Surrey Census Surname Index Q-S: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
m (moved Surrey Census Surname R-S to Surrey Census Surname Index Q-S: more descriptive title)
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Surrey, England Genealogy|Surrey ]]: [[Surrey Census Surname Index|Surrey Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Surrey|Surrey ]]: [[Surrey Census Surname Index|Surrey Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" |     &nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; The 1851 Census of Western Surrey is name indexed on 6359978, in 942.21 X22ws
|-
|-
| RICHMOND  
| RICHMOND  
Line 33: Line 31:
| Ripley  
| Ripley  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws Also: 994043 Item 5
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 60: Line 58:
| Send  
| Send  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws Also: 994043 Item 5
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 75: Line 73:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | SHEEN                   &nbsp; SEE: EAST SHEEN  
| SHEEN SEE: EAST SHEEN  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 131: Line 131:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21/S1 X22sc Also: 6360141 942.21/S1 X22c v. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21/S1 X22sc Also: 6360141 942.21/S1 X22c v. 4  
| Q942.21/S1 X22ia
| Q942.21/S1 X22 ia
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 145: Line 145:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | STERNE                     SEE: WOODMAN-STERNE  
| STERNE SEE: WOODMAN-STERNE  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 151: Line 154:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | ST. GILES               &nbsp; SEE: CAMBERWELL ST. GILES  
| ST. GILES SEE: CAMBERWELL ST. GILES  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 157: Line 163:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | ST. JOHN               &nbsp; SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. JOHN&nbsp;
| .
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| ST. JOHN SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. JOHN  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 171: Line 190:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | ST. MARY               &nbsp; SEE: GUILDFORD, ST. MARY  
| ST. MARY SEE: GUILDFORD, ST. MARY  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 177: Line 199:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | ST. NICHOLAS       &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GUILDFORD, ST. NICHOLAS  
| ST. NICHOLAS SEE: GUILDFORD, ST. NICHOLAS  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 201: Line 226:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | ST. OLAVE               &nbsp;SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. OLAVE  
| ST. OLAVE SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. OLAVE  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 216: Line 244:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | ST. SAVIOUR           &nbsp; SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. SAVIOUR  
| ST. SAVIOUR SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. SAVIOUR  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 222: Line 253:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | ST. THOMAS           &nbsp; SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. THOMAS  
| ST. THOMAS SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. THOMAS  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 247: Line 281:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Surrey, England Genealogy|Surrey&nbsp;]]: [[Surrey Census Surname Index|Surrey Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Surrey|Surrey&nbsp;]]: [[Surrey Census Surname Index|Surrey Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Surrey Census Records]]
[[Category:Surrey]]

Revision as of 16:59, 17 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Surrey : Surrey Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
RICHMOND Richmond . 942.21/R3 H25r #1 . . CD-ROM no. 4721 .
RIPLEY Ripley . 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
SANDERSTEAD Sanderstead . 942.21/S6 X22c OR 942.21 X22cie Vol. 4 . . . .
SEAL WITH TONGHAM Seal . 942.21 X22ap . . . .
SEND Send . 942.21 X22aa OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
SHALFORD Shalford . 942.21 X22h OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
SHEEN SEE: EAST SHEEN . . . . . . .
SHERE Shere . 942.21 X22ws . . . .
SHIRLEY Croydon . 942.21 X22cie Vol. 4 . . . .
SOUTHWARK, CHRIST CHURCH Christchurch-Southwark . 942.21/S1 X22sc Also: 6360141 942.21/S1 X22c v. 5 Q942.21/S1 X22i . . .
SOUTHWARK, ST. JOHN HORSLEY DOWN Southwark, St. John Horsley Down . 942.21/S1 X22c v. 3 Also: 6360144 Q942.21/S1 X22i . . .
SOUTHWARK, ST. OLAVE Southwark St. Olave . 942.21/S1 X22c v. 2 OR 942.21/S1 X22s Also: 6360142 Q942.21/S1 X22i 1441047 item 6 OR 942.21/B2 X22s . .
SOUTHWARK, ST. SAVIOUR Southwark, St. Saviour . 942.21/S1 X22sc Also: 6360141 942.21/S1 X22c v. 4 Q942.21/S1 X22 ia . . .
SOUTHWARK, ST. THOMAS Southwark, St.Thomas . 942.21/S1 X22c v. 1 OR 942.21/S1 X22s Also: 6360142 Q942.21/S1 X22i . . .
STERNE SEE: WOODMAN-STERNE . . . . . . .
ST. GILES SEE: CAMBERWELL ST. GILES . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . .
ST. JOHN SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. JOHN . . . . . . .
ST. MARTHA-ON-HILL St. Martha-on-Hill . 942.21 X22ws . . . .
ST. MARY SEE: GUILDFORD, ST. MARY . . . . . . .
ST. NICHOLAS SEE: GUILDFORD, ST. NICHOLAS . . . . . . .
STOKE-D’ABERNON Stoke-D’Abernon . 942.21 X22ws . . . .
STOKE-NEXT-GUILDFORD Stoke-Next-Guildford . 942.21 X22ws . . . .
ST. OLAVE SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. OLAVE . . . . . . .
STREATHAM Streatham . 6400367 . . . .
ST. SAVIOUR SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. SAVIOUR . . . . . . .
ST. THOMAS SEE: SOUTHWARK, ST. THOMAS . . . . . . .
SURBITON Kingston . 6400369 . . . .
SUTTON Sutton . 942.21/S2 X22s OR 942.21 X22cie Vol. 2 OR 6400359 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Surrey : Surrey Census Surname Index