Yorkshire Census Surname Index Gh-Gr: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
m (moved Yorkshire Census Surname Index Gj-Gr to Yorkshire Census Surname Index Gh-Gr: corrected title) |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | |||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | |||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
{| | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| GLAISDALE | | GLAISDALE | ||
| Line 42: | Line 28: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GLASS-HOUGHTON | | colspan="8" | GLASS-HOUGHTON SEE: HOUGHTON-GLASS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GOATHLAND | | GOATHLAND | ||
| Line 53: | Line 39: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: PICKERING | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GOLCAR | | GOLCAR | ||
| Line 109: | Line 95: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GOWTHORPE | | colspan="8" | GOWTHORPE SEE: YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GOXHILL | | GOXHILL | ||
| Line 120: | Line 106: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GRAFTON | | colspan="8" | GRAFTON SEE: MARTON-CUM-GRAFTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GRANGE | | colspan="8" | GRANGE SEE: WEST NEWTON GRANGE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GRANSMOOR | | GRANSMOOR | ||
| Line 140: | Line 126: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb No. 12 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb No. 12 | ||
| 942.74 X22wgc No. 13 | | 942.74 X22wgc No. 13 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A census surname index for 1901 is at: 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | . | ||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: LINTON | |||
|- | |- | ||
| GREASBROUGH | | GREASBROUGH | ||
| Line 153: | Line 143: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON | | GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON | ||
| Line 182: | Line 172: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GREAT COWDEN | | colspan="8" | GREAT COWDEN SEE: COWDEN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GREAT DRIFFIELD SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE | |||
|- | |- | ||
| GREAT DROMANBY | | GREAT DROMANBY | ||
| Line 222: | Line 212: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GREAT HATFIELD | | colspan="8" | GREAT HATFIELD SEE: HATFIELD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GREAT HOUGHTON | | GREAT HOUGHTON | ||
| Line 287: | Line 277: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GREAT TIMBLE | | colspan="8" | GREAT TIMBLE SEE: TIMBLE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GREENGATES | | GREENGATES | ||
| Line 316: | Line 306: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: INGLEBY-GREENHOW | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GREETLAND | | colspan="8" | GREETLAND SEE: ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GREENOAK | | GREENOAK | ||
| Line 347: | Line 337: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | GRIMSTON | | colspan="8" | GRIMSTON SEE: GARTON-WITH-GRIMSTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GRIMSTONE (GRIMSTON) | | GRIMSTONE (GRIMSTON) | ||
| Line 397: | Line 387: | ||
| Grinton | | Grinton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 96 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 96 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 403: | Line 393: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: MELBECKS and MUKER | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GRISTHORPE | | GRISTHORPE | ||
| Line 415: | Line 405: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
[[Category:Yorkshire | [[Category:Yorkshire]] | ||
Revision as of 17:40, 17 January 2012
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| GLAISDALE | Danby | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 34 Also: 1564121 Item 2 | . | . | . | . |
| GLASS-HOUGHTON SEE: HOUGHTON-GLASS | |||||||
| GOATHLAND | Pickering | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 38 Also on film 1564121 item 2 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: PICKERING | |||||||
| GOLCAR | Huddersfield | 942.74/G10 X22w pts. 1 & 2 | Film #1593754 items 9-10 | . | . | . | . |
| GOLDSBROUGH | Goldsbrough | . | 942.748 X22c v. 31 Also: 1564121 Item 2 942.74 X22rh v. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| GOMERSAL | Birstal | . | 942.74/G12 X22b v. 1-4 | . | . | . | . |
| GOODMANHAM | Goodmanham | . | 942.74 X22it no. 23 | . | . | . | . |
| GOOLE | Goole | . | . | 942.74 X22bf 1861 v. 1-4 | . | . | . |
| GOWDALL | Snaith | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 21 | . | . | . | . |
| GOWTHORPE SEE: YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE | |||||||
| GOXHILL | Goxhill | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| GRAFTON SEE: MARTON-CUM-GRAFTON | |||||||
| GRANGE SEE: WEST NEWTON GRANGE | |||||||
| GRANSMOOR | Burton-Agnes | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GRASSINGTON | Linton | . | 942.74 X22wg No. 7 | . | 942.74 X22wgb No. 12 | 942.74 X22wgc No. 13 | . |
| . | NOTE: A census surname index for 1901 is at: 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | ||||||
| . | SEE ALSO: LINTON | ||||||
| GREASBROUGH | Rotherham | 942.74/G9 X22g X22wg No. 7 | . | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | |||||||
| GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON | Great and Little Preston | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 26 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT AYTON | Ayton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 10 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT BUSBY | Stokesley | . | 942.748 X22c v. 40 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT COWDEN SEE: COWDEN | |||||||
| GREAT DRIFFIELD SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE | |||||||
| GREAT DROMANBY | Kirby-in-Cleveland | . | 942.748 X22c v. 40 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT EDSTONE | Great Edstone | . | 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6036650, 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT FENCOTE | Great Fencote | . | 942.748 X22c v. 85 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT GIVENDALE | Great Givendale | . | 942.74 X22it no. 25 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT HATFIELD SEE: HATFIELD | |||||||
| GREAT HOUGHTON | Darfield | . | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT KELK | Foston-on-the-Wolds | . | 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT LANGTON | Great Langton | . | 942.748 X22c v. 62 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT MITTON | Mitton | . | 942.72 X22c Vols 41&42 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT OUSEBURN | Great Ouseburn | . | 942.74 X22rh v. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT RIBSTON WITH WALSHFORD | Hunsingore | . | 942.74 X22rh vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT SMEATON | Great Smeaton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 15 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 | . | . | . | . |
| GREAT TIMBLE SEE: TIMBLE | |||||||
| GREENGATES | Bradford | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 | . | . | . | . | . |
| GREENHEAD | Huddersfield | . | 942.74/H5 X22f v. D pts. 1-2 | . | . | . | . |
| GREENHOW | Ingleby-Greenhow | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 40 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: INGLEBY-GREENHOW | |||||||
| GREETLAND SEE: ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND | |||||||
| GREENOAK | Eastrington | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| GRIBTHORPE | Bubwith | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| GRIMETHORPE | Felkirk | . | 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| GRIMSTON SEE: GARTON-WITH-GRIMSTON | |||||||
| GRIMSTONE (GRIMSTON) | Gilling | . | 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6036650, 6361399, 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| GRIMSTON PUPILS | Garton | 942.74 X29j v. 3 | . | . | . | . | . |
| GRIMTHORPE | Great Givendale | . | 942.74 X22it no. 25 | . | . | . | . |
| GRINDALE (GRINDALL) | Bridlington | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| GRINDLETON | Mitton | . | 942.72 X22c v. 41-42 | . | . | . | . |
| GRINTON | Grinton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 96 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: MELBECKS and MUKER | |||||||
| GRISTHORPE | Filey | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . |