Wales Marriage Indexes Before 1837: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(added details for Pembrokeshire)
(13 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Wales Genealogy|Wales]]
=== Anglesey  ===
=== Anglesey  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 12: Line 10:
| Each individual parish  
| Each individual parish  
| <br>  
| <br>  
| FamilySearch Library  
| Family History Library  
| Hayes Computerized Marriages is actually a transcript for each parish. FS Library book 942.91 K29h vol. 1-2
| Hayes Computerized Marriages is actually a transcript for each parish. FHL book 942.91 K29h vol. 1-2
|-
|-
| County wide index  
| County wide index  
Line 21: Line 19:
1813-1850  
1813-1850  


| <br>
| Available for purchase on [http://www.genfair.co.uk/search.php?get_string=1&get_string=1&county=AGY&page=5 GENfair]
| <br>
| <br>
|}
|}
Line 29: Line 27:
=== Breconshire  ===
=== Breconshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 38: Line 36:
| Brecon  
| Brecon  
| 1813 to 1837  
| 1813 to 1837  
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1175 Breconshire, Wales Marriages 1813-1837] ($)
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1175 Breconshire, Wales Marriages 1813-1837]  
| You must have an Ancestry.com account to view the marriage details.
|}
|}


Line 45: Line 44:
=== Caernarfonshire  ===
=== Caernarfonshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 54: Line 53:
| East, Central &amp; West portions of the county<br>  
| East, Central &amp; West portions of the county<br>  
| 1813-1837<br>  
| 1813-1837<br>  
| <br>  
| Available for purchase on [http://www.genfair.co.uk/product_list.php?details=0&page=17&sid=58 GENfair]<br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|}
|}
Line 62: Line 61:
=== Cardiganshire  ===
=== Cardiganshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 71: Line 70:
| Cardiganshire  
| Cardiganshire  
| 1813 to 1837  
| 1813 to 1837  
| {{FSC|382248|title-id|disp=''Dyfed marriages, 1813-1837''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City.
| {{FHL|382248|title-id|disp='''Family History Library'''}}  
| names are indexed for each hundred within the county
| names are indexed for each hundred within the county
|-
|-
| Cardiganshire  
| Cardiganshire  
| 1813-1837  
| 1813-1837  
| <br>
| available for purchase from [http://www.dyfedfhs.org.uk/forsale.pdf Dyfed Family History Society]
| <br>
|  
|}
|}


Line 84: Line 83:
=== Carmarthenshire  ===
=== Carmarthenshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 93: Line 92:
| Carmarthenshire  
| Carmarthenshire  
| 1754 to 1812  
| 1754 to 1812  
| {{FSC|690133|title-id|disp=''Carmarthenshire marriages, 1754-1812''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City.
| {{FHL|690133|title-id|disp='''Family History Library'''}}  
| indexed by bride and groom on 13 microfiche
| indexed by bride and groom on 13 microfiche
|-
|-
| Carmarthenshire (Dyfed Marriage Index)  
| Carmarthenshire (Dyfed Marriage Index)  
| 1813 to 1837  
| 1813 to 1837  
| {{FSC|382248|title-id|disp=''Dyfed marriages, 1813-1837''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City.
| {{FHL|382248|title-id|disp='''Family History Library'''}}  
| names are indexed for each hundred within the county
| names are indexed for each hundred within the county
|-
|-
| Carmarthenshire  
| Carmarthenshire  
| pre 1813  
| pre 1813  
| <br>
| available for purchase from [http://www.dyfedfhs.org.uk/forsale.pdf Dyfed Family History Society]
| <br>
|  
|-
|-
| Carmarthenshire  
| Carmarthenshire  
| 1813-1837  
| 1813-1837  
| <br>
| available for purchase from [http://www.dyfedfhs.org.uk/forsale.pdf Dyfed Family History Society]
| <br>
|  
|}
|}


Line 116: Line 115:
=== Denbighshire  ===
=== Denbighshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 123: Line 122:
! width="30%" | Notes
! width="30%" | Notes
|-
|-
| Denbighshire<br>
| <br>  
| <br>  
| FS Library book# 942.93 K29h v. 1-3<br>  
| <br>  
| Marriages in each individual parish are listed in chronological order<br>
| <br>
| <br>
|}
|}


Line 133: Line 132:
=== Flintshire  ===
=== Flintshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 140: Line 139:
! width="30%" | Notes
! width="30%" | Notes
|-
|-
| Flintshire<br>
| <br>  
| <br>  
| FS Library book# 942.935 K29h v. 1-2<br>  
| <br>  
| Marriages in each individual parish are listed in chronological order<br>
| <br>
| <br>
|}
|}


Line 150: Line 149:
=== Glamorgan  ===
=== Glamorgan  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 160: Line 159:
| 1569 to 1837  
| 1569 to 1837  
|  
|  
[http://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-united-kingdom-records-in-birth-marriage-death-and-parish-records findmypast] ($)<br>
Pay per view at [http://www.findmypast.co.uk/search/parish-records/marriages FindMyPast]  
{{FSC|1471341|item|disp=''Glamorgan marriage index 1569-1837''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City. <br>
 
{{FSC|662164|item|disp=''Glamorgan marriage index, pre-1837''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City. <br>
Purchase online at [http://www.parishchest.com/shop/index.php?cmd=viewproduct&cat=&id=P2380&pageOffset=0 '''The Parish Chest'''] <br>or use at the {{FHL|1471341|title-id|disp='''Family History Library'''}} in Salt Lake City.  
 
| <br>
| <br>
|}
|}
Line 170: Line 170:
=== Merionethshire  ===
=== Merionethshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 183: Line 183:
1813-1837  
1813-1837  


| <br>  
| available for purchase on [http://www.genfair.co.uk/product_list.php?details=0&page=17&sid=58 GENfair]<br>  
| <br>
| <br>
|}
|}
Line 191: Line 191:
=== Monmouthshire  ===
=== Monmouthshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 197: Line 197:
! width="35%" | Where to Find the Index  
! width="35%" | Where to Find the Index  
! width="30%" | Notes
! width="30%" | Notes
|-
| Monmouthshire
| 1725 to 1812
| [http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~monfamilies/Monmarrindex.html online]
| indexed by grooms, only 80% complete
|-
|-
| Monmouthshire  
| Monmouthshire  
| 1754 to 1812  
| 1754 to 1812  
| {{FSC|470327|item|disp=''Monmouthshire marriage index, 1754-1812''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City.<br>
| {{FHL|470327|title-id|disp=History Library'''}} and National Library of Wales
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| Monmouthshire  
| Monmouthshire  
| 1813 to 1837  
| 1813 to 1837  
| {{FSC|1231159|item|disp=''Gwent Family History Society 1813-1837 marriage index''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City.<br>
| Purchase online at the [http://www.parishchest.com/shop/index.php?cmd=listlinkeditems&cat=D212&supplier=&breadcrumb=Family+History+Societies%2C+etc.%3AGwent+F.H.S.:Monmouthshire+Marriage+Index+1813-1837 '''Parish Chest''']or visit the {{FHL|1231159|title-id|disp='''Family History Library'''}}  
{{FSC|1328121|item|disp=''The Monmouthshire marriage index, 1813-1837''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City.<br>
| <br>
| <br>
|}
|}
Line 214: Line 218:
=== Montgomeryshire  ===
=== Montgomeryshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 222: Line 226:
|-
|-
|  
|  
Montgomeryshire
Montgomery
|
 
| [https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-records/montgomeryshire-marriages-and-banns findmypast.co.uk] (£)
[http://www.findmypast.co.uk/cms/fmp/pdf/Montgomeryshiremarriages.pdf (44 parishes)]
|  
 
| 1574-1839
| [http://www.findmypast.co.uk/search/parish-records/marriages findmypast.co.uk parish marriages 1538-2005]  
| Complete index
|}
|}


Line 232: Line 239:
=== Pembrokeshire  ===
=== Pembrokeshire  ===


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" class="wikitable"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 241: Line 248:
| Pembrokeshire<br>  
| Pembrokeshire<br>  
| 1813-1837<br>  
| 1813-1837<br>  
|  
| available for purchase from [http://www.dyfedfhs.org.uk/forsale.pdf Dyfed Family History Society]<br>
 
| <br>
| indexes are arranged by hundred<br>
|-
|-
| Pembrokeshire  
| Pembrokeshire
| pre 1813  
| pre 1813
|  
| available for purchase from [http://www.dyfedfhs.org.uk/forsale.pdf Dyfed Family History Society]
| indexes are arranged by hundred
| indexes are arranged by hundred
|}
|}
Line 255: Line 261:
=== Radnorshire  ===
=== Radnorshire  ===


{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="wikitable"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="1" width="100%" class="Listing"
|-
|-
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
! width="20%" | Place, Parish  
Line 263: Line 269:
|-
|-
| Radnorshire  
| Radnorshire  
|
| [https://www.findmypast.co.uk/articles/world-records/full-list-of-united-kingdom-records/life-events-bmds/radnorshire-marriages-and-banns findmypast.co.uk] (£)
|-
| Radnorshire
| 1754-1812  
| 1754-1812  
| {{FSC|555236|title-id|disp=''Radnorshire marriage index, 1754-1812''}} at the FamilySearch Library, Salt Lake City.
| {{FHL|555236|title-id|disp='''Family History Library'''}}  
| <br>
| <br>
|-
|-
| Radnorshire  
| Radnorshire  
| 1813-1838
| 1813-1831 &amp; 1835
| [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1215/ Ancestry] ($)
| [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1215 Ancestry.com]  
|  
| You must have an Ancestry.com account to view the marriage details.<br>
|}
|}


<br>  
<br>  


[[Category:Wales Vital Records]][[Category:Wales Marriage and Divorce]]
[[Category:Wales]]

Revision as of 18:55, 16 January 2012

Anglesey[edit | edit source]

Place, Parish Dates Indexed Where to Find the Index Notes
Each individual parish
Family History Library Hayes Computerized Marriages is actually a transcript for each parish. FHL book 942.91 K29h vol. 1-2
County wide index

1754-1812

1813-1850

Available for purchase on GENfair


Breconshire[edit | edit source]

Place, Parish Dates Indexed Where to Find the Index Notes
Brecon 1813 to 1837 Breconshire, Wales Marriages 1813-1837 You must have an Ancestry.com account to view the marriage details.


Caernarfonshire[edit | edit source]

Place, Parish Dates Indexed Where to Find the Index Notes
East, Central & West portions of the county
1813-1837
Available for purchase on GENfair


Cardiganshire[edit | edit source]

Place, Parish Dates Indexed Where to Find the Index Notes
Cardiganshire 1813 to 1837 Family History Library names are indexed for each hundred within the county
Cardiganshire 1813-1837 available for purchase from Dyfed Family History Society


Carmarthenshire[edit | edit source]

Place, Parish Dates Indexed Where to Find the Index Notes
Carmarthenshire 1754 to 1812 Family History Library indexed by bride and groom on 13 microfiche
Carmarthenshire (Dyfed Marriage Index) 1813 to 1837 Family History Library names are indexed for each hundred within the county
Carmarthenshire pre 1813 available for purchase from Dyfed Family History Society
Carmarthenshire 1813-1837 available for purchase from Dyfed Family History Society


Denbighshire[edit | edit source]

Place, Parish Dates Indexed Where to Find the Index Notes





Flintshire[edit | edit source]

Place, Parish Dates Indexed Where to Find the Index Notes





Glamorgan[edit | edit source]

Place, Parish Dates Indexed Where to Find the Index Notes
All pre 1813 Glamorgan parishes 1569 to 1837

Pay per view at FindMyPast

Purchase online at The Parish Chest
or use at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City.



Merionethshire[edit | edit source]

Place, Parish Dates Indexed Where to Find the Index Notes
county wide index

1754-1812

1813-1837

available for purchase on GENfair


Monmouthshire[edit | edit source]

Place, Parish Dates Indexed Where to Find the Index Notes
Monmouthshire 1725 to 1812 online indexed by grooms, only 80% complete
Monmouthshire 1754 to 1812 History Library and National Library of Wales
Monmouthshire 1813 to 1837 Purchase online at the Parish Chestor visit the Family History Library


Montgomeryshire[edit | edit source]

Place, Parish Dates Indexed Where to Find the Index Notes

Montgomery

(44 parishes)

1574-1839 findmypast.co.uk parish marriages 1538-2005 Complete index


Pembrokeshire[edit | edit source]

Place, Parish Dates Indexed Where to Find the Index Notes
Pembrokeshire
1813-1837
available for purchase from Dyfed Family History Society

Pembrokeshire pre 1813 available for purchase from Dyfed Family History Society indexes are arranged by hundred


Radnorshire[edit | edit source]

Place, Parish Dates Indexed Where to Find the Index Notes
Radnorshire 1754-1812 Family History Library
Radnorshire 1813-1831 & 1835 Ancestry.com You must have an Ancestry.com account to view the marriage details.