Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ou-Pl: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(17 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
| link1=[[United Kingdom]]
| link2=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link3=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ou-Pl|Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ou-Pl]]
}}


== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 14: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 25: Line 19:
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
| colspan="8" | OUSEBURN SEE: GREAT OUSEBURN and LITTLE OUSEBURN
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
| colspan="8" | OUSE AND DERWENT
|-
| colspan="8" |                                  NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
|-
| colspan="8" | OUSEBURN                 SEE: GREAT OUSEBURN and LITTLE OUSEBURN
|-
|-
| OUSTHORPE (OUSETHORPE)  
| OUSTHORPE (OUSETHORPE)  
Line 55: Line 37:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901.
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| OUT-NEWTON  
| OUT-NEWTON  
Line 75: Line 60:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OVERBLOW               SEE: KIRKBY-OVERBLOW
| colspan="8" | OVERBLOW SEE: KIRKBY-OVERBLOW
|-
|-
| OVER DINSDALE  
| OVER DINSDALE  
Line 86: Line 71:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: SOCKBURN
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: SOCKBURN
|-
|-
| OVER ELLINGTON  
| OVER ELLINGTON  
Line 106: Line 91:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: KEPWICK
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: KEPWICK
|-
|-
| OVERTON  
| OVERTON  
Line 117: Line 102:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OVINGTON               SEE: FORCETT
| colspan="8" | OVINGTON SEE: FORCETT
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | OWRAM                     SEE: NORTH OWRAM
| colspan="8" | OWRAM SEE: NORTH OWRAM
|-
|-
| OWSTON  
| OWSTON  
Line 166: Line 151:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PADDOCK                 SEE: MARSH-WITH-PADDOCK
| colspan="8" | PADDOCK SEE: MARSH-WITH-PADDOCK
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PAGNELL                   SEE: HOOTON-PAGNELL
| colspan="8" | PAGNELL SEE: HOOTON-PAGNELL
|-
|-
| PANNAL  
| PANNAL  
Line 179: Line 164:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PARVA                       SEE: RUSTON-PARVA
| colspan="8" | PARVA SEE: RUSTON-PARVA
|-
|-
| PATRINGTON  
| PATRINGTON  
Line 217: Line 202:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: DENBY
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: DENBY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PERCY                       SEE: KILNWICK-PERCY and BOLTON-PERCY
| colspan="8" | PERCY SEE: KILNWICK-PERCY and BOLTON-PERCY
|-
|-
| PICKERING  
| PICKERING  
Line 230: Line 215:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                  NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| .  
|-
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: GOATHLAND and KINGTHORPE
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: GOATHLAND and KINGTHORPE
|-
|-
| PICKHILL-WITH-ROXBY  
| PICKHILL-WITH-ROXBY  
Line 243: Line 227:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="7" |                                   SEE ALSO: ALLERTHORPE and SWAINBY
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: ALLERTHORPE and SWAINBY
|-
|-
| PICKTON (PICTON)  
| PICKTON (PICTON)  
Line 254: Line 238:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PIDSEA                       SEE: BURTON-PIDSEA
| colspan="8" | PIDSEA SEE: BURTON-PIDSEA
|-
|-
| PIGBURN  
| PIGBURN  
Line 302: Line 286:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 14:17, 10 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
OUSEBURN SEE: GREAT OUSEBURN and LITTLE OUSEBURN
OUSTHORPE (OUSETHORPE) Pocklington . 942.74 X22it no. 14, 25 . . . .
OUTERSHAW Giggleswick . . . . . .
. NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
OUT-NEWTON Easington . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
OVENDEN Halifax . 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 29-33 . . . .
OVERBLOW SEE: KIRKBY-OVERBLOW
OVER DINSDALE Sockburn . 942.748 X22c Vol 47 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
SEE ALSO: SOCKBURN
OVER ELLINGTON Masham . 942.748 X22c Vol 104 Also on fiche 6036664 . . . .
OVER SILTON Over Silton . 942.748 X22c Vol 35 Also on film: 1564121 item 2 . . . .
SEE ALSO: KEPWICK
OVERTON Overton . 942.74 X22wd v. 39 . . . .
OVINGTON SEE: FORCETT
OWRAM SEE: NORTH OWRAM
OWSTON Owston . 942.74 X22i Vol 3 . . . .
OWSTWICK Rooss (part), Garton (part) . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
OWTHORNE Owthorne . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
OXNOP Grinton . 942.748 X22c V. 99 Also: 6036659 . . . .
OXSPRING Penistone . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 6 . . . .
PADDOCK SEE: MARSH-WITH-PADDOCK
PAGNELL SEE: HOOTON-PAGNELL
PANNAL Pannal . 942.74 X22rh Vol 2 . . . .
PARVA SEE: RUSTON-PARVA
PATRINGTON Patrington . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
PAUL Paul . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
PAYTHORNE Gisburn . 942.72 X22c Vols 41&42 . . . .
PENISTONE Penistone . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 3 . . . .
SEE ALSO: DENBY
PERCY SEE: KILNWICK-PERCY and BOLTON-PERCY
PICKERING Pickering, Indexed: Marishes, Newton . 942.748 X22c v. 112 Also: 6359531 . . . .
. SEE ALSO: GOATHLAND and KINGTHORPE
PICKHILL-WITH-ROXBY Pickhill . 942.748 X22c Vol 59 Also: 6359529 . . . .
SEE ALSO: ALLERTHORPE and SWAINBY
PICKTON (PICTON) Kirk-Leavington . 6359528 . . . .
PIDSEA SEE: BURTON-PIDSEA
PIGBURN Brodsworth . 942.72 X22i Vol 17 . . . .
PILLEY Tankersley 942.74/W56 X22g 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 7 . . . .
PINCHINGTHORPE Guisbrough . 6359527 . . . .
PLATTS COMMON Wath-upon-Dearne 942.74/N23 X22g . . . . .
PLUMPTON Spofforth . 942.74 X22rh vol. 7 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index