Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sf-Sk: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(revised links)
(24 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 18: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| SHADWELL  
| SHADWELL  
Line 36: Line 28:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| SHAFTON            
| SHAFTON  
| Felkirk  
| Felkirk  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 19  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 19  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 63: Line 55:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: DEIGHTON
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: DEIGHTON
|-
|-
| SHEFFIELD  
| SHEFFIELD  
Line 69: Line 61:
| Film # 1544771  
| Film # 1544771  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| (North)  
| (North)  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Film #'s  
| .  
| .  
Line 75: Line 67:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
|   .
| 1851 also includes:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239271 A- 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| 942.74/S1 X22c Vol 5-9, 11  
| 942.74/S1 X22c Vol 5-9, 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239299 A-B  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239299 A-B  
Line 84: Line 76:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| Attercliffe
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239271 A-
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239272 Ba-
|  (South)
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239300 C-Fi  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239300 C-Fi  
| .  
| .  
Line 93: Line 85:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
|  
| Brightside Bierlow
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239272 Ba-
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239273 Bo-
| 6344571 (2 parts) 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239301 Fi-H  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239301 Fi-H  
| .  
| .  
Line 102: Line 94:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
|  
| Ecclesall Bierlow
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239273 Bo-
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  1239274 C-
| Vol 12-13
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239302 I-N  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239302 I-N  
| .  
| .  
Line 111: Line 103:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
|  
| Nether Hallam
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239274 C -
| (South)
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239303 O-Sp
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| .
| North Sheffield
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239275 Co-  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239275 Co-  
|   Also:
| Fiche #
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239303 O-Sp 
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239304Sp-W
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
|  
| Sheffield Park
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239276 El-F  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239276 El-F  
| 6344783 (3 parts)  
| 6344571 (2pts)  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239304 Sp-
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239305 Y-Z
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
|  
| South Sheffield
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239277 G
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239277 G  
| Vol 14 
| Vol 12-13
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239305 Y-Z
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
|  
| Upper Hallam
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239278 H-Hi
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239278 H-Hi  
|  
| Also on fiche #
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
|  
| West Sheffield
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239279 Hi-I  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239279 Hi-I  
|  
| 6344783 (3pts)
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 156: Line 157:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239280 J-Li
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239280 J-Li  
| Vol 14
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 165: Line 166:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239281 Li-Ma  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239281 Li-Ma  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 174: Line 175:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
| [1861 &amp; 1871 Indexes include Sheffield Township Only]
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239282 Ma-N
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239282 Ma-N
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 192: Line 193:
|-
|-
| .  
| .  
|
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239292 Q-Sa
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239292 Q-Sa  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 203: Line 204:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239293 Sa-Sp
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239293 Sa-Sp  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 212: Line 213:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239294 Sp-Tr  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239294 Sp-Tr  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 230: Line 231:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239296 Wh-Z  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 1239296 Wh-Z  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 236: Line 237:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE:  1851 also includes:  ATTERCLIFFE, BRIGHTSIDE BIERLOW, ECCLESALL BIERLOW, NETHER HALLAM, NORTH SHEFFIELD, SHEFFIELD PARK, SOUTH SHEFFIELD, UPPER HALLAM, WEST SHEFFIELD
| colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD PARK SEE: SHEFFIELD
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE:  1861 and 1871 include SHEFFIELD TOWNSHIP only
|-
| colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD PARK   SEE: SHEFFIELD
|-
|-
| SHEFFIELD WEST  
| SHEFFIELD WEST  
Line 251: Line 248:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |     SHEFFIELD Strays are indexed for the 1861 Census in 942.52 D25n Vol 81
| colspan="8" | SHEFFIELD Strays are indexed for the 1861 Census in 942.52 D25n Vol 81
|-
|-
| SHELF  
| SHELF  
Line 325: Line 322:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SIGSTON         SEE: KIRBY-SIGSTON
| colspan="8" | SIGSTON SEE: KIRBY-SIGSTON
|-
|-
| SILKSTONE See also: Cumberworth  
| SILKSTONE See also: Cumberworth  
Line 345: Line 342:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SILTON           SEE: NETHER SILTON and OVER SILTON
| colspan="8" | SILTON SEE: NETHER SILTON and OVER SILTON
|-
|-
| SINDERBY  
| SINDERBY  
Line 365: Line 362:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: LITTLE EDSTONE
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LITTLE EDSTONE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SKECKLING       SEE: BURSTWICK CUM SKECKLING
| colspan="8" | SKECKLING SEE: BURSTWICK CUM SKECKLING
|-
|-
| SKEEBY  
| SKEEBY  
Line 450: Line 447:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: BONWICK
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BONWICK
|-
|-
| SKIPTON  
| SKIPTON  
Line 470: Line 467:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE     SEE: SKIPTON-BRIDGE and TOPCLIFFE
| colspan="8" | SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE SEE: SKIPTON-BRIDGE and TOPCLIFFE
|-
| colspan="8" | SKIRACK
|-
| colspan="8" |                          NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
|-
|-
| SKIRCOAT  
| SKIRCOAT  
Line 513: Line 506:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 14:23, 10 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
SHADWELL Thorner . 942.74 X22ya v. 18 . . . .
SHAFTON Felkirk . 942.74 X22b 1851 Vol. 19 . . . .
SHARLESTON Warmfield 942.74 X22p v. 14 942.74 X22wd v. 16 . . . .
SHEEPRIDGE (DEIGHTON-WITH- SHEEPRIDGE) Deighton 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 942.74/H5 X22f v. E pts. 1-3 . . . .
SEE ALSO: DEIGHTON
SHEFFIELD Sheffield Film # 1544771 Film #'s (North) Film #'s . .
. 1851 also includes: . . 942.74/S1 X22c Vol 5-9, 11 1239299 A-B . .
. Attercliffe . 1239271 A- . 1239300 C-Fi . .
. Brightside Bierlow . 1239272 Ba- . 1239301 Fi-H . .
. Ecclesall Bierlow . 1239273 Bo- . 1239302 I-N . .
. Nether Hallam . 1239274 C - (South) 1239303 O-Sp . .
. North Sheffield . 1239275 Co- Fiche # 1239304Sp-W . .
. Sheffield Park . 1239276 El-F 6344571 (2pts) 1239305 Y-Z . .
. South Sheffield . 1239277 G Vol 12-13 . . .
. Upper Hallam . 1239278 H-Hi Also on fiche # . . .
. West Sheffield . 1239279 Hi-I 6344783 (3pts) . . .
. . . 1239280 J-Li Vol 14 . . .
. . . 1239281 Li-Ma . . . .
. [1861 & 1871 Indexes include Sheffield Township Only] . 1239282 Ma-N . . . .
. . . 1239283 O-P . . . .
. . . 1239292 Q-Sa . . . .
. . . 1239293 Sa-Sp . . . .
. . . 1239294 Sp-Tr . . . .
. . . 1239295 Tr-Wh . . . .
. . . 1239296 Wh-Z . . . .
SHEFFIELD PARK SEE: SHEFFIELD
SHEFFIELD WEST Sheffield . See above 942.74/S1 X22c vols. 1-4 See above . .
SHEFFIELD Strays are indexed for the 1861 Census in 942.52 D25n Vol 81
SHELF Shelf . 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 35-36 . . . .
SHELLEY Kirkburton . 1593754, item 7 . . . .
SHEPLEY Kirkburton . 1593754, item 8 . . . .
SHERBURN Sherburn . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851, 942.74 X22ya v. 23 . . . .
SHIPLEY Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 3 See Bradford . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 7 942.74/B1 X22cb Vol 9 .
SHIPTON Weighton-Market . 942.74 X22it no. 23-25 . . . .
SICKLINGHALL Kirkby Overblow . 942.74 X22rh Vol 7 . . . .
SIGGLES-THORNE Sigglesthorne . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
SIGSTON SEE: KIRBY-SIGSTON
SILKSTONE See also: Cumberworth Silkstone . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 1 Also: 942.74/C22 X22o, v. 1-2 . . . .
SILPHO Hackness . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
SILTON SEE: NETHER SILTON and OVER SILTON
SINDERBY Pickhill . 942.748 X22c Vol 59 Also: 6359529 . . . .
SINNINGTON Sinnington . 942.748 X22c Vol 117 Also: 6359531 . . . .
SEE ALSO: LITTLE EDSTONE
SKECKLING SEE: BURSTWICK CUM SKECKLING
SKEEBY Easby . 942.748 X22c v. 71 Also: 6036650 . . . .
SKEFFLING Skeffling . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
SKELBROOKE South Kirkby . 942.74 X22i Vol 15 . . . .
SKELLOW Owston . 942.74 X22i Vol 3 . . . .
SKELTON Skelton (various) . 942.748 X22c Vol 6 Also: 1564120 items 3-4, 6359527, 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
SKIDBY-WITH-SKIDBY-CARR Skidby-with-Skidby-Carr . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
SKININGROVE Brotton 1564119 Item 11 942.748 X22c Vol 5 Also: 6359527 . . . .
SKIPLAM Kirkdale . 942.748 X22c Vol 92 Also: 6359530 . . . .
SKIPSEA Skipsea . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
SEE ALSO: BONWICK
SKIPTON Skipton . 6359529 . . . .
SKIPTON-BRIDGE Topcliffe . 942.748 X22c v. 59 Also: 6359529 . . . .
SKIPTON-UPON-SWALE SEE: SKIPTON-BRIDGE and TOPCLIFFE
SKIRCOAT Halifax . 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 37-39 . . . .
SKIRLAUGH Swine . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
SKIRPENBECK Skirpenbeck . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .
SKUTTERSKELF Rudby-in-Cleveland . 942.748 X22c Vol 40 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index