Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ti-Tr: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
| link1=[[United Kingdom]]
 
| link2=[[England Genealogy|England]]
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
| link3=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ti-Tr|Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ti-Tr]]  
}}


== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


Line 13: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 23: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| TIBTHORPE  
| TIBTHORPE  
Line 40: Line 27:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | TICKHILL                SEE:  STRAFFORTH AND TICKHILL
|-
|-
| TICKTON  
| TICKTON  
Line 61: Line 46:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TINSLEY                   SEE: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" | TINSLEY SEE: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| TOCKETTS  
| TOCKETTS  
Line 90: Line 75:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| TOFTSHAW  
| TOFTSHAW  
Line 119: Line 104:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 NOTE: An 1801 census surname index exists at 942.74/T5 X29jbo
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: An 1801 census surname index exists at 942.74/T5 X29jbo
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 NOTE: An 1811 census surname index exists at 942.74/T5 X29jb
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: An 1811 census surname index exists at 942.74/T5 X29jb
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 NOTE: An 1821 census surname index exists at 942.74/T5 X29j
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: An 1821 census surname index exists at 942.74/T5 X29j
|-
|-
| TOPCLIFFE  
| TOPCLIFFE  
Line 134: Line 122:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: CATTON and SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CATTON and SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TREETON                 SEE: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" | TREETON SEE: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TRESHFIELD             SEE: LINTON
| colspan="8" | TRESHFIELD SEE: LINTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TROAPHAM             SEE: ST. JOHN TROAPHAM
| colspan="8" | TROAPHAM SEE: ST. JOHN TROAPHAM
|-
|-
| TROUTSDALE  
| TROUTSDALE  
Line 152: Line 140:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 14:35, 10 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
TIBTHORPE Kirkburn . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 2 . . . .
TICKTON Beverley . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
TIMBLE GREAT AND LITTLE Fewston and Otley . 1545685 items 12, 15 . 942.74 X22wgb no. 3 942.74 X22wgc no. 1 .
TINSLEY SEE: ROTHERHAM
TOCKETTS Guisbrough . 942.748 X22c Vol 18 . . . .
TOCKWITH Bilton . 942.74 X22ya v. 25 . . . .
TODWICK Todwick . . 942.52 D25n Vol 41 942.52 D25n Vol 68 . .
SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
TOFTSHAW Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 & 6 . . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 6, 9 . .
TOLESBY Marton . 1564120 Items 3-4 . . . .
TONG Birstall 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 See Bradford . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 9 942.74/B1 X22cb v. 11 .
. NOTE: An 1801 census surname index exists at 942.74/T5 X29jbo
. NOTE: An 1811 census surname index exists at 942.74/T5 X29jb
. NOTE: An 1821 census surname index exists at 942.74/T5 X29j
TOPCLIFFE Topcliffe - Not indexed: Dalton, Elmire-with-Crakehill, Topcliffe . 942.748 X22c Vol 59 Also: 6359529 . . . .
SEE ALSO: CATTON and SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE
TREETON SEE: ROTHERHAM
TRESHFIELD SEE: LINTON
TROAPHAM SEE: ST. JOHN TROAPHAM
TROUTSDALE Brompton . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index