Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ia-Ke: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 18: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| IDLE  
| IDLE  
Line 36: Line 28:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |     WORKHOUSE  
| .
| WORKHOUSE  
| 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4  
| 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 51: Line 44:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb Nos. 1&amp;7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb Nos. 1&amp;7  
| 942.74 X22wgc No. 9-10, 12  
| 942.74 X22wgc No. 9-10, 12  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/I4 X22w   1901 A-K &amp; L-Z
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: An Ilkley census surname index for 1901 exists at: 942.74/I4 X22w A-K; L-Z
|-
|-
| ILTON-CUM-POTT  
| ILTON-CUM-POTT  
Line 125: Line 121:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | JAGLIN                   SEE: PURSTON-JAGLIN
| colspan="8" | JAGLIN SEE: PURSTON-JAGLIN
|-
|-
| JUMP  
| JUMP  
Line 163: Line 159:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | KELK                     SEE: GREAT KELK and LITTLE KELK
| colspan="8" | KELK SEE: GREAT KELK and LITTLE KELK
|-
|-
| KELLEYTHORPE  
| KELLEYTHORPE  
Line 183: Line 179:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | KESWICK               SEE: EAST KESWICK
| colspan="8" | KESWICK SEE: EAST KESWICK
|-
|-
| KETTLEWELL  
| KETTLEWELL  
Line 194: Line 190:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: STARBOTTOM
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: STARBOTTOM
|-
|-
| KETTLENESS  
| KETTLENESS  
Line 212: Line 208:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| KEXBY  
| KEXBY  
Line 242: Line 241:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 11:28, 9 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
IDLE Calverley 942.74/B1 X22b v. 3 . . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 8 942.74/B1 X22cb Vol 9 .
. WORKHOUSE 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 . . . . .
ILKLEY Ilkley 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 942.74 X22wg Nos. 1&6 Also on Film 1545685 item 14 . 942.74 X22wgb Nos. 1&7 942.74 X22wgc No. 9-10, 12 .
. NOTE: An Ilkley census surname index for 1901 exists at: 942.74/I4 X22w A-K; L-Z
ILTON-CUM-POTT Masham . 942.748 X22c Vol 102 Also: 6036662 . . . .
INGBIRCHWORTH Penistone . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 8 . . . .
INGLEBY-ARNCLIFFE Ingleby-Arncliffe . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film 1564121 item 1 . . . .
INGLEBY- BARWICK Stainton . 942.748 X22c Vol 2 Also: 6359528 . . . .
INGLEBY CROSS Ingleby-Arncliffe . 1564121 Item 1 . . . .
INGLEBY-GREENHOW Ingleby-Greenhow . 942.748 X22c Vol 40 . . . .
IRTON Seamer . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
IVELET Grinton . 942.748 X22c v. 99 Also: 6036659 . . . .
JAGLIN SEE: PURSTON-JAGLIN
JUMP Wath-upon-Dearne 942.74/N23 X22g 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 21 . . . .
KEARBY-WITH-NETHERBY Kirkby-Overblow . 942.74 X22rh vol. 7 . . . .
KEARTON Grinton . 942.748 X22c V. 100 Also: 6036660 . . . .
KELD Grinton . 942.748 X22c v. 99 Also: 6036659 . . . .
KELK SEE: GREAT KELK and LITTLE KELK
KELLEYTHORPE Driffield . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
KEPWICK Over Silton . 942.748 X22c Vol 56 Also: 6359529 . . . .
KESWICK SEE: EAST KESWICK
KETTLEWELL Kettlewell . 942.74 X22wg No. 7 . 942.74 X22wgb No. 13 942.74 X22wgc No. 13 .
SEE ALSO: STARBOTTOM
KETTLENESS Lythe . 942.748 X22c v. 31 Also: 1564121 Item 2 . . . .
KETTLEWELL Kettlewell . . . . . .
. NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
KEXBY Catton . 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 . . . .
KEXBOROUGH Darton . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 5 . . . .
KEYINGHAM Keyingham . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index