Yorkshire Census Surname Index Wf-Zz: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
(revised links) |
||
| (29 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | WHARF SEE: KIRKBY-WHARF | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | WHARFEDALE SEE: BURLEY IN WHARFEDALE | |||
| colspan="8" | |||
| WHARFEDALE | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WHARNCLIFFE | | WHARNCLIFFE | ||
| Line 61: | Line 50: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | WHISTON SEE: ROTHERHAM | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WHITASIDE | | WHITASIDE | ||
| Line 73: | Line 61: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WHITBY | |||
| Whitby | | Whitby | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 82: | Line 70: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | . | ||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: Aislaby, Eskdaleside | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: AISLABY, ESKDALESIDE, HAWSKER, NEWHOLME WITH DUNSLEY, RUSWARP, SLEIGHTS, STAINSACRE, and UGGLEBAMBY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WHITKIRK | | WHITKIRK | ||
| Line 95: | Line 84: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | WHITLEY SEE: LOWER WHITLEY and UPPER WHITLEY | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WHITWELL | | WHITWELL | ||
| Line 125: | Line 113: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WHORLTON | |||
| Whorlton | | Whorlton | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 134: | Line 122: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: FACEBY and POTTO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WIBSEY | | WIBSEY | ||
| Line 145: | Line 133: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | WICKERSLEY SEE: ROTHERHAM | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WIGHILL | | WIGHILL | ||
| Line 202: | Line 189: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | WILLOWS SEE: NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS and THORPE-LE-WILLOWS | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WILSDEN | | WILSDEN | ||
| Line 232: | Line 218: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WILTON | |||
| Kirk Leatham | | Kirk Leatham | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 241: | Line 227: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BISHOP-WILTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WINDHILL | | WINDHILL | ||
| Line 279: | Line 265: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | WISKE SEE: APPLETON-UPON-WISKE, KIRBY-WISKE, NEWBY WISKE and DANBY-WISKE | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WITHERNSEA | | WITHERNSEA | ||
| Line 300: | Line 285: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | WITTON SEE: WEST WITTON and EAST WITTON | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | WOLD NEWTON SEE: NEWTON-WOLD | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | WOLDS SEE: FOSTON-ON-THE-WOLDS and HOLME-ON-THE-WOLDS | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WOMBLETON | | WOMBLETON | ||
| Line 354: | Line 336: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | WOODHEAD SEE: BURLEY WOODHEAD | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WOODHOUSE | | WOODHOUSE | ||
| Line 384: | Line 365: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WOODSETTS | |||
| Anston-cum-Membris | | Anston-cum-Membris | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 393: | Line 374: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WOOLDALE | |||
| Almondbury (part), Kirkburton (part) | | Almondbury (part), Kirkburton (part) | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 404: | Line 385: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | WOOLLELY SEE: NOTTON & WOOLLEY | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | WORSALL SEE: HIGH WORSALL and LOW WORSALL | |||
| colspan="8" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WORSBROUGH | | WORSBROUGH | ||
| Line 439: | Line 418: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WRAGBY | |||
| Wragby | | Wragby | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 448: | Line 427: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HILLTOP, RYHILL and WINTERSETT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WRELTON | | WRELTON | ||
| Line 549: | Line 528: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| YEADON | |||
| Guiseley | | Guiseley | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 556: | Line 535: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 11 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 11 | ||
| 942.74 X22wgc nos. 7-8 | | 942.74 X22wgc nos. 7-8 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | . | ||
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at: 942.74/Y3 X22w 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| YOCKENTHWAITE | | YOCKENTHWAITE | ||
| Line 569: | Line 547: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| YORK | | YORK | ||
| Line 579: | Line 560: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE | | YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE | ||
| Line 592: | Line 571: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
[[Category:Yorkshire | [[Category:Yorkshire]] | ||
Revision as of 14:38, 10 January 2012
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| WHARF SEE: KIRKBY-WHARF | |||||||
| WHARFEDALE SEE: BURLEY IN WHARFEDALE | |||||||
| WHARNCLIFFE | Ecclesfield | 942.74/W56 X22g | . | . | . | . | . |
| WHEATLEY | Doncaster | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 6 | . | . | . | . |
| WHELDRAKE (WELDRAKE) | Wheldrake | . | 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 | . | . | . | . |
| WHISTON SEE: ROTHERHAM | |||||||
| WHITASIDE | Grinton | . | 942.748 X22c v. 96 Also: 6036656 | . | . | . | . |
| WHITBY | Whitby | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 37 bks. 1 & 2 Also on film #1564121, item 2 | . | . | . | . |
| . | SEE ALSO: Aislaby, Eskdaleside | ||||||
| SEE ALSO: AISLABY, ESKDALESIDE, HAWSKER, NEWHOLME WITH DUNSLEY, RUSWARP, SLEIGHTS, STAINSACRE, and UGGLEBAMBY | |||||||
| WHITKIRK | Whitkirk | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 20 | . | . | . | . |
| WHITLEY SEE: LOWER WHITLEY and UPPER WHITLEY | |||||||
| WHITWELL | Catterick | . | 942.748 X22c v. 62 | . | . | . | . |
| WHITWOOD | Featherstone | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 17 | . | . | . | . |
| WHIXLEY | Whixley | . | 942.74 X22rh v. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| WHORLTON | Whorlton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 29 & 74 Also: 1564121 item 1, 1867312 Item 4 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: FACEBY and POTTO | |||||||
| WIBSEY | Bradford | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 6 | . | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 6 | . | . |
| WICKERSLEY SEE: ROTHERHAM | |||||||
| WIGHILL | Tadcaster | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| WIGTON | Harewood | 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 | . | . | . | . | . |
| WIKE | Harewood | 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 | . | . | 942.74 X22wgb no. 5 | . | . |
| WILBERFOSS | Wilberfoss | . | 942.74 X22it no. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| WILLERBY | Willerby | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2, no. 18 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . |
| WILLITOFT | Bubwith | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| WILLOWS SEE: NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS and THORPE-LE-WILLOWS | |||||||
| WILSDEN | Bradford | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 6 | See Bradford | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 7 | 942.74/B1 X22cb vol. 8 | . |
| WILSTHORPE | Bridllington | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| WILTON | Ellerburn | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 118 | . | . | . | . |
| WILTON | Kirk Leatham | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 13 Also: 1564120, items 3-4, 6359527, 6359531 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: BISHOP-WILTON | |||||||
| WINDHILL | Bradford | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 | . | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 8 | . | . |
| WINESTEAD | Winestead | . | 942.74 X22it no. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| WINTERSETT | Wragby | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 18 | . | . | . | . |
| WINTON | Kirby Sigston | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 48 | . | . | . | . |
| WISKE SEE: APPLETON-UPON-WISKE, KIRBY-WISKE, NEWBY WISKE and DANBY-WISKE | |||||||
| WITHERNSEA | Hollym | . | 942.74 X22it no. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| WITHERNWICK | Withernwick | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| WITTON SEE: WEST WITTON and EAST WITTON | |||||||
| WOLD NEWTON SEE: NEWTON-WOLD | |||||||
| WOLDS SEE: FOSTON-ON-THE-WOLDS and HOLME-ON-THE-WOLDS | |||||||
| WOMBLETON | Kirkdale | . | 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6036650, 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| WOMBWELL | Darfield | . | 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| WOODALL SEE: HARTHILL-WITH-WOODALL | . | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| WOODHALL | Hemingbrough | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| WOODHALL-HILL | Bradford | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 | . | . | . | . | . |
| WOODHEAD SEE: BURLEY WOODHEAD | |||||||
| WOODHOUSE | Emley | 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 | 942.74/H5 X22f v. E pts. 1-3 | . | . | . | . |
| WOODHOUSE | Sutton-upon-Derwent | . | 942.74 X22it no. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| WOODMANSEY | Beverley | . | 942.74 X22it no. 20 | . | . | . | . |
| WOODSETTS | Anston-cum-Membris | . | . | 942.52 D25n Vol 41 | 942.52 D25n vol. 68 | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | |||||||
| WOOLDALE | Almondbury (part), Kirkburton (part) | . | 942.74/W31 X22b 2 vols. | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY | |||||||
| WOOLLELY SEE: NOTTON & WOOLLEY | |||||||
| WORSALL SEE: HIGH WORSALL and LOW WORSALL | |||||||
| WORSBROUGH | Worsbrough | . | 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| WORTLEY | Leeds | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 5 pt. 1&2 | . | . | . | . |
| WORTLEY | Tankersley | 942.74/W56 X22g | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 20 | . | . | . | . |
| WRAGBY | Wragby | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 40 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: HILLTOP, RYHILL and WINTERSETT | |||||||
| WRELTON | Middleton | . | 6359531 | . | . | . | . |
| WRENTHORPE | Wakefield | 942.74 X22p v. 11-13 | 942.74 X22wd v. 35-38 | . | . | . | . |
| WRESSELL (WRESSLE) | Wressell | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| WROSE | Bradford | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 | . | . | . | . | . |
| WYKE | Birstal | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 | See Bradford | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 9 | 942.74/B1 X22cb 1891 Vol 8 | . |
| WYKE PUPILS | Birstal | . | . | . | 942.74 X29j v. 1 | . | . |
| WYKEHAM | Wykeham | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . |
| WYTON | Swine | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| YAFFORTH | Danby-Wiske | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 62 | . | . | . | . |
| YAPHAM | Pocklington | . | 942.74 X22it no. 25 | . | . | . | . |
| YARM | Yarm | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 3 Also: 1519258, item 2, 1564120, items 3-4, 6359528 | . | . | . | . |
| YEADON | Guiseley | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 16 | . | 942.74 X22wgb no. 11 | 942.74 X22wgc nos. 7-8 | . |
| . | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at: 942.74/Y3 X22w 1901 | ||||||
| YOCKENTHWAITE | Arncliffe | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | ||||||
| YORK | York | . | CD-ROM no. 2239 Pts. 1, 2-5, 7-8 (Each Pt./Volume has its own surname index) | . | . | . | . |
| YOULTHORPE-WITH-GOWTHORPE | Bishop-Wilton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 24 | . | . | . | . |