Yorkshire Census Surname Index Ed-Es: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(revised links)
(15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="center" rowspan="3" | ENTIRE COUNTY
| EDGERTON  
| colspan="8" |      NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |      Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |      Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | EDGERTON  
| Huddersfield  
| Huddersfield  
| 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10  
| 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10  
Line 35: Line 28:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | EDLINGTON  
| EDLINGTON  
| Edlington  
| Edlington  
| .  
| .  
Line 44: Line 37:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | EDSTONE
| colspan="8" | EDSTONE SEE: GREAT EDSTONE, LITTLE EDSTONE and SINNINGTON
| colspan="8" |     SEE: GREAT EDSTONE, LITTLE EDSTONE and SINNINGTON
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | EGGLESTON
| colspan="8" | EGGLESTON SEE: EGGLESTONE-ABBEY
| colspan="8" |     SEE: EGGLESTONE-ABBEY
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | EGGLESTONE-ABBEY  
| EGGLESTONE-ABBEY  
| Startforth  
| Startforth  
| .  
| .  
Line 59: Line 50:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | EGTON  
| EGTON  
| Lythe  
| Lythe  
| .  
| .  
Line 68: Line 59:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLA
| colspan="8" | ELLA SEE: WEST ELLA and KIRK-ELLA
| colspan="8" |     SEE: WEST ELLA and KIRK-ELLA
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND  
| ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND  
| Halifax  
| Halifax  
| .  
| .  
Line 80: Line 70:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLENTHORPE  
| ELLENTHORPE  
| Aldborough  
| Aldborough  
| .  
| .  
Line 89: Line 79:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERBECK  
| ELLERBECK  
| Osmotherley  
| Osmotherley  
| .  
| .  
Line 98: Line 88:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERBURN  
| ELLERBURN  
| Ellerburn  
| Ellerburn  
| .  
| .  
Line 107: Line 97:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERBY  
| ELLERBY  
| Lythe  
| Lythe  
| .  
| .  
Line 116: Line 106:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERBY  
| ELLERBY  
| Swine  
| Swine  
| .  
| .  
Line 125: Line 115:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERKER  
| ELLERKER  
| Brantingham  
| Brantingham  
| .  
| .  
Line 134: Line 124:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERTON  
| ELLERTON  
| Ellerton  
| Ellerton  
| .  
| .  
Line 143: Line 133:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERTON-ABBEY  
| ELLERTON-ABBEY  
| Downholme  
| Downholme  
| .  
| .  
Line 152: Line 142:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERTON-PRIORY  
| ELLERTON-PRIORY  
| Ellerton-Priory  
| Ellerton-Priory  
| .  
| .  
Line 161: Line 151:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLERTON-UPON-SWALE  
| ELLERTON-UPON-SWALE  
| Catterick  
| Catterick  
| .  
| .  
Line 170: Line 160:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLINGSTRING <br>
| ELLINGSTRING  
| Masham  
| Masham  
| .  
| .  
Line 179: Line 169:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: MASHAM
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: MASHAM
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLINGTON(S) <br>
| ELLINGTON(S)  
| Masham  
| Masham  
| .  
| .  
Line 190: Line 180:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: NETHER ELLINGTON and OVER ELLINGTON
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: NETHER ELLINGTON and OVER ELLINGTON
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELLOUGHTON  
| ELLOUGHTON  
| Elloughton  
| Elloughton  
| .  
| .  
Line 201: Line 191:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELMETT
| colspan="8" | ELMETT SEE: BARWICK-IN-ELMETT
| colspan="8" |     SEE: BARWICK-IN-ELMETT
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELMSALL
| colspan="8" | ELMSALL SEE: NORTH ELMSALL and SOUTH ELMSALL
| colspan="8" |     SEE: NORTH ELMSALL and SOUTH ELMSALL
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELMSWELL  
| ELMSWELL  
| Driffield  
| Driffield  
| .  
| .  
Line 216: Line 204:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELSECAR <br>
| ELSECAR  
| Wath-upon-Dearne  
| Wath-upon-Dearne  
| 942.74/E30 X22g Also: 942.74/N23 X22g  
| 942.74/E30 X22g Also: 942.74/N23 X22g  
Line 225: Line 213:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |     SEE ALSO: UPPER ELSECAR
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: UPPER ELSECAR
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELSTERNWICK  
| ELSTERNWICK  
| Humbleton  
| Humbleton  
| .  
| .  
Line 236: Line 224:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ELVINGTON  
| ELVINGTON  
| Elvington  
| Elvington  
| .  
| .  
Line 245: Line 233:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | EMBSAY-WITH-EASTBY  
| EMBSAY-WITH-EASTBY  
| Skipton  
| Skipton  
| .  
| .  
Line 252: Line 240:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | EMLEY  
| EMLEY  
| Emley  
| Emley  
| .  
| .  
Line 263: Line 254:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |     SEE ALSO: CUMBERWORTH HALF
| .
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: CUMBERWORTH HALF
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | EMSWELL  
| EMSWELL  
| Driffield  
| Driffield  
| .  
| .  
Line 274: Line 266:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | EPPLEBY  
| EPPLEBY  
| Forcett  
| Forcett  
| .  
| .  
Line 283: Line 275:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |           SEE ALSO: FORCETT
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: FORCETT
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | EPPLEWORTH  
| EPPLEWORTH  
| Cottingham  
| Cottingham  
| .  
| .  
Line 294: Line 286:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ERYHOLME  
| ERYHOLME  
| Gilling  
| Gilling  
| .  
| .  
Line 303: Line 295:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ESCRICK  
| ESCRICK  
| Escrick  
| Escrick  
| .  
| .  
Line 312: Line 304:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ESHOLT  
| ESHOLT  
| Otley  
| Otley  
| 942.74 X22j v. 1-5  
| 942.74 X22j v. 1-5  
Line 319: Line 311:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G1 X22w 1901  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/G1 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |           SEE ALSO: OTLEY
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: OTLEY
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ESKDALESIDE  
| ESKDALESIDE  
| Whitby  
| Whitby  
| .  
| .  
Line 332: Line 327:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |           SEE ALSO: WHITBY
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: WHITBY
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ESKE  
| ESKE  
| Beverley  
| Beverley  
| .  
| .  
Line 343: Line 338:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| valign="middle" align="left" | ESTON  
| ESTON  
| Ormesby  
| Ormesby  
| .  
| .  
Line 353: Line 348:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 11:06, 9 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
EDGERTON Huddersfield 942.74/H5 X22s pts. 1-10 . . . . .
EDLINGTON Edlington . 942.74 X22i Vol 18 . . . .
EDSTONE SEE: GREAT EDSTONE, LITTLE EDSTONE and SINNINGTON
EGGLESTON SEE: EGGLESTONE-ABBEY
EGGLESTONE-ABBEY Startforth . 942.748 X22c Vol 74-75 Also: 1867312 Item 4, 1867308 Item 1 . . . .
EGTON Lythe . 942.748 X22c Vol 38 Also on film #1564121, item 2 . . . .
ELLA SEE: WEST ELLA and KIRK-ELLA
ELLAND-WITH-GREETLAND Halifax . 942.74/H7 X22c no’s 2-4 Also: 1736656 Item 10 . . . .
ELLENTHORPE Aldborough . 942.74 X22rh Vol 1 . . . .
ELLERBECK Osmotherley . 942.748 X22c Vol 35 . . . .
ELLERBURN Ellerburn . 942.748 X22c Vol 118 . . . .
ELLERBY Lythe . 942.748 X22c Vol 31 Also on film #1564121, item 2 . . . .
ELLERBY Swine . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
ELLERKER Brantingham . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
ELLERTON Ellerton . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
ELLERTON-ABBEY Downholme . 942.748 X22c Vol 97 Also: 6036657 . . . .
ELLERTON-PRIORY Ellerton-Priory . 942.748 X22c v. 72 Also: 942.74 X22it, no. 1 . . . .
ELLERTON-UPON-SWALE Catterick . 942.748 X22c Vol 72 . . . .
ELLINGSTRING Masham . 942.748 X22c Vol 104 Also: 6036664 . . . .
SEE ALSO: MASHAM
ELLINGTON(S) Masham . 942.748 X22c v. 104 Also: 6036664 . . . .
SEE ALSO: NETHER ELLINGTON and OVER ELLINGTON
ELLOUGHTON Elloughton . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
ELMETT SEE: BARWICK-IN-ELMETT
ELMSALL SEE: NORTH ELMSALL and SOUTH ELMSALL
ELMSWELL Driffield . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
ELSECAR Wath-upon-Dearne 942.74/E30 X22g Also: 942.74/N23 X22g 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 21 . . . .
SEE ALSO: UPPER ELSECAR
ELSTERNWICK Humbleton . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
ELVINGTON Elvington . 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 . . . .
EMBSAY-WITH-EASTBY Skipton . . . . . .
. NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
EMLEY Emley . 942.74/E16 X22s Also: 942.74/C22 X22o v. 1-2 . . . .
. SEE ALSO: CUMBERWORTH HALF
EMSWELL Driffield . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
EPPLEBY Forcett . 942.748 X22c Vol 78 . . . .
SEE ALSO: FORCETT
EPPLEWORTH Cottingham . 942.74 X22it no. 18 . . . .
ERYHOLME Gilling . 942.748 X22c Vol 47 Also: 1867307 Item 14 . . . .
ESCRICK Escrick . 942.74 X22it no. 11 Also: 6361399 . . . .
ESHOLT Otley 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 942.74 X22ya v. 11 . . . .
. NOTE: A 1901 census surname index exists at 942.74/G1 X22w 1901
SEE ALSO: OTLEY
ESKDALESIDE Whitby . 942.748 X22c Vol 34 Also: 1564121 Item 2 . . . .
SEE ALSO: WHITBY
ESKE Beverley . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
ESTON Ormesby . 942.748 X22c Vol 13 Also: 1564120 items 3-4, 6359527 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index