Shropshire Census Surname Index E-H: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
No edit summary
(11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Shropshire, England Genealogy|Shropshire ]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Shropshire |Shropshire ]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 91: Line 91:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ERCALL           &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: CHILDS-ERCALL
| colspan="8" | ERCALL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: CHILDS-ERCALL
|-
|-
| EYTON  
| EYTON  
Line 147: Line 147:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: &nbsp;SHREWSBURY
| colspan="8" | FRENCH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: TILLEY AND FRENCH
|-
| colspan="8" | FRENCH            &nbsp; SEE: TILLEY AND FRENCH
|-
|-
| GOLDSTONE  
| GOLDSTONE  
Line 205: Line 203:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | GUBBALS           &nbsp;SEE: PRESTON-GUBBALS
| colspan="8" | GUBBALS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: PRESTON-GUBBALS
|-
|-
| HABBERLEY  
| HABBERLEY  
Line 234: Line 232:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HALES               SEE: NORTON-IN-HALES and SHERIFF-HALES
| colspan="8" | HALES&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NORTON-IN-HALES and SHERIFF-HALES
|-
|-
| HALFORD  
| HALFORD  
Line 281: Line 279:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HEYWOOD       &nbsp; SEE: EATON-UNDER-HEYWOOD
| colspan="8" | HEYWOOD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: EATON-UNDER-HEYWOOD
|-
|-
| HIGHLEY  
| HIGHLEY  
Line 301: Line 299:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HINE-HEATH   &nbsp; SEE: STANTON-UPON-HINE-HEATH
| colspan="8" | HINE-HEATH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: STANTON-UPON-HINE-HEATH
|-
|-
| HINSTOCK  
| HINSTOCK  
Line 421: Line 419:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Shropshire, England Genealogy|Shropshire&nbsp;]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Shropshire|Shropshire&nbsp;]]: [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Shropshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Shropshire]]

Revision as of 20:25, 17 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Shropshire : Shropshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
EASTHOPE Easthope . 942.45 X22s vol. 3 no. 1 . . . .
EATON Stoke-upon-Tern . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
EATON-CONSTANTINE Eaton-Constantine . 942.45 X22s vol.1 bk.3 . . . .
EATON-UNDER-HEYWOOD Eaton-Under-Heywood . 942.45 X22s vol.3 bk.2 ALSO: 942.45 X22s vol. 3 no. 1 . . . .
EDGTON Edgton . 942.45 X22s vol.5 bk.1 . . . .
EDSTASTON Wem . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .
ELLERTON Cheswardine . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
ENSDON Montford . 942.45 X22s vol.5 bk.3 . . . .
ERCALL                  SEE: CHILDS-ERCALL
EYTON Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.13 bk.2 . . . .
FARLOW Farlow . 942.45 X22s vol. 4 no. 3 . . . .
FELTON BUTLER Great Ness . 942.45 X22s vol.13 bk.1 . . . .
FENNEMERE Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.13 bk.2 . . . .
FITZ Fitz . 942.45 X22s vol.1 bk.1 ALSO: 942.45 X22s vol. 5 no. 4 . . . .
FORD Ford . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 no. 4 . . . .
FRENCH                 SEE: TILLEY AND FRENCH
GOLDSTONE Cheswardine . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
GRAVENHUNGER Mucklestone . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
GREAT NESS Great Ness . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
GREET Greet . 6400356 Also: 942.45 X22s vol. 18 . . . .
GRINDLE Ryton . 942.45 X22s vol. 12 no. 1 . . . .
GRINSHILL Grinshill . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .
GUBBALS                SEE: PRESTON-GUBBALS
HABBERLEY Habberley . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 pt. 2 . . . .
HADLEY Wellington . 942.45/W2 X2b . . . .
HADNALL Myddle . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
HALES                   SEE: NORTON-IN-HALES and SHERIFF-HALES
HALFORD Bromfield . 942.45 X22s vol. 7 bk. 1 . . . .
HARLEY Harley . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 pt. 2 . . . .
HAUGHMOND Haughmond . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 bk. 3 . . . .
HAWKSTONE Hodnet . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
HENLEY Bitterley . 942.45 X22s vol. 7 bk. 1 . . . .
HEYWOOD             SEE: EATON-UNDER-HEYWOOD
HIGHLEY Highley . 942.45 X22s vol. 4 no. 3 . . . .
HILL-UPON-COT Bitterley . 942.45 X22s vol. 7 bk. 1 . . . .
HINE-HEATH            SEE: STANTON-UPON-HINE-HEATH
HINSTOCK Hinstock . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
HISLAND Oswestry . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 1 . . . .
HODNET Hodnet . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
HOPE-BAGGOT Hope-Baggot . 942.45 X22s vol. 7 no. 1 . . . .
HOPESAY Hopesay . 942.45 X22s vol.5 bk.1 . . . .
HOPTON Great Ness . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
HOPTON Hodnet . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
HOPTON CASTLE Hopton Castle . 942.45 X22s vol.5 bk.1 . . . .
HOPTON (MONK) Hopton (Monk) . 942.45 X22s vol. 2 no. 1 . . . .
HOPTON WAFERS Hopton Wafers . v. 4 bk. 1 ALSO: 942.45/H18 X22s 942.45 X22i OR 942.45/H18 X22s 942.45/H18 X22s . .
HORDLEY Hordley . 942.45 X22s vol. 6 no. 2 . . . .
HORTON Wellington 942.45/W2 X2b . . . . .
HORTON Wem . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 bk. 1 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Shropshire : Shropshire Census Surname Index