Yorkshire Census Surname Index Sb-Se: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(12 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 18: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| SCALBY  
| SCALBY  
Line 54: Line 46:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SCAR                     SEE: PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR
| colspan="8" | SCAR SEE: PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR
|-
|-
| SCARBOROUGH  
| SCARBOROUGH  
Line 101: Line 93:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SCOREBY             SEE: STAMFORD BRIDGE WITH SCOREBY
| colspan="8" | SCOREBY SEE: STAMFORD BRIDGE WITH SCOREBY
|-
|-
| SCORTON  
| SCORTON  
Line 121: Line 113:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SCRAFTON           SEE: WEST SCRAFTON
| colspan="8" | SCRAFTON SEE: WEST SCRAFTON
|-
|-
| SCRAYINGHAM  
| SCRAYINGHAM  
Line 159: Line 151:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|     St. Peter  
| St. Peter  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 168: Line 160:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|     St. Paul  
| St. Paul  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 177: Line 169:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|     All Saints  
| All Saints  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 186: Line 178:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|     Christ Church  
| Christ Church  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 195: Line 187:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|     St. John  
| St. John  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 204: Line 196:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|     Union Workhouse  
| Union Workhouse  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 213: Line 205:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|     Hull Truants Industrial School  
| Hull Truants Industrial School  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 222: Line 214:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|     Shipping  
| Shipping  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
Line 231: Line 223:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |     Etc.                  SEE ALSO: SOUTHCOATES and HULL
| Etc.
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: SOUTHCOATES and HULL
|-
|-
| SCULCOATS, EAST  
| SCULCOATS, EAST  
Line 305: Line 298:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SESSAY                 SEE: HUTTON-SESSAY
| colspan="8" | SESSAY SEE: HUTTON-SESSAY
|-
|-
| SETTLE  
| SETTLE  
Line 335: Line 328:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 14:22, 10 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
SCALBY Scalby . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2, no. 14 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
SCALING Easington . 6359527 . . . .
SCAMMONDEN Huddersfield . 942.74/S37 X22w . . . .
SCAR SEE: PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR
SCARBOROUGH Scarborough . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2, no. 15 . . . .
SCARCROFT Thorner . 942.74 X22ya v. 22 . . . .
SCAWTON Scawton . 942.748 X22c v. 90 Also: 6359530 . . . .
SCHOLES Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 . . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 9 . .
SCORBOROUGH Scorborough . 942.74 X22it no. 21 . . . .
SCOREBY SEE: STAMFORD BRIDGE WITH SCOREBY
SCORTON Catterick 942.74 X29j v. 3 (pupils only) 942.748 X22c Vol 72 . . . .
SCOTTON Catterick . 942.748 X22c Vol 72 . . . .
SCRAFTON SEE: WEST SCRAFTON
SCRAYINGHAM Scrayingham . 942.74 X22it no. 24 . . . .
SCRIVEN Knaresborough . 942.74 X22rh v. 4-5 . . . .
SCRUTON Scruton . 942.748 X22c Vol 85 . . . .
SCULCOATES Sculcoates . . . . 6393670 pt. 2-4 .
St. Peter . . . . . . .
St. Paul . . . . . . .
All Saints . . . . . . .
Christ Church . . . . . . .
St. John . . . . . . .
Union Workhouse . . . . . . .
Hull Truants Industrial School . . . . . . .
Shipping . . . . . . .
Etc. SEE ALSO: SOUTHCOATES and HULL
SCULCOATS, EAST Sculcoates . 942.74 X22it no. 12 . . . .
SCULCOATS, WEST Sculcoates . 942.74 X22it no. 13 . . . .
SEACROFT Whitkirk/Leeds . 942.74 X22ya v. 18 . . . .
SEAMER Seamer . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also: 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 Also on film # 1564121, item 1 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
SEATON Sigglesthorne . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
SEATON-ROSS Seaton-Ross . 942.74 X22it no. 23 . . . .
SEDBURY Gilling . 942.748 X22c v. 71 . . . .
SELBY Selby . 942.74 X22ya v. 23 . . . .
SESSAY SEE: HUTTON-SESSAY
SETTLE Giggleswick . 942.74/S17 X39s . . . .
SEWERBY Bridlington . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
SEXHOW Rudby-in-Cleveland . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film # 1564121, item 1 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index