Kent Census Surname Index D-H: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(revised links)
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==   All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent ]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Kent|Kent ]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" |  
<span style="line-height: 1.25em; font-size: 100%;">NOTE:  Alphabetically-indexed poll lists of voters, electors and freeholders in most of the parishes of Kent are in the following volumes for the years indicated: </span> <span style="line-height: 1em; font-size: 99%;">                                                                942.23 X3pol 1734
                                                                942.23 X3pol 1790
                                                                942.23 X3pol 1835
                                                                942.23 X3pol 1837                                                                                                                              942.23 X3 1837
</span>
 
|-
|-
| DARENTH  
| DARENTH  
Line 54: Line 46:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | DOVER                 SEE: SUTTON-BY-DOVER
| colspan="8" | DOVER&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: SUTTON-BY-DOVER
|-
|-
| DOWNE  
| DOWNE  
Line 190: Line 182:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| FAVERSHAM
| Ospringe
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
| colspan="8" |                                NOTE:  Alphabetic lists of burgesses for 1841-1849 are on 1656612, Item 1, and for 1851 are on 1656612, Item 2
|-
|-
| FAWKHAM  
| FAWKHAM  
Line 265: Line 246:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HAWKINGE           SEE: FOLKSTONE HAWKINGE
| colspan="8" | HAWKINGE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: FOLKSTONE HAWKINGE
|-
|-
| HAYES  
| HAYES  
Line 285: Line 266:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HONE                   SEE: SUTTON-AT-HONE
| colspan="8" | HONE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SUTTON-AT-HONE
|-
|-
| HOPE ALL SAINTS  
| HOPE ALL SAINTS  
Line 296: Line 277:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | HORTON             SEE: MONKS-HORTON
| colspan="8" | HORTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MONKS-HORTON
|-
|-
| HORTON-KIRBY  
| HORTON-KIRBY  
Line 316: Line 297:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                              SEE ALSO: WEST HYTHE
| SEE ALSO: WEST HYTHE  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Kent, England Genealogy|Kent ]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Kent|Kent&nbsp;]]: [[Kent Census Surname Index|Kent Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Kent Census Records]]
[[Category:Kent]]

Revision as of 11:49, 11 January 2012

All Censuses[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Kent : Kent Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
DARENTH Darenth . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
DARTFORD Dartford . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
DEPTFORD Deptford St. Paul, Deptford St. Nicholas . 942.23 X22 Vol. 3 . . . .
DOVER             SEE: SUTTON-BY-DOVER
DOWNE Downe . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
DYMCHURCH . . . . . 6206402 .
EASTBRIDGE Eastbridge . . . . 6206402 .
EAST LANGDON East Langdon (See also Langdon) 6341981 6341981 6341981 6341981 6341981 .
EAST WICKHAM East Wickham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
EDENBRIDGE Edenbridge . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
ELHAM Elham . 6394023 . . . .
ELMSTEAD Elmstead . 6394023 . . . .
ELTHAM Eltham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 4 . . . .
ELVINGTON Elvington . 6394023 . . . .
ERITH Erith . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
EYNSFORD Eynsford . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
FAIRFIELD Fairfield . . . . 6206402 .
FARNBOROUGH Farnborough . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
FARNINGHAM Farningham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
FAWKHAM Fawkham . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
FOLKSTONE HAWKINGE Hawkinge . 6394022 . . . .
FOOTS CRAY Foots Cray . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
GREENWICH Greenwich . 942.23 X22 Vol. 7 . . . .
GUSTON Guston 6341977 6341977 6341977 6341977 6341977 .
HALSTED Halsted . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
HARTLEY Hartley . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
HAWKINGE        SEE: FOLKSTONE HAWKINGE
HAYES Hayes . 942.23 X22 Vol. 1 . . . .
HEVER Hever . 942.23 X22 Vol. 6 . . . .
HONE               SEE: SUTTON-AT-HONE
HOPE ALL SAINTS Hope All Saints . . . . 6206402 .
HORTON          SEE: MONKS-HORTON
HORTON-KIRBY Horton-Kirby . 942.23 X22 Vol. 5 . . . .
HYTHE HYTHE BARRACKS Hythe . 6394022 . . . .
SEE ALSO: WEST HYTHE . . . . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Kent : Kent Census Surname Index