Yorkshire Census Surname Index Kh-Le: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(revised links)
(16 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
| link1=[[United Kingdom]]
| link2=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link3=[[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Yorkshire Census Surname Index Kh-Le|Yorkshire Census Surname Index Kh-Le]]
}}


== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 14: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 24: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| KNARESBOROUGH  
| KNARESBOROUGH  
Line 69: Line 55:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | KNOWLE               SEE: KIRBY-KNOWLE
| colspan="8" | KNOWLE SEE: KIRBY-KNOWLE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | KYME                   SEE: NEWTON-KYME
| colspan="8" | KYME SEE: NEWTON-KYME
|-
|-
| LAISTER-DYKE  
| LAISTER-DYKE  
Line 90: Line 76:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" | LANGBARGH
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
| colspan="7" |                              NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| LANGFIELD  
| LANGFIELD  
Line 106: Line 86:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               NOTE: A Langfield census surname index for 1801 exists at: 942.74/H7 X29c v. 1
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A Langfield census surname index for 1801 exists at: 942.74/H7 X29c v. 1
|-
|-
| LANGDALE END  
| LANGDALE END  
Line 144: Line 125:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LANGTON             SEE: GREAT LANGTON and LITTLE LANGTON
| colspan="8" | LANGTON SEE: GREAT LANGTON and LITTLE LANGTON
|-
|-
| LANGWITH  
| LANGWITH  
Line 182: Line 163:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: APPLETON-LE-MOORS, FARNDALE, HUTTON-LE-HOLE and ROSEDALE
| .
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: APPLETON-LE-MOORS, FARNDALE, HUTTON-LE-HOLE and ROSEDALE
|-
|-
| LAUGHTON-EN-LE-MORTHEN  
| LAUGHTON-EN-LE-MORTHEN  
Line 211: Line 193:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LAYTON               SEE: EAST LAYTON and WEST LAYTON
| colspan="8" | LAYTON SEE: EAST LAYTON and WEST LAYTON
|-
|-
| LAZENBY  
| LAZENBY  
Line 231: Line 213:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: KNAYTON WITH BRAWITH and NETHER SILTON
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: KNAYTON WITH BRAWITH and NETHER SILTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LEATHAM             SEE: KIRK-LEATHAM
| colspan="8" | LEATHAM SEE: KIRK-LEATHAM
|-
|-
| LEATHLEY  
| LEATHLEY  
Line 244: Line 226:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LEAVINGTON         SEE: CASTLE-LEAVINGTON and KIRK-LEAVINGTON
| colspan="8" | LEAVINGTON SEE: CASTLE-LEAVINGTON and KIRK-LEAVINGTON
|-
|-
| LEBBERSTON  
| LEBBERSTON  
Line 273: Line 255:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |       City Wards:  
| .
| City Wards:  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 281: Line 264:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |       Kirkgate Ward  
| .
| Kirkgate Ward  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 289: Line 273:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |       North-West Ward  
| .
| North-West Ward  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 297: Line 282:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |       East Ward  
| .
| East Ward  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 305: Line 291:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |       North Ward  
| .
| North Ward  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 313: Line 300:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |       North-East Ward  
| .
| North-East Ward  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 321: Line 309:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |       North-West Ward  
| .
| North-West Ward  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 329: Line 318:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |       South Ward  
| .
| South Ward  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 337: Line 327:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |       West Ward  
| .
| West Ward  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 345: Line 336:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             NOTE: 1801 census surname indexes for East, Upper, Mill Hill, Kirkgate and South Divisions are at: 942.74/L1 X2j 1801 v. 1-2
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: 1801 census surname indexes for East, Upper, Mill Hill, Kirkgate and South Divisions are at: 942.74/L1 X2j 1801 v. 1-2
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                             SEE ALSO: BEESTON and HOLBECK
| .
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: BEESTON and HOLBECK
|-
|-
| LEEMING  
| LEEMING  
Line 358: Line 351:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LE-HOLE               SEE: HUTTON-LE-HOLE
| colspan="8" | LE-HOLE SEE: HUTTON-LE-HOLE
|-
|-
| LELLEY  
| LELLEY  
Line 378: Line 371:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LE-STREET           SEE: THORNTON-LE-STREET and THORPE-LE-STREET
| colspan="8" | LE-STREET SEE: THORNTON-LE-STREET and THORPE-LE-STREET
|-
|-
| LETWELL  
| LETWELL  
Line 398: Line 391:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: HEMPHOLME and MIDDLETON-UPON-LEVEN
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: HEMPHOLME and MIDDLETON-UPON-LEVEN
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LEVETT                 SEE: HOOTON-LEVETT
| colspan="8" | LEVETT SEE: HOOTON-LEVETT
|-
|-
| LEVISHAM  
| LEVISHAM  
Line 411: Line 404:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LE-WILLOWS         SEE: THORPE-LE-WILLOWS
| colspan="8" | LE-WILLOWS SEE: THORPE-LE-WILLOWS
|-
|-
| LEYBURN  
| LEYBURN  
Line 422: Line 415:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
|   WORKHOUSE  
| WORKHOUSE  
| Wensley  
| Wensley  
| 942.74/L25 X22n  
| 942.74/L25 X22n  
Line 432: Line 425:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire census surname|Yorkshire Census Surname Index main page]]|}  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire census surname|Yorkshire Census Surname Index main page]]|}  


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 11:33, 9 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
KNARESBOROUGH Knaresborough . 942.74 X22rh v. 4-6 . . . .
KNAYTON WITH BRAWITH Leake . 942.748 X22c Vol 56 Also: 6359529 . . . .
KNEDLINGTON Howden . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
KNOTTINGLEY Pontefract 1658086 Item 12 942.74 X22wd v. 23-24 . 1658086 Item 13 . .
KNOWLE SEE: KIRBY-KNOWLE
KYME SEE: NEWTON-KYME
LAISTER-DYKE Bradford 942.74/B1 X22b v. 1 . . . . .
LANDMOTH-WITH-CATTO Leake . 942.748 X22c Vol 54 . . . .
LANGFIELD Halifax . . . . . .
. NOTE: A Langfield census surname index for 1801 exists at: 942.74/H7 X29c v. 1
LANGDALE END Hackness . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 . . . .
LANGSETT Penistone . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 3 . . . .
LANGTHORNE Bedale . 942.748 X22c Vol 101 Also on fiche 6036661 . . . .
LANGTOFT Langtoft . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 2 . . . .
LANGTON SEE: GREAT LANGTON and LITTLE LANGTON
LANGWITH Wheldrake . 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 . . . .
LARTINGTON Romaldkirk . 942.748 X22c Vol 84a, b Also: 1867309 Item 10 (5th part) . . . .
LASKILL PASTURE Helmsley . 942.748 X22c Vol 89 . . . .
LASTINGHAM Lastingham . 942.748 X22c Vol. 116 Also: 6359531 . . . .
. SEE ALSO: APPLETON-LE-MOORS, FARNDALE, HUTTON-LE-HOLE and ROSEDALE
LAUGHTON-EN-LE-MORTHEN Laughton-en-le-Morthen . See Rotherham . . . .
LAYSTHORP Stonegrave . 942.748 X22c Vol 91 . . . .
LAYTHAM Aughton . 942.74 X22it no. 1 & 14 . . . .
LAYTON SEE: EAST LAYTON and WEST LAYTON
LAZENBY Stanwick-St. John (Near Danby-Wiske) . 942.748 X22c v. 62 . . . .
LEAKE Leake . 942.748 X22c Vol 54 . . . .
SEE ALSO: KNAYTON WITH BRAWITH and NETHER SILTON
LEATHAM SEE: KIRK-LEATHAM
LEATHLEY Leathley . 942.74 X22wg No. 2 Also: 1545685, it. 15 . 942.74 X22wgb No. 5 942.74 X22wgc No. 1 .
LEAVINGTON SEE: CASTLE-LEAVINGTON and KIRK-LEAVINGTON
LEBBERSTON Filey . 942.74 X22it no. 6 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
LECKONFIELD-WITH-ARRAM Leckonfield-with-Arram . 942.74 X22it no. 21 . . . .
LEEDS Leeds . 942.74 X22ya v. 1-2 Also: CD-ROM no. 2013 . . 942.74/L1 X22f 1891 (Jewish residents only) .
. City Wards: . . . . . .
. Kirkgate Ward . . . . . .
. North-West Ward . . . . . .
. East Ward . . . . . .
. North Ward . . . . . .
. North-East Ward . . . . . .
. North-West Ward . . . . . .
. South Ward . . . . . .
. West Ward . . . . . .
. NOTE: 1801 census surname indexes for East, Upper, Mill Hill, Kirkgate and South Divisions are at: 942.74/L1 X2j 1801 v. 1-2
. SEE ALSO: BEESTON and HOLBECK
LEEMING Burneston . 942.748 X22c v. 101 Also: 6036661 . . . .
LE-HOLE SEE: HUTTON-LE-HOLE
LELLEY Preston . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
LEPTON Kirkheaton . 942.74/L14 X22o 2 vols. . . . .
LE-STREET SEE: THORNTON-LE-STREET and THORPE-LE-STREET
LETWELL St. John Troapham . See Rotherham 942.52 D25n Vol 41 942.52 D25n vol. 68 . .
LEVEN Leven . 942.74 X22it no. 21 . . . .
SEE ALSO: HEMPHOLME and MIDDLETON-UPON-LEVEN
LEVETT SEE: HOOTON-LEVETT
LEVISHAM Levisham . 942.748 X22c Vol 118 Also: 6359531 . . . .
LE-WILLOWS SEE: THORPE-LE-WILLOWS
LEYBURN Wensley . 942.748 X22c Vol 108 . . . .
WORKHOUSE Wensley 942.74/L25 X22n 942.74/L25 X22n 942.74/L25 X22n 942.74/L25 X22n 942.74/L25 X22n .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index main page|}

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index