Yorkshire Census Surname Index Hp-Hz: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
(revised links) |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
{| | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HUBBERHOLME | | HUBBERHOLME | ||
| Line 34: | Line 26: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| colspan="7" | NOTE: a 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HUDDERSFIELD (TOWN CENTRE) | | HUDDERSFIELD (TOWN CENTRE) | ||
| Huddersfield | | Huddersfield | ||
| 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 | | 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/H5 X22f Vol A ED 1-6, pt. 1 & 2, Vol B ED 7-12, pt. 1 & 2, Vol. C ED 13-18, pt. 1 & 2 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/H5 X22f Vol A ED 1-6, pt. 1 & 2, Vol B ED 7-12, pt. 1 & 2, Vol. C ED 13-18, pt. 1 & 2 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 45: | Line 40: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | . | ||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: Golcar, Lindley-cum-Quarmby, Longwood, Marsden (part), Scammonden, Slaithwaite | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: HUDDERSFIELD township had a population of 30,880 in 1851. The 1851 census for Huddersfield township has 39 enumeration districts. Only ED 1-12 are indexed in | | colspan="8" | NOTE: HUDDERSFIELD township had a population of 30,880 in 1851. The 1851 census for Huddersfield township has 39 enumeration districts. Only ED 1-12 are indexed in FHL holdings. All other townships in Huddersfield Parish are fully indexed for 1851. See list above. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HUDDERSFIELD PUPILS | | HUDDERSFIELD PUPILS | ||
| Line 85: | Line 81: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| Holy Trinity | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 93: | Line 90: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Mary | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 101: | Line 99: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Stephen | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 109: | Line 108: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Jude | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Barnabas | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 125: | Line 126: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| St. Matthew | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 133: | Line 135: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| Workhouse | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 141: | Line 144: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| Royal Infirmary | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 149: | Line 153: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | . | ||
| colspan="7" | | | Orphanages | ||
| colspan="7" | Etc. SEE ALSO: KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, HULL TRUANTS INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL and SUTTON ON HULL | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HULL CITADEL | | HULL CITADEL | ||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | HUTTON | | colspan="8" | HUTTON SEE: HUTTON RUDBY and SAND-HUTTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HUTTON-BONVILLE | | HUTTON-BONVILLE | ||
| Line 321: | Line 321: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | HUTTON (SAND) | | colspan="8" | HUTTON (SAND) SEE: SAND HUTTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HUTTON-SESSAY | | HUTTON-SESSAY | ||
| Line 333: | Line 333: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
[[Category:Yorkshire | [[Category:Yorkshire]] | ||
Revision as of 11:24, 9 January 2012
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 | |
| HUBBERHOLME | Arncliffe | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| . | NOTE: a 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901 | |||||||
| HUDDERSFIELD (TOWN CENTRE) | Huddersfield | 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 | 942.74/H5 X22f Vol A ED 1-6, pt. 1 & 2, Vol B ED 7-12, pt. 1 & 2, Vol. C ED 13-18, pt. 1 & 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| . | SEE ALSO: Golcar, Lindley-cum-Quarmby, Longwood, Marsden (part), Scammonden, Slaithwaite | |||||||
| NOTE: HUDDERSFIELD township had a population of 30,880 in 1851. The 1851 census for Huddersfield township has 39 enumeration districts. Only ED 1-12 are indexed in FHL holdings. All other townships in Huddersfield Parish are fully indexed for 1851. See list above. | ||||||||
| HUDDERSFIELD PUPILS | Huddersfield | 942.74 X29j v. 1 | . | . | . | . | . | |
| HUDSWELL | Catterick | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 70 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUGGATE | Huggate | . | 942.74 X22it no. 25 | . | . | . | . | |
| HULL | . | . | . | . | . | 6393669 pt. 1-2 | . | |
| . | Holy Trinity | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| . | St. Mary | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| . | St. Stephen | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| . | St. Jude | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| . | St. Barnabas | . | . | . | . | 6393669 pt. 3 | . | |
| . | St. Matthew | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| . | Workhouse | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| . | Royal Infirmary | . | . | . | . | . | . | |
| . | Orphanages | Etc. SEE ALSO: KINGSTON-UPON-HULL, HULL TRUANTS INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL and SUTTON ON HULL | ||||||
| HULL CITADEL | [Extra Par.] | . | 942.74 X22it no. 17 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUMBERTON | Aldborough | . | 942.74 X22rh vol. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUMBLETON | Humbleton | . | 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUNDER-THWAITE | Romaldkirk | . | 942.748 X22c v. 84a,b Also: 1867309 Item 10 (5th part) | . | . | . | . | |
| HUNMANBY | Hunmanby | . | 942.74 X22it no. 10 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUNSHELF | Penistone | . | 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 6 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUNSINGORE | Hunsingore | . | 942.74 X22rh v. 6-7 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUNSLET | Hunslet | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 7 pt. 1&2 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUNSWORTH | Birstall | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 | 942.74/H36 X22w | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 9 | 942.74/B1 X22cb 1891 Vol 11 | . | |
| HUNTON | Patrick Brompton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 109 | . | . | . | . | |
| HURST | Marrick | . | 942.748 X22c v. 97 Also: 6036657 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON SEE: HUTTON RUDBY and SAND-HUTTON | ||||||||
| HUTTON-BONVILLE | Birkby | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 21 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON-BUSHEL | Hutton-Bushel | . | 942.74 X22it no. 6 pt. 1-2 Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON-CRANSWICK | Hutton-Cranswick | . | 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON-LE-HOLE | Lastingham | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 92 Also: 6036651, 6359530 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON-LOWCROSS | Guisborough | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 18 Also: 6359527 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON-MULGRAVE | Lythe | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 31 Also on film 1564121 item 2 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON-RUDBY | Rudby-in-Cleveland | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 26 Also on film 1564121 item 1 | . | . | . | . | |
| HUTTON (SAND) SEE: SAND HUTTON | ||||||||
| HUTTON-SESSAY | Hutton-Sessay | . | 6359529 | . | . | . | . | |