Gloucestershire Census Surname Index A-C: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(revised links)
(33 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Gloucestershire, England Genealogy|Gloucestershire ]]: [[Gloucestershire Census Surname Index|Gloucestershire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Gloucestershire|Gloucestershire ]]: [[Gloucestershire Census Surname Index|Gloucestershire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 37: Line 37:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | AVON                             SEE: WESTON-ON-AVON
| colspan="8" | AVON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WESTON-ON-AVON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BARTRIM                         SEE: HIDCOTE BARTRIM
| colspan="8" | BARTRIM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HIDCOTE BARTRIM
|-
|-
| BATSFORD  
| BATSFORD  
Line 68: Line 68:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOYCE                           SEE: HIDCOTE BOYCE
| colspan="8" | BOYCE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HIDCOTE BOYCE
|-
|-
| BRISTOL  
| BRISTOL  
Line 78: Line 78:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                          NOTE:  Poll book alphabetical lists of inhabitants and voters, by parish, in the city of Bristol, are on film 1472231, as follows: 
|-
| colspan="8" |
                                                      Mid 1500's                1597375, Item 2<br>                                                      Late 1500's                1597375, Item 3<br>                                                    1607-1651                  1597375, Item 5<br>                                                    1662-1689                  1597439, Item 1<br>                                                    1689-1705                  1597439, Item 2<br>                                                    1705-1713                  1597439, Item 3<br>                                                    1713-1726                  1597439, Item 4<br>                                                    1715                            1472231, Item 1<br>                                                    1722                            1472231, Item 2<br>                                                    1726-1732                  1597440, Item 1<br>                                                    1732-1739                  1597440, Item 2<br>                                                    1734                            1472231, Item 3<br>                                                    1739                            1597440, Item 3<br>                                                    1739-1743                  1472231, Item 4<br>                                                    1743-1748                  1597440, Item 4<br>                                                    1748-1755                  1597440, Item 5<br>                                                    1754                            1472231, Item 5<br>                                                    1755-1759                  1597440, Item 6 (listed as Item 9)<br>                                                    1759-1768                  1597440, Item 7<br>                                                    1768-1774                  1597440, Item 8<br>                                                    1774                            1472231, Item 6<br>                                                  1774-1780                  1597440, Item 9<br>                                                  1774-1780(cont’d)      1597441, Item 1<br>                                                  1780-1786                  1597441, Item 2<br>                                                  1781                            1472231, Item 7<br>                                                  1784                            1472231, Item 8<br>                                                  1786-1812                  1597441, Item 3<br>                                                  1812-1818                  1597441, Item 4<br>                                                  1812                            1472231, Item 9<br>                                                  1818-1828                  1597441, Item 5<br>                                                  1820 (A-C names only) 1472231, Item 10<br>                                                  1828-1830                  1597441, Item 6<br>                                                  1831                            1472231, Item 11<br>                                                  1830-1921                  1597442, Item 1<br>                                                  1832                            1472231, Item 12-13<br>                                                  1832-1834                  1472231, Item 14<br>                                                  1834                            1472231, Item 15<br>                                                  1835-1837                  1472231, Item 17<br>                                                  1836 (by Ward)              1472231, Item 16<br>                                                  1837                              942.41/B2 X3b; also film 475156<br>                                                  1841                              942.41/B2 X3b; also film 1472232
|-
| colspan="8" |
                          Alphabetic indexes of apprentices:<br>                                                      1600-1630              1597442, Item 4<br>                                                      1630-1640              1597442, Item 2<br>                                                      1668-1671              1597442, Item 3
|-
|-
| Bristol  
| Bristol  
Line 112: Line 102:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 3  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 3  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22jb    ALSO:  1162456  Item 1 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 129: Line 119:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
|  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22jb    ALSO:  1162456    Item 1 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 137: Line 127:
| St. Augustine the Less  
| St. Augustine the Less  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c   v. 6  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 6  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 151: Line 141:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|
| St. James
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| 942.41/B2 X22s    ALSO:  1162456  Item 2
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
Line 165: Line 146:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
|  
| 942.41/B2 X22s  
942.41/B2 X22s   ALSO:
 
1162456 Item 2
 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 196: Line 173:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 5  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.3 X22c v. 5  
|  
| 942.41/B2 X22s
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
942.41/B2  X22s.  
 
ALSO:  1162456 Item 2
 
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 231: Line 204:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|
| St. Pauls
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2  X22b
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
Line 246: Line 210:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22b 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 264: Line 228:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb V. 2  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb V. 2  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2 X22jb      V.'s 1&amp;2  ALSO:  1696692  Item 14
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 273: Line 237:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| 942.41/B2 X22jb  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.41/B2  X22b
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 340: Line 304:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CAMPDEN                       SEE: BROAD CAMPDEN
| colspan="8" | CAMPDEN&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: BROAD CAMPDEN
|-
|-
| CHIPPING-CAMPDEN  
| CHIPPING-CAMPDEN  
Line 360: Line 324:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CLOPTON                       SEE: MICKLETON WITH CLOPTON
| colspan="8" | CLOPTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MICKLETON WITH CLOPTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COMBE                           SEE: WESTINGTON WITH COMBE
| colspan="8" | COMBE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WESTINGTON WITH COMBE
|-
|-
| CORSE  
| CORSE  
Line 374: Line 338:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Gloucestershire, England Genealogy|Gloucestershire ]]: [[Gloucestershire Census Surname Index|Gloucestershire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Gloucestershire|Gloucestershire&nbsp;]]: [[Gloucestershire Census Surname Index|Gloucestershire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Gloucestershire Census Records]]
[[Category:Gloucestershire]]

Revision as of 18:00, 10 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Gloucestershire : Gloucestershire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . CD-ROM no. 686 CD-ROM no. 1847 . . . .
ADMINGTON Quinton . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
AVON                              SEE: WESTON-ON-AVON
BARTRIM                         SEE: HIDCOTE BARTRIM
BATSFORD Batsford . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
BERRINGTON Chipping-Campden . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
BOURTON- ON-THE-HILL Bourton-on-the-Hill . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
BOYCE                            SEE: HIDCOTE BOYCE
BRISTOL THE ENTIRE PARISH . CD-ROM no. 686 . . . .
Bristol . . . . . . .
. All Saints . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. Castle Precincts . 942.3 X22c v. 3 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. Christchurch . 942.3 X22c v. 3 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Augustine . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Augustine the Less . 942.3 X22c v. 6 . . . .
. St. Ewin . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. James-In . . 942.41/B2 X22s . . .
. St. John the Baptist . 942.3 X22c v. 2 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Leonard . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Mary Redcliffe . 942.3 X22c v. 5 942.41/B2 X22s . . .
. St. Mary-le-Port . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Michael . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Nicholas . 942.3 X22c v. 3 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Paul-In . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Peter . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Philip and St. Jacob . . 942.41/B2 X22jb V. 2 . . .
. St. Philip and St. Jacob-In . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Philip and St. Jacob-Out . 942.3 X22c v. 8a, b, c 942.41/B2 X2b V. 1 . . .
. St. Stephen . 942.3 X22c v. 2 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. St. Thomas . 942.3 X22c v. 2 942.41/B2 X22s . . .
. St. Werburg . . 942.41/B2 X22jb . . .
. Temple . 942.3 X22c v. 4 942.41/B2 X22s . . .
BROAD CAMPDEN Chipping-Campden . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
BROMSBERROW Bromsborrow . 6400352 . . . .
CAMPDEN                       SEE: BROAD CAMPDEN
CHIPPING-CAMPDEN Chipping-Campden . 942.48 X22w Vol. 13* . . . .
CLIFFORD-CHAMBERS Clifford-Chambers . 942.48 X22w Vol. 11* . . . .
CLOPTON                       SEE: MICKLETON WITH CLOPTON
COMBE                           SEE: WESTINGTON WITH COMBE
CORSE Corse . 6400352 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Gloucestershire : Gloucestershire Census Surname Index