Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sp-St: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
m (moved Yorkshire Census Surname Sp-St to Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sp-St: more descriptive title) |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | |||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | |||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
{| | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SPALDING-MOOR SEE: HOLME-UPON-SPALDING-MOOR | |||
| colspan="8" | SPALDING-MOOR | |||
|- | |- | ||
| SPALDINGTON | | SPALDINGTON | ||
| Line 80: | Line 66: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | . | ||
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1801 is at 942.74/S76 X29j | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | . | ||
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1821 is at 942.74/S76 X29jbo | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | . | ||
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1831 is at 942.74/S76 X2j | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | . | ||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: FOLLIFOOT (pupils only) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| SPRINGWOOD | | SPRINGWOOD | ||
| Line 150: | Line 140: | ||
| 942.7 X22wgc No. 1 | | 942.7 X22wgc No. 1 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STAINCROSS | | STAINCROSS | ||
| Line 165: | Line 149: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STAINFORTH | | STAINFORTH | ||
| Line 196: | Line 177: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HAWSKER-WITH-STAINSACRE and WHITBY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STAINTON | | STAINTON | ||
| Line 216: | Line 197: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HEMLINGTON and THORNABY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STAINTON DALE | | STAINTON DALE | ||
| Line 255: | Line 226: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ST. ANDREW | | colspan="8" | ST. ANDREW SEE: SOUTHCOATES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STANGHOW | | STANGHOW | ||
| Line 311: | Line 282: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | . | ||
| colspan="7" | NOTE: An 1821 census surname index for Stansfield is at 942.74/S87 X2j 1821 pt. 1-2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| STANWICK-ST. JOHN | | STANWICK-ST. JOHN | ||
| Line 325: | Line 297: | ||
| Barton (part), Croft (part) | | Barton (part), Croft (part) | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 48 Also : 1867307 Item 14 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 48 Also : 1867307 Item 14 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 347: | Line 319: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| colspan="7" | NOTE : A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: KETTLEWELL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STARTFORTH | | STARTFORTH | ||
| Startforth | | Startforth | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 74 Also: | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 74 Also: Item 4 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 360: | Line 335: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BOLDRON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STAVELEY | | STAVELEY | ||
| Line 380: | Line 355: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ST. BARNABAS | | colspan="8" | ST. BARNABAS SEE: HULL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | STEEPLE | | colspan="8" | STEEPLE SEE: AINDERBY-STEEPLE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | STEWARD | | colspan="8" | STEWARD SEE: THORNTON-STEWARD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STILLINGFLEET | | STILLINGFLEET | ||
| Line 404: | Line 379: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: MOREBY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ST. JAMES | | colspan="8" | ST. JAMES SEE: SUTTON ST. JAMES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN | | colspan="8" | ST. JOHN SEE: NEWLAND ST. JOHN and SCULCOATES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ST. JOHN STANWICK | | ST. JOHN STANWICK | ||
| Line 419: | Line 394: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CALDWELL and STANWICK ST. JOHN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST | | colspan="8" | ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST SEE: SOWERBY, LANGFIELD, MIDGLEY, NEWINGTON AND HALIFAX | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ST. JOHN TROAPHAM | | ST. JOHN TROAPHAM | ||
| Line 432: | Line 407: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ST. JUDE | | colspan="8" | ST. JUDE SEE: HULL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ST. MARTIN | | colspan="8" | ST. MARTIN SEE: BEVERLEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ST. MARY | | colspan="8" | ST. MARY SEE: BEVERLEY and HULL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ST. MATTHEW | | colspan="8" | ST. MATTHEW SEE: HULL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ST. NICHOLAS | | colspan="8" | ST. NICHOLAS SEE: BEVERLEY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STOCKELD | | STOCKELD | ||
| Line 471: | Line 446: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BUSBY, GREAT AND LITTLE, EASBY and NEWBY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WORKHOUSE | | WORKHOUSE | ||
| Line 491: | Line 466: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | . | ||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| STONEFERRY | | STONEFERRY | ||
| Line 520: | Line 496: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | STORITHS | | colspan="8" | STORITHS SEE: HAZLEWOOD-WITH-STORITHS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STORKHILL | | STORKHILL | ||
| Line 540: | Line 516: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ST. PAUL | | colspan="8" | ST. PAUL SEE: SCULCOATES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | ST. PETER SEE: AMPLEFORTH ST. PETER, SOUTHCOATES and SCULCOATES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | STREET | | colspan="8" | STREET SEE: THORPE-LE-STREET | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STRENSALL | | STRENSALL | ||
| Line 559: | Line 531: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ST. STEPHEN | | colspan="8" | ST. STEPHEN SEE: HULL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STUBBIN | | STUBBIN | ||
| Line 570: | Line 542: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | STUBBS | | colspan="8" | STUBBS SEE: HAMPHALL-STUBBS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STUTTON | | STUTTON | ||
| Line 582: | Line 554: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
[[Category:Yorkshire | [[Category:Yorkshire]] | ||
Revision as of 14:31, 10 January 2012
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| SPALDING-MOOR SEE: HOLME-UPON-SPALDING-MOOR | |||||||
| SPALDINGTON | Bubwith | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| SPAUNTON | Lastingham | . | 6359531 | . | . | . | . |
| SPEETON | Bridlington | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| SPENNITHORNE | Spennithorne | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 109 | . | . | . | . |
| SPOFFORTH | Spofforth | 942.74 X29j v. 3 | 942.74 X22rh Vol 6, 7 ALSO: 942.74 X29j v. 3 (pupils only) | . | . | . | . |
| . | NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1801 is at 942.74/S76 X29j | ||||||
| . | NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1821 is at 942.74/S76 X29jbo | ||||||
| . | NOTE: A Spofforth Census Surname Index for 1831 is at 942.74/S76 X2j | ||||||
| . | SEE ALSO: FOLLIFOOT (pupils only) | ||||||
| SPRINGWOOD | Huddersfield | . | 942.74/H5 X22f v. D pts. 1-2 | . | . | . | . |
| SPROATLEY | Sproatley | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SPROTBROUGH | Sprotbrough | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 16 | . | . | . | . |
| SPROXTON | Helmsley | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 90 Also: 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| STADDLETHORPE | Blacktoft | . | 942.74 X22it no. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| STAINBROUGH | Silkstone | . | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 20 | . | . | . | . |
| STAINBURN | Kirkby Overblow | . | 942.74 X22wg No. 2 | . | 942.74 X22wgb No. 5 | 942.7 X22wgc No. 1 | . |
| STAINCROSS | Darton | . | . | 942.74 X22b 1861 v. 25 | . | . | . |
| STAINFORTH | Hatfield | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 23 | . | . | . | . |
| STAINLAND | Halifax | . | 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 48-49 | . | . | . | . |
| STAINSACRE | Whitby | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 42 Also on film 1564121 item 3 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: HAWSKER-WITH-STAINSACRE and WHITBY | |||||||
| STAINTON | Downholme | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 70 | . | . | . | . |
| STAINTON | Stainton (various) | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 2 Also: 1519258, item 2, 1564120, items 3-4, 6359528 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: HEMLINGTON and THORNABY | |||||||
| STAINTON DALE | Scalby | . | 942.748 X22c v. 70 Also: 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . |
| STAITHES | Easington | . | 942.748 X22c v. 28 Also: 1564121 Item 1, 6359527 | . | . | . | . |
| STAMFORD BRIDGE WITH SCOREBY | Catton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 11, 24 Also: 6361399 | . | . | . | . |
| ST. ANDREW SEE: SOUTHCOATES | |||||||
| STANGHOW | Skelton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 6 Also: 6359527 | . | . | . | . |
| STANK | Kirby-Sigston | . | 942.748 X22c v. 54 | . | . | . | . |
| STANLEY | Wakefield | 942.74 X22p v. 11-13 | . | . | . | . | . |
| STANLEY WITH WRENTHORPE | Wakefield | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 35-38 | . | . | . | . |
| STANNINGLEY | Calverley | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 | 942.74 X22ya v. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| STANSFIELD | Halifax | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | NOTE: An 1821 census surname index for Stansfield is at 942.74/S87 X2j 1821 pt. 1-2 | ||||||
| STANWICK-ST. JOHN | Stanwick-St. John | . | 942.748 X22c v. 78 | . | . | . | . |
| STAPLETON | Barton (part), Croft (part) | . | 942.748 X22c v. 48 Also : 1867307 Item 14 | . | . | . | . |
| STAPLETON | Darrington | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 13 | . | . | . | . |
| STARBOTTON | Kettlewell | . | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | NOTE : A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | ||||||
| SEE ALSO: KETTLEWELL | |||||||
| STARTFORTH | Startforth | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 74 Also: Item 4 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: BOLDRON | |||||||
| STAVELEY | Staveley | . | 942.74 X22rh Vol 1 | . | . | . | . |
| STAXTON | Willerby | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . |
| ST. BARNABAS SEE: HULL | |||||||
| STEEPLE SEE: AINDERBY-STEEPLE | |||||||
| STEWARD SEE: THORNTON-STEWARD | |||||||
| STILLINGFLEET | Stillingfleet | . | 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 | . | . | . | . |
| STILLINGTON | Stillington | . | 1564121 Item 4 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: MOREBY | |||||||
| ST. JAMES SEE: SUTTON ST. JAMES | |||||||
| ST. JOHN SEE: NEWLAND ST. JOHN and SCULCOATES | |||||||
| ST. JOHN STANWICK | Stanwick St. John | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 78 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CALDWELL and STANWICK ST. JOHN | |||||||
| ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST SEE: SOWERBY, LANGFIELD, MIDGLEY, NEWINGTON AND HALIFAX | |||||||
| ST. JOHN TROAPHAM | St. John Troapham | . | . | 942.52 D25n Vol 41 | 942.52 D25n Vol 68 | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | |||||||
| ST. JUDE SEE: HULL | |||||||
| ST. MARTIN SEE: BEVERLEY | |||||||
| ST. MARY SEE: BEVERLEY and HULL | |||||||
| ST. MATTHEW SEE: HULL | |||||||
| ST. NICHOLAS SEE: BEVERLEY | |||||||
| STOCKELD | Spofforth | . | 942.74 X22rh vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| STOCKTON-ON-THE-FOREST | Stockton-on-the-Forest | . | 6361399 | . | . | . | . |
| STOKESLEY | Stokesley | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 25 Also on film: 1564121 item 1 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: BUSBY, GREAT AND LITTLE, EASBY and NEWBY | |||||||
| WORKHOUSE | . | 942.74/S51 X2nj | 942.74/S51 X2nj | 942.74/S51 X2nj | 942.74/S51 X2nj | 942.74/S51 X2nj | . |
| STONE | Rotherham | 942.74/M39 X22g | . | . | . | . | . |
| . | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM | ||||||
| STONEFERRY | Sutton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 16 | . | . | . | . |
| STONEGRAVE | Stonegrave | . | 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6036650, 6359530 | . | . | . | . |
| STONESDALE | Grinton | . | 942.748 X22c v. 99 Also: 6036659 | . | . | . | . |
| STORITHS SEE: HAZLEWOOD-WITH-STORITHS | |||||||
| STORKHILL | Beverley | . | 942.74 X22it no. 20 | . | . | . | . |
| STORWOOD (STORTHWAITE) | Thornton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| ST. PAUL SEE: SCULCOATES | |||||||
| ST. PETER SEE: AMPLEFORTH ST. PETER, SOUTHCOATES and SCULCOATES | |||||||
| STREET SEE: THORPE-LE-STREET | |||||||
| STRENSALL | Strensall | . | 6361399 | . | . | . | . |
| ST. STEPHEN SEE: HULL | |||||||
| STUBBIN | Wath-upon-Dearne | 942.74/E30 X22g Also: 942.74/N23 X22g | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 21 | . | . | . | . |
| STUBBS SEE: HAMPHALL-STUBBS | |||||||
| STUTTON | Tadcaster | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 24 | . | . | . | . |