Yorkshire Census Surname Index Wf-Zz: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(28 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


<br>
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" scope="col" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | <br>
! width="9%" colspan="6" scope="col" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
|-
! width="27%" scope="col" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! width="19%" scope="col" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! width="9%" scope="col" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! width="9%" scope="col" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! width="9%" scope="col" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! width="9%" scope="col" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! width="9%" scope="col" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! width="9%" scope="col" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
|-
|-
| valign="middle" rowspan="3" | ENTIRE COUNTY <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
| colspan="8" |       NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |       Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |     Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
| colspan="8" | WHARF SEE: KIRKBY-WHARF
|-
|-
| WHARF
| colspan="8" | WHARFEDALE SEE: BURLEY IN WHARFEDALE
| colspan="8" |        SEE: KIRKBY-WHARF
|-
| WHARFEDALE  
| colspan="8" |        SEE: BURLEY IN WHARFEDALE
|-
|-
| WHARNCLIFFE  
| WHARNCLIFFE  
Line 61: Line 50:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| WHISTON
| colspan="8" | WHISTON SEE: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" |     SEE: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| WHITASIDE  
| WHITASIDE  
Line 73: Line 61:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | WHITBY <br>
| WHITBY  
| Whitby  
| Whitby  
| .  
| .  
Line 82: Line 70:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |     NOTE: An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| .
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: Aislaby, Eskdaleside
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |     SEE ALSO: AISLABY, ESKDALESIDE, HAWSKER, NEWHOLME WITH DUNSLEY, RUSWARP, SLEIGHTS, STAINSACRE, and UGGLEBAMBY
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: AISLABY, ESKDALESIDE, HAWSKER, NEWHOLME WITH DUNSLEY, RUSWARP, SLEIGHTS, STAINSACRE, and UGGLEBAMBY
|-
|-
| WHITKIRK  
| WHITKIRK  
Line 95: Line 84:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| WHITLEY
| colspan="8" | WHITLEY SEE: LOWER WHITLEY and UPPER WHITLEY
| colspan="8" |       SEE: LOWER WHITLEY and UPPER WHITLEY
|-
|-
| WHITWELL  
| WHITWELL  
Line 125: Line 113:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | WHORLTON <br>
| WHORLTON  
| Whorlton  
| Whorlton  
| .  
| .  
Line 134: Line 122:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: FACEBY and POTTO
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: FACEBY and POTTO
|-
|-
| WIBSEY  
| WIBSEY  
Line 145: Line 133:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| WICKERSLEY
| colspan="8" | WICKERSLEY SEE: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" |     SEE: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| WIGHILL  
| WIGHILL  
Line 202: Line 189:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| WILLOWS
| colspan="8" | WILLOWS SEE: NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS and THORPE-LE-WILLOWS
| colspan="8" |     SEE: NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS and THORPE-LE-WILLOWS
|-
|-
| WILSDEN  
| WILSDEN  
Line 232: Line 218:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | WILTON <br>
| WILTON  
| Kirk Leatham  
| Kirk Leatham  
| .  
| .  
Line 241: Line 227:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |           SEE ALSO: BISHOP-WILTON
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BISHOP-WILTON
|-
|-
| WINDHILL  
| WINDHILL  
Line 279: Line 265:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| WISKE
| colspan="8" | WISKE SEE: APPLETON-UPON-WISKE, KIRBY-WISKE, NEWBY WISKE and DANBY-WISKE
| colspan="8" |     SEE: APPLETON-UPON-WISKE, KIRBY-WISKE, NEWBY WISKE and DANBY-WISKE
|-
|-
| WITHERNSEA  
| WITHERNSEA  
Line 300: Line 285:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| WITTON
| colspan="8" | WITTON SEE: WEST WITTON and EAST WITTON
| colspan="8" |     SEE: WEST WITTON and EAST WITTON
|-
|-
| WOLD NEWTON
| colspan="8" | WOLD NEWTON SEE: NEWTON-WOLD
| colspan="8" |     SEE: NEWTON-WOLD
|-
|-
| WOLDS
| colspan="8" | WOLDS SEE: FOSTON-ON-THE-WOLDS and HOLME-ON-THE-WOLDS
| colspan="8" |                 SEE: FOSTON-ON-THE-WOLDS and HOLME-ON-THE-WOLDS
|-
|-
| WOMBLETON  
| WOMBLETON  
Line 354: Line 336:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| WOODHEAD
| colspan="8" | WOODHEAD SEE: BURLEY WOODHEAD
| colspan="8" |         SEE: BURLEY WOODHEAD
|-
|-
| WOODHOUSE  
| WOODHOUSE  
Line 384: Line 365:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | WOODSETTS <br>
| WOODSETTS  
| Anston-cum-Membris  
| Anston-cum-Membris  
| .  
| .  
Line 393: Line 374:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |             SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | WOOLDALE <br>
| WOOLDALE  
| Almondbury (part), Kirkburton (part)  
| Almondbury (part), Kirkburton (part)  
| .  
| .  
Line 404: Line 385:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |             SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
|-
|-
| WOOLLELY
| colspan="8" | WOOLLELY SEE: NOTTON &amp; WOOLLEY
| colspan="8" |             SEE: NOTTON &amp; WOOLLEY
|-
|-
| WORSALL
| colspan="8" | WORSALL SEE: HIGH WORSALL and LOW WORSALL
| colspan="8" |             SEE: HIGH WORSALL and LOW WORSALL
|-
|-
| WORSBROUGH  
| WORSBROUGH  
Line 439: Line 418:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | WRAGBY <br>
| WRAGBY  
| Wragby  
| Wragby  
| .  
| .  
Line 448: Line 427:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |         SEE ALSO: HILLTOP, RYHILL and WINTERSETT
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HILLTOP, RYHILL and WINTERSETT
|-
|-
| WRELTON  
| WRELTON  
Line 549: Line 528:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | YEADON <br>
| YEADON  
| Guiseley  
| Guiseley  
| .  
| .  
Line 556: Line 535:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 11  
| 942.74 X22wgc nos. 7-8  
| 942.74 X22wgc nos. 7-8  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/Y3 X22w 1901
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |  
| .
                NOTE: An 1811 name-indexed census is at 942.74/Y3 X29j<br>                NOTE:  An 1821 name-indexed census is at 942.74/Y3 X29jb<br>                NOTE:  An 1831 name-indexed census is at 942.74/Y3 X29jbo<br>                NOTE:  A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/Y3 X22w 1901<br>        SEE ALSO: Guiseley<br>
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at: 942.74/Y3 X22w 1901
 
|-
|-
| YOCKENTHWAITE  
| YOCKENTHWAITE  
Line 569: Line 547:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| YORK  
| YORK  
Line 579: Line 560:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                            NOTE:  An alphabetically indexed register of freemen, 1596-1759, is on fiche 6073384
|-
|-
| YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE  
| YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE  
Line 592: Line 571:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 14:39, 10 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
WHARF SEE: KIRKBY-WHARF
WHARFEDALE SEE: BURLEY IN WHARFEDALE
WHARNCLIFFE Ecclesfield 942.74/W56 X22g . . . . .
WHEATLEY Doncaster . 942.74 X22i Vol 6 . . . .
WHELDRAKE (WELDRAKE) Wheldrake . 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 . . . .
WHISTON SEE: ROTHERHAM
WHITASIDE Grinton . 942.748 X22c v. 96 Also: 6036656 . . . .
WHITBY Whitby . 942.748 X22c Vol 37 bks. 1 & 2 Also on film #1564121, item 2 . . . .
. SEE ALSO: Aislaby, Eskdaleside
SEE ALSO: AISLABY, ESKDALESIDE, HAWSKER, NEWHOLME WITH DUNSLEY, RUSWARP, SLEIGHTS, STAINSACRE, and UGGLEBAMBY
WHITKIRK Whitkirk . 942.74 X22ya v. 20 . . . .
WHITLEY SEE: LOWER WHITLEY and UPPER WHITLEY
WHITWELL Catterick . 942.748 X22c v. 62 . . . .
WHITWOOD Featherstone . 942.74 X22wd v. 17 . . . .
WHIXLEY Whixley . 942.74 X22rh v. 6 . . . .
WHORLTON Whorlton . 942.748 X22c Vol 29 & 74 Also: 1564121 item 1, 1867312 Item 4 . . . .
SEE ALSO: FACEBY and POTTO
WIBSEY Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 6 . . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 6 . .
WICKERSLEY SEE: ROTHERHAM
WIGHILL Tadcaster . 942.74 X22ya v. 24 . . . .
WIGTON Harewood 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 . . . . .
WIKE Harewood 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 . . 942.74 X22wgb no. 5 . .
WILBERFOSS Wilberfoss . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .
WILLERBY Willerby . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2, no. 18 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
WILLITOFT Bubwith . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
WILLOWS SEE: NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS and THORPE-LE-WILLOWS
WILSDEN Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 6 See Bradford . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 7 942.74/B1 X22cb vol. 8 .
WILSTHORPE Bridllington . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
WILTON Ellerburn . 942.748 X22c Vol 118 . . . .
WILTON Kirk Leatham . 942.748 X22c Vol 13 Also: 1564120, items 3-4, 6359527, 6359531 . . . .
SEE ALSO: BISHOP-WILTON
WINDHILL Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 . . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 8 . .
WINESTEAD Winestead . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
WINTERSETT Wragby . 942.74 X22wd v. 18 . . . .
WINTON Kirby Sigston . 942.748 X22c Vol 48 . . . .
WISKE SEE: APPLETON-UPON-WISKE, KIRBY-WISKE, NEWBY WISKE and DANBY-WISKE
WITHERNSEA Hollym . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
WITHERNWICK Withernwick . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
WITTON SEE: WEST WITTON and EAST WITTON
WOLD NEWTON SEE: NEWTON-WOLD
WOLDS SEE: FOSTON-ON-THE-WOLDS and HOLME-ON-THE-WOLDS
WOMBLETON Kirkdale . 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6036650, 6359530 . . . .
WOMBWELL Darfield . 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 10 . . . .
WOODALL SEE: HARTHILL-WITH-WOODALL . . . . . . .
WOODHALL Hemingbrough . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
WOODHALL-HILL Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 . . . . .
WOODHEAD SEE: BURLEY WOODHEAD
WOODHOUSE Emley 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 942.74/H5 X22f v. E pts. 1-3 . . . .
WOODHOUSE Sutton-upon-Derwent . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .
WOODMANSEY Beverley . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
WOODSETTS Anston-cum-Membris . . 942.52 D25n Vol 41 942.52 D25n vol. 68 . .
SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
WOOLDALE Almondbury (part), Kirkburton (part) . 942.74/W31 X22b 2 vols. . . . .
SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
WOOLLELY SEE: NOTTON & WOOLLEY
WORSALL SEE: HIGH WORSALL and LOW WORSALL
WORSBROUGH Worsbrough . 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 14 . . . .
WORTLEY Leeds . 942.74 X22ya v. 5 pt. 1&2 . . . .
WORTLEY Tankersley 942.74/W56 X22g 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 20 . . . .
WRAGBY Wragby . 942.74 X22wd v. 40 . . . .
SEE ALSO: HILLTOP, RYHILL and WINTERSETT
WRELTON Middleton . 6359531 . . . .
WRENTHORPE Wakefield 942.74 X22p v. 11-13 942.74 X22wd v. 35-38 . . . .
WRESSELL (WRESSLE) Wressell . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
WROSE Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 . . . . .
WYKE Birstal 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 See Bradford . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 9 942.74/B1 X22cb 1891 Vol 8 .
WYKE PUPILS Birstal . . . 942.74 X29j v. 1 . .
WYKEHAM Wykeham . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
WYTON Swine . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
YAFFORTH Danby-Wiske . 942.748 X22c Vol 62 . . . .
YAPHAM Pocklington . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
YARM Yarm . 942.748 X22c Vol 3 Also: 1519258, item 2, 1564120, items 3-4, 6359528 . . . .
YEADON Guiseley . 942.74 X22ya v. 16 . 942.74 X22wgb no. 11 942.74 X22wgc nos. 7-8 .
. NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at: 942.74/Y3 X22w 1901
YOCKENTHWAITE Arncliffe . . . . . .
. NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
YORK York . CD-ROM no. 2239 Pts. 1, 2-5, 7-8 (Each Pt./Volume has its own surname index) . . . .
YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE Bishop-Wilton . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index