Yorkshire Census Surname Index Pm-Ri: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(14 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| POCKLEY  
| POCKLEY  
Line 54: Line 46:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: SNAITH
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: SNAITH
|-
|-
| PONTEFRACT  
| PONTEFRACT  
Line 65: Line 57:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                           SEE ALSO: KNOTTINGLEY
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: KNOTTINGLEY
|-
|-
| POOL  
| POOL  
Line 76: Line 68:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | POOLE               SEE: OTLEY
| colspan="8" | POOLE SEE: OTLEY
|-
|-
| PORTINGTON  
| PORTINGTON  
Line 87: Line 79:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | POTT                 SEE: ILTON-CUM-POTT
| colspan="8" | POTT SEE: ILTON-CUM-POTT
|-
|-
| POTTER BROMPTON  
| POTTER BROMPTON  
Line 134: Line 126:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: LELLEY and GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
| .
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: LELLEY and GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
|-
|-
| PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR  
| PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR  
Line 145: Line 138:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PRIORY             SEE: ELLERTON-PRIORY and THICKET PRIORY
| colspan="8" | PRIORY SEE: ELLERTON-PRIORY and THICKET PRIORY
|-
|-
| PUDSEY  
| PUDSEY  
Line 177: Line 170:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | QUARMBY         SEE: LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY
| colspan="8" | QUARMBY SEE: LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | QUERNHOW     SEE: AINDERBY-QUERNHOW
| colspan="8" | QUERNHOW SEE: AINDERBY-QUERNHOW
|-
|-
| RASTRICK  
| RASTRICK  
Line 190: Line 183:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RAVENFIELD     SEE: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" | RAVENFIELD SEE: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| RAVENSWORTH  
| RAVENSWORTH  
Line 217: Line 210:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 10  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb no. 10  
| 942.74 X22wgc no. 4  
| 942.74 X22wgc no. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .942.74/R9 X22w 1901  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A Rawdon census surname index for 1901 exists at: 942.74/R9 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| RAWDEN PUPILS  
| RAWDEN PUPILS  
Line 237: Line 232:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                         SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
|-
|-
| RAYWELL  
| RAYWELL  
Line 251: Line 246:
| Marske  
| Marske  
| 1564119 Item 11  
| 1564119 Item 11  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 9 Also : 1564120 Items 3-4, 1564119 Item 12, 6359527  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c Vol 9 Also&nbsp;: 1564120 Items 3-4, 1564119 Item 12, 6359527  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 269: Line 264:
| Grinton  
| Grinton  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 96 Also: 6036656
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.748 X22c v. 96  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 293: Line 288:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RIBSTON           SEE: GREAT RIBSTON WITH WALSHFORD and LITTLE RIBSTON
| colspan="8" | RIBSTON SEE: GREAT RIBSTON WITH WALSHFORD and LITTLE RIBSTON
|-
|-
| RICHMOND  
| RICHMOND  
Line 313: Line 308:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RIGTON             SEE: NORTH RIGTON and BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON
| colspan="8" | RIGTON SEE: NORTH RIGTON and BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON
|-
|-
| RILSTON  
| RILSTON  
Line 322: Line 317:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901.
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| RIMMINGTON  
| RIMMINGTON  
Line 342: Line 340:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RINGTON           SEE: EAST RINGTON
| colspan="8" | RINGTON SEE: EAST RINGTON
|-
|-
| RIPLEY  
| RIPLEY  
Line 371: Line 369:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RISEBROUGH     SEE: THORNTON-RISEBROUGH
| colspan="8" | RISEBROUGH SEE: THORNTON-RISEBROUGH
|-
|-
| RISHWORTH  
| RISHWORTH  
Line 382: Line 380:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RISTON             SEE: LONG RISTON
| colspan="8" | RISTON SEE: LONG RISTON
|-
|-
| RIVAULX  
| RIVAULX  
Line 394: Line 392:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 14:18, 10 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
POCKLEY Helmsley . 942.748 X22c V. 90 Also: 6359530 . . . .
POCKLINGTON Pocklington . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
POLLINGTON Snaith . 942.74 X22i Vol. 19 . . . .
SEE ALSO: SNAITH
PONTEFRACT Pontefract . 942.74 X22wd v. 29-31 . . . .
SEE ALSO: KNOTTINGLEY
POOL Brotherton 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 . . 942.74 X22wgb no. 2 942.74 X22wgc no. 1 .
POOLE SEE: OTLEY
PORTINGTON Eastrington . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
POTT SEE: ILTON-CUM-POTT
POTTER BROMPTON Ganton . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
POTTER-NEWTON Leeds . 942.74 X22ya v. 14 . . . .
POTTERS-HILL Ecclesfield 942.74/G9 X22g . . . . .
POTTO Whorlton . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film 1564121, item 1 . . . .
PRESTON Preston . 942.74 X22it no. 17 . . . .
. SEE ALSO: LELLEY and GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
PRESTON-UNDER-SCAR Wensley . 942.748 X22c Vol 108 . . . .
PRIORY SEE: ELLERTON-PRIORY and THICKET PRIORY
PUDSEY Calverley 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4, v. 6 942.74 X22ya v. 3 pt. 1 . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 8 942.74/B1 X22cb Vol. 10 .
. NOTE: Pudsey had 22 enumeration districts in 1851. Only ED’s 1-12 are indexed in the above volume.
PUDSEY PUPILS Calverley 942.74 X29j v. 1 942.74 X29j v. 1, 2 942.74 X29j v. 1, 2 942.74 X29j v. 2, 3 . .
PURSTON-JAGLIN Featherstone . 942.74 X22wd v. 17 . . . .
QUARMBY SEE: LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY
QUERNHOW SEE: AINDERBY-QUERNHOW
RASTRICK Rastrick . 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 27-28 . . . .
RAVENFIELD SEE: ROTHERHAM
RAVENSWORTH Kirkby on Hill . 942.748 X22c v. 81 . . . .
RAWCLIFF Snaith . 6359527 . . . .
RAWDEN (RAWDON) Rawden . 942.74 X22ya v. 17 . 942.74 X22wgb no. 10 942.74 X22wgc no. 4 .
NOTE: A Rawdon census surname index for 1901 exists at: 942.74/R9 X22w 1901
RAWDEN PUPILS Rawden . 942.74 X29j v. 1, 3 . . . .
RAWMARSH Rawmarsh . 942.74 X22i Vol 4 . . . .
SEE ALSO: ROTHERHAM
RAYWELL Swanland . 942.74 X22it no. 18 . . . .
REDCAR Marske 1564119 Item 11 942.748 X22c Vol 9 Also : 1564120 Items 3-4, 1564119 Item 12, 6359527 . . . .
REDMIRE Wensley . 942.748 X22c Vol 108 . . . .
REETH Grinton . 942.748 X22c v. 96 . . . .
WORKHOUSE . 942.74/R21 X22n 942.74/R21 X22n 942.74/R21 X22n 942.74/R21 X22n 942.74/R21 X22n .
REIGHTON OR RIGHTON Reighton or Righton . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
RIBSTON SEE: GREAT RIBSTON WITH WALSHFORD and LITTLE RIBSTON
RICHMOND Richmond . 942.748 X22c Vol 57 . . . .
WORKHOUSE . 942.74/R12 X22n 942.74/R12 X22n 942.74/R12 X22n 942.74/R12 X22n 942.74/R12 X22n .
RIGTON SEE: NORTH RIGTON and BARDSEY-CUM-RIGTON
RILSTON Burnsall . . . . . .
. NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
RIMMINGTON Gisburn . 942.72 X22c Vols 41&42 . . . .
RIMSWELL Owthorne . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
RINGTON SEE: EAST RINGTON
RIPLEY Ripley . 942.74 X22rh Vol 1 . . . .
RISBY Rowley . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
RISE Rise . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
RISEBROUGH SEE: THORNTON-RISEBROUGH
RISHWORTH Halifax . 942.74/H7 X22c no. 34 . . . .
RISTON SEE: LONG RISTON
RIVAULX Helmsley . 942.748 X22c Vol 89 Also: 6359530 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index