Surrey Census Surname Index T-Z: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
m (revised links)
(17 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Surrey, England Genealogy|Surrey ]]: [[Surrey Census Surname Index|Surrey Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Surrey|Surrey ]]: [[Surrey Census Surname Index|Surrey Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding;" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" |     &nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; The 1851 Census of Western Surrey is name indexed on 6359978, in 942.21 X22ws
|-
|-
| TANDRIDGE  
| TANDRIDGE  
Line 39: Line 37:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | THAMES               &nbsp; SEE: WALTON-ON-THAMES  
| THAMES SEE: WALTON-ON-THAMES  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 103: Line 103:
| Walton on Thames  
| Walton on Thames  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22wc OR 942.21 X22ws  
942.21 X22wc OR 942.21 <br>X22ws<br>Also:<br>6024409<br>
 
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 114: Line 112:
| Wanborough  
| Wanborough  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws Also: 994043 Item 5
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 150: Line 148:
| West Clandon  
| West Clandon  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21/W4 X22w OR 942.21 X22ws ALSO: 994002 Item 9
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21/W4 X22w OR 942.21 X22ws  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 159: Line 157:
| West Horsely  
| West Horsely  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws Also: 994043 Item 5
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 195: Line 193:
| Windlesham with Bagshot  
| Windlesham with Bagshot  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21/W12 X22w OR 942.21 X22ws ALSO: 6024410
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21/W12 X22w OR 942.21 X22ws  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 222: Line 220:
| Woking  
| Woking  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws Also: 994043 Item 5
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 283: Line 281:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| &nbsp;&nbsp; Burgham  
| Burgham  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 292: Line 290:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| &nbsp;&nbsp; Perry Hill  
| Perry Hill  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 301: Line 299:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| &nbsp;&nbsp; West End  
| West End  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 310: Line 308:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| &nbsp;&nbsp; Wyke  
| Wyke  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 328: Line 326:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Surrey, England Genealogy|Surrey&nbsp;]]: [[Surrey Census Surname Index|Surrey Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Surrey|Surrey&nbsp;]]: [[Surrey Census Surname Index|Surrey Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Surrey Census Records]]
[[Category:Surrey]]

Revision as of 17:00, 17 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Surrey : Surrey Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
TANDRIDGE Tandridge . 942.21/T1 X22t OR 942.21 X22cie Vol. 1 OR 6400358 . . . .
TATSFIELD Tatsfield . 942.21 X22cie vol. 1 OR 6400358 . . . .
THAMES SEE: WALTON-ON-THAMES . . . . . . .
THAMES DITTON Thames Ditton . 942.21/T2 X22w . . . .
THORPE Thorpe . 942.21 X22w ** . . . .
THURSLEY Thursley . 942.21 X22cs ** . . . .
TITSEY Titsey . 942.21 X22cie vol. 1 OR 6400358 . . . .
WALLINGTON Beddington 942.21/W6 X22w 942.21 X22cie vol. 5 . . . .
WALTON-ON-THE-HILL Walton-on-the-Hill . 942.21 D25jo Vol. 13 # 1 . . . .
WALTON-ON-THAMES Walton on Thames . 942.21 X22wc OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
WANBOROUGH Wanborough . 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
WANDSWORTH Wandsworth . 6400363 . . . .
WARLINGHAM Warlingham . 942.21/W5 X22w OR 942.21 X22cie vol. 1 OR 6400358 . . . .
WATERLOO ROAD Lambeth . 6400377 . CD-ROM no.4720 . .
WEST CLANDON West Clandon . 942.21/W4 X22w OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
WEST HORSLEY West Horsely . 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
WEST MOLESEY OR MOLESEY West Molesey or Molesey . 942.21 X22cm OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
WEYBRIDGE Weybirdge . 942.21 X22wc OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
WIMBLEDON Wimbledon . 6400370 . . . .
WINDLESHAM (with BAGSHOT) Windlesham with Bagshot . 942.21/W12 X22w OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
WISLEY Wisley . 942.21 X22ws . . . .
WITLEY Witley . 942.21 X22cs OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
WOKING Woking . 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
WOLDINGHAM Woldingham . 942.21 X22cie Vol. 1 OR 6400358 OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
WONERSH Wonersh . 942.21 X22h OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
WOODMAN-STERNE Woodmansterne . 942.21 X22cie Vol. 5 OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
WOODSIDE Croydon . 942.21 X22cie Vol. 4 . . . .
WORPLESDON Worplesdon . 942.21 X22ws . . 942.21 B4r No. 18 .
. Not Indexed: . . . . . .
. Burgham . . . . . .
. Perry Hill . . . . . .
. West End . . . . . .
. Wyke . . . . . .
WOTTON Wotton . 942.21 X22ws . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Surrey : Surrey Census Surname Index