Northumberland Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(revised links)
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Northumberland, England Genealogy|Northumberland ]]: [[Northumberland Census Surname Index|Northumberland Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Northumberland|Northumberland ]]: [[Northumberland Census Surname Index|Northumberland Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 64: Line 64:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ANGERTON         SEE: HIGH ANGERTON and LOW ANGERTON .
| colspan="8" | ANGERTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HIGH ANGERTON and LOW ANGERTON .
|-
|-
| ASHINGTON AND SHEEPWASH  
| ASHINGTON AND SHEEPWASH  
Line 156: Line 156:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BENTON               SEE: LONG BENTON
| colspan="8" | BENTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: LONG BENTON
|-
|-
| BENWELL (New Castle-upon-Tyne)  
| BENWELL (New Castle-upon-Tyne)  
Line 175: Line 175:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                        NOTE:  Alphabetized annual burgess rolls, 1836-1843; also by wards, 1835-1836, are on film 1469081, Item 2
|-
|-
| BICKERTON  
| BICKERTON  
Line 205: Line 203:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BLYTHE               SEE: SOUTH BLYTHE
| colspan="8" | BLYTHE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SOUTH BLYTHE
|-
|-
| BOCKENFIELD  
| BOCKENFIELD  
Line 306: Line 304:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="9" | BURRADON         SEE: BRIERDEAN and BARROWDEN
| colspan="9" | BURRADON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BRIERDEAN and BARROWDEN
|-
|-
| BURTON  
| BURTON  
Line 327: Line 325:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Northumberland, England Genealogy|Northumberland ]]: [[Northumberland Census Surname Index|Northumberland Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Northumberland|Northumberland&nbsp;]]: [[Northumberland Census Surname Index|Northumberland Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Northumberland Census Records]]
[[Category:Northumberland]]

Revision as of 14:27, 17 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Northumberland : Northumberland Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ACTON and OLD FELTON Felton 942.82/F1 X22f vol. 1 942.82/F1 X22f vol. 1 942.82/F1 X22f vol. 2 942.82/F1 X22f vol. 2 942.82/F1 X22f vol. 3 .
ADDERSTONE Bambrough . 942.82 X22i vol. 18 . . . .
ALNHAM Alnham . 942.82 X22i vol. 17 . . . .
ALL SAINTS (Newcastle-upon-Tyne) All Saints . 942.82 X22i vol. 11,12 . . . .
ALWINTON Alwinton . 942.82 X22i vol. 17 . . . .
ANGERTON          SEE: HIGH ANGERTON and LOW ANGERTON .
ASHINGTON AND SHEEPWASH Bothal . 942.82 X22i vol. 5 . . . .
BACKWORTH Earsdon . 942.82 X22i vol. 2 . . . .
BAMBROUGH Bambrough . 942.82 X22i vol. 18 . . . .
BAMBROUGH CASTLE Bambrough . 942.82 X22i vol. 18 . . . .
BARROW Holystone . 942.82 X22i vol. 17 . . . .
BARROWDEN or BURRADON Alwinton . 942.82 X22i vol. 17 . . . .
BEADNELL Bambrough . 942.82 X22i vol. 18 . . . .
BELFORD Belford . 942.82 X22i vol. 18 . . . .
BEDLINGTON Bedlington . 942.82 X22i vol. 4 & 5 . . . .
BENRIDGE Mitford . 942.82 X22i vol. 1 . . . .
BENTON               SEE: LONG BENTON
BENWELL (New Castle-upon-Tyne) St. John . 942.82 X22i vol. 10 . . . .
BERWICK-UPON-TWEED Berwick-upon-Tweed . 942.82 X22i vol. 19, 20 . . . .
BICKERTON Rothbury . 942.82 X22i vol. 17 . . . .
BIDDLESTONE Alwinton . 942.82 X22i vol. 17 . . . .
BIGGES QUARTER Long Horsley . 942.82 X22i vol. 1 . . . .
BLYTHE                SEE: SOUTH BLYTHE
BOCKENFIELD Felton 942.82/F1 X22f vol. 1 942.82/F1 X22f vol. 1 942.82/F1 X22f vol. 2 942.82/F1 X22f vol. 2 942.82/F1 X22f vol. 3 .
BOTHAL Bothal . 942.82 X22i vol. 5 . . . .
BOTHAL DEMESNE Bothal . 942.82 X22i vol. 5 . . . .
BRADFORD Bambrough . 942.82 X22i vol. 18 . . . .
BRINDBURN HIGH WARD Brinkburn . 942.82 X22i vol. 17 . . . .
BRINKBURN LOW WARD Brinkburn . 942.82 X22i vol. 17 . . . .
BRINKBURN SOUTH SIDE Brinkburn . 942.82 X22i vol. 17 . . . .
BRIERDEAN or BURRADON Earsdon . 942.82 X22i vol. 2 . . . .
BUDLE Bambrough . 942.82 X22i vol. 18 . . . .
BULLERS GREEN Morpeth . 942.82 X22i vol. 3 . . . .
BULLOCKS HALL Warkworth . 942.82 X22i vol. 5 . . . .
BURRADON          SEE: BRIERDEAN and BARROWDEN
BURTON Bambrough . 942.82 X22i vol. 18 . . . .
BYKER (Newcastle-upon-Tyne) All Saints . 942.82 X22i vol. 12 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Northumberland : Northumberland Census Surname Index