
OSWESTRY Oswestry . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 1 . . . .
PARVA                          SEE: DAWLEY-PARVA
PENTREGAER Oswestry . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 1 . . . .
PEPLOW Hodnet . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
PETTON Petton . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
PONTESBURY Pontesbury . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 pt. 2 . . . .
POSENHALL Posenhall . 942.45 X22s vol.8 bk.2 . . . .
PRESCOTT Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.13 bk.2 . . . .
PRESTON-GUBBALS Preston-Gubbals . 942.45 X22s vol.1 bk.1 . . . .
PRIORS                        SEE: DITTON-PRIORS
REDCASTLE                SEE: WIXHILL UNDER REDCASTLE
RICHARDS-CASTLE Richards-Castle . 942.45 X22s vol. 7 no. 1 . . . .
ROUND                         SEE: ACTON-ROUND
ROWTON                     SEE: BROOM AND ROWTON
RUSHBURY Rushbury . 942.45 X22s vol. 3 no. 1 . . . .
RYTON Ryton . 942.45 X22s vol.12 bk.1 . . . .
SAMBROOK Cheswardine . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
SAVAGE                       SEE: NEEN-SAVAGE
SCOTT                          SEE: ACTON-SCOTT
SELATTYN Selattyn . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 2 . . . .
SHAWBURY Shawbury . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 no. 1 . . . .
SHELVE Shelve . 942.45 X22s vol. 5 no. 5 . . . .
SHERIFF-HALES Sheriff-Hales . 942.45 X22s vol.12 bk.1 . . . .
SHIFFNAL Shiffnal . 942.45 X22s vol. 12 no. 2 . . . .
SHIPTON Shipton . 942.45 X22s vol. 3 no. 1 . . . .
SHRAWARDINE Shrawardine . 942.45 X22s vol.1 bk.1 . . . .
SHREWSBURY Shrewsbury . 942.45 X22s vol. 13 942.45/S2 X22s . . .
SILVINGTON Silvington . 942.45 X22s vol.4 no. 2 . . . .
SLEAP Myddle . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
SLEAP Wem . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .
SNITTON Bitterley . 942.45 X22s vol. 7 bk. 1 . . . .
SOLLARS                     SEE: NEEN-SOLLARS
SOUTON Wem . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .
SOWDLEY Cheswardine . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
STANTON LONG Stanton Long . 942.45 X22s vol. 2 no. 1 . . . .
STANTON-UPON-HINE-HEATH Stanton-upon Hine-Heath . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .
STANWARDINE-IN-THE-FIELDS Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.2 . . . .
STANWARDINE-IN-THE-WOOD Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.2 . . . .
STIRCHLEY Stirchley . 942.45 X22s vol.8 bk.1 . . . .
ST. MARGARET             SEE: CLEE-ST. MARGARET
ST. MARTIN’S St. Martin’s . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 no. 2 . . . .
STOCKTON Stockton . 942.45 X22s vol.12 bk.1 . . . .
STOKE-UPON-TERN Stoke-upon-Tern . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
STOTTESDEN (STOTTESDON) Stottesden . 942.45 X22s vol.4 bk.2 . . . .
STOWE Stowe . 942.45 X22s vol. 17 . . . .
STRETTON-CHURCH Stretton-Church . 942.45 X22s vol. 3 no. 1 . . . .
STYCHE AND WOODLANDS Moreton Saye . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
SUTTON Market Drayton . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
SUTTON-MADDOCK Sutton-Maddock . 942.45 X22s vol.12 bk.1 . . . .
SWEENEY Oswestry . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 1 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Shropshire : Shropshire Census Surname Index