Lancashire Census Surname Index M-N: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(revised links)
(13 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Lancashire|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" |     NOTE:  An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918
|-
| colspan="8" |      NOTE:  An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
|-
|-
| MAGHULL  
| MAGHULL  
Line 71: Line 67:
| colspan="9" | Hyde Road Gaol
| colspan="9" | Hyde Road Gaol
|-
|-
| colspan="10" |                                 NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
| colspan="10" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
|-
|-
| MANCHESTER  
| MANCHESTER  
Line 253: Line 249:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MANCHESTER   (See also several other places listed with Manchester as the parish.)
| colspan="8" | MANCHESTER&nbsp;&nbsp; (See also several other places listed with Manchester as the parish.)
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MARSDEN                 SEE: GREAT MARSDEN and LITTLE MARSDEN
| colspan="8" | MARSDEN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT MARSDEN and LITTLE MARSDEN
|-
|-
| MARSHSIDE  
| MARSHSIDE  
Line 275: Line 271:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: WOOLSTON-WITH-MARTINSCROFT
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: WOOLSTON-WITH-MARTINSCROFT
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MARTON                     SEE: GREAT MARTON and LITTLE MARTON
| colspan="8" | MARTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: GREAT MARTON and LITTLE MARTON
|-
|-
| MAWDESLEY  
| MAWDESLEY  
Line 306: Line 302:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MEDLOCK                   SEE: CHORLTON-ON-MEDLOCK
| colspan="8" | MEDLOCK&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: CHORLTON-ON-MEDLOCK
|-
|-
| MELLING  
| MELLING  
Line 326: Line 322:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD
|-
|-
| MELLOR  
| MELLOR  
Line 337: Line 333:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MEOLS                       SEE: NORTH MEOLS
| colspan="8" | MEOLS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NORTH MEOLS
|-
|-
| MIDDLE HULTON  
| MIDDLE HULTON  
Line 375: Line 371:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MITTON                   SEE: BAILEY, AIGHTON and LITTLE MITTON
| colspan="8" | MITTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BAILEY, AIGHTON and LITTLE MITTON
|-
|-
| MONK CONISTON WITH SKELWITH  
| MONK CONISTON WITH SKELWITH  
Line 411: Line 407:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 7262
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| MUSBURY  
| MUSBURY  
Line 494: Line 490:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NEWLAND                 SEE: EGTON-WITH-NEWLAND
| colspan="8" | NEWLAND&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: EGTON-WITH-NEWLAND
|-
|-
| NEWTON  
| NEWTON  
Line 505: Line 501:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                   NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2
|-
|-
| NEWTON  
| NEWTON  
Line 516: Line 512:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO : HARDHORN-WITH-NEWTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO&nbsp;: HARDHORN-WITH-NEWTON
|-
|-
| NEWTON-WITH-SCALES  
| NEWTON-WITH-SCALES  
Line 545: Line 541:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: BISPHAM-WITH-NORBRECK
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: BISPHAM-WITH-NORBRECK
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NORRIS                     SEE: HEATON-NORRIS
| colspan="8" | NORRIS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HEATON-NORRIS
|-
|-
| NORTH MEOLS  
| NORTH MEOLS  
Line 559: Line 555:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Lancashire|Lancashire&nbsp;]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Lancashire Census Records]]
[[Category:Lancashire]]

Revision as of 12:01, 11 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Lancashire : Lancashire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
MAGHULL Halsall 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 8 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1, 8, 18 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 8 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 8 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 8 .
MANCHESTER All Souls . 942.72 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
MANCHESTER Cathedral . 942.72 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
MANCHESTER Christ Church . 942.72 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
MANCHESTER Collegiate . 942.72 X22c Vol. 2 & 7 . . . .
MANCHESTER Hyde Road Gaol
                                 NOTE:  A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 4
MANCHESTER Kirkmanshulme . 942.72 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
MANCHESTER Manchester Borough Gaol . 942.72 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
MANCHESTER New Bridge St. Workhouse . 942.72 X22c Vol. 2 . . . .
MANCHESTER Royal Infirmary . 942.72 X22c Vol. 2 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Andrew . 942.72 X22c Vol. 3,5 & 53 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Ann . 942.72 X22c Vol. 2 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Barnabas . 942.72 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. George . 942.72 X22c Vol. 4 & 5 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. James . 942.72 X22c Vol. 2 & 53 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. John . 942.72 X22c Vol. 6 & 7 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Jude, Including Workhouse . 942.72 X22c Vol. 5 & 53 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Luke . 942.72 X22c Vol. 7 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Mark . 942.72 X22c Vol. 7 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Mary . 942.72 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Matthew . 942.72 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Paul . 942.72 X22c Vol. 2 & 3 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Peter . 942.72 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Philip . 942.72 X22c Vol. 5 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Simon . 942.72 X22c Vol. 53 . . . .
MANCHESTER St. Thomas . 942.72 X22c Vol. 2 & 7 . . . .
MANCHESTER   (See also several other places listed with Manchester as the parish.)
MARSDEN                  SEE: GREAT MARSDEN and LITTLE MARSDEN
MARSHSIDE North Meols . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 . . . .
MARTINSCROFT Warrington . 942.72 X22ciw . . . .
                                   SEE ALSO: WOOLSTON-WITH-MARTINSCROFT
MARTON                     SEE: GREAT MARTON and LITTLE MARTON
MAWDESLEY Croston . 942.72 X22c Vol. 51 . . . .
MEARLEY Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
MEDLAR-WITH-WESHAM Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
MEDLOCK                   SEE: CHORLTON-ON-MEDLOCK
MELLING Halsall . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1, 9, 18 . . . .
MELLING AND WRAYTON Melling . 942.72 X22h Vol. 2 . . . .
                                 SEE ALSO: ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD
MELLOR Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 . . . .
MEOLS                       SEE: NORTH MEOLS
MIDDLE HULTON Deane . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
MIDDLETON Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 45 . . . .
MIDDLETON Middleton . 942.72 X22c Vols. 27& 48 . . . .
MIDDLETON Winwick . 942.72 X22ci . . . .
MITTON                    SEE: BAILEY, AIGHTON and LITTLE MITTON
MONK CONISTON WITH SKELWITH Hawkshead . 942.8 X22c Vol. 28 . . . .
MOSS-SIDE Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
MOSTON Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 7 . . . .
MUCH HOOLE Hoole . 942.72 X22c Vol. 50 . . . .
MUSBURY Bury . 942.72 X22c Vol. 31 . . . .
MYERSCOUGH Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
NATEBY Garstang . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
NETHER KELLET Bolton-le-Sands . 942.72 X22h Vol. 6 . . . .
NETHER-WYRESDALE Garstang . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
NEW ACCRINGTON Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 32 . . . .
NEWBURGH (NEWBROUGH) Ormskirk . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 2 . . . .
NEWCHURCH-IN-ROSSENDALE Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 30 & Suppl. . . . .
NEWHALLHEY Bury . 942.72 X22c Vol. 33 . . . .
NEWLAND                 SEE: EGTON-WITH-NEWLAND
NEWTON Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
                                   NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2
NEWTON Poulton-le-Fylde . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
                                  SEE ALSO : HARDHORN-WITH-NEWTON
NEWTON-WITH-SCALES Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
NEWTON-IN-MACKERFIELD Winwick . 942.72 X22ci . . . .
NORBRECK Bispham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
                                 SEE ALSO: BISPHAM-WITH-NORBRECK
NORRIS                     SEE: HEATON-NORRIS
NORTH MEOLS North Meols . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Lancashire : Lancashire Census Surname Index