Yorkshire Census Surname Index Aa-Al: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
m (moved Yorkshire Census Surname Aa-Al to Yorkshire Census Surname Index Aa-Al: more descriptive title) |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
{| | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ABBEY SEE: BOLTON-ABBEY, ELLERTON-ABBEY and ROCHE ABBEY | |||
| colspan="8" | ABBEY | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ABBOTSIDE | | ABBOTSIDE | ||
| Line 40: | Line 30: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: LOW ABBOTSIDE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ABERFORD | | ABERFORD | ||
| Line 60: | Line 50: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ACKLAM SEE: | |||
| WEST ACKLAM | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 66: | Line 59: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ACKWORTH | | ACKWORTH ACKWORTH SCHOOL | ||
| Wakefield | | Wakefield | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 84: | Line 77: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | . | ||
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A census surname index for 1901 is at: 942.74/A8 X22w 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ADEL or ADDLE | | ADEL or ADDLE | ||
| Line 121: | Line 115: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AGGLESTHORPE | | AGGLESTHORPE | ||
| Line 133: | Line 125: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: COVERHAM-CUM-AGGLESTHORPE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AGILL | | AGILL | ||
| Line 144: | Line 136: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | AGNES | | colspan="8" | AGNES SEE: BURTON-AGNES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIGHTON (Lancashire) | | AIGHTON (Lancashire) | ||
| Line 191: | Line 183: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: WARLABY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AISKEW | | AISKEW | ||
| Line 206: | Line 194: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: BEDALE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AISLABY | | AISLABY | ||
| Line 226: | Line 214: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: WHITBY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AKETON | | AKETON | ||
| Line 300: | Line 288: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: NORTHALLERTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ALLERTON-MAULEVERER | | ALLERTON-MAULEVERER | ||
| Line 313: | Line 299: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ALL SAINTS | | colspan="8" | ALL SAINTS SEE: SCULCOATES | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ALMONDBURY | | ALMONDBURY | ||
| Line 324: | Line 310: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | . | ||
| SEE ALSO: | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: Austonley | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| Cartworth | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| Farnley-Tyas | |||
| Holme | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Honley | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| Lingards | |||
| Linthwaite | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Lockwood | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| Marsden | |||
| Meltham | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Netherthong | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| South Crosland | |||
| Upperthong | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Wooldale | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ALTOFTS | | ALTOFTS | ||
| Line 371: | Line 403: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]] | ||
[[Category:Yorkshire | [[Category:Yorkshire]] | ||
Revision as of 20:10, 8 January 2012
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 | ||||||||
| ABBEY SEE: BOLTON-ABBEY, ELLERTON-ABBEY and ROCHE ABBEY | |||||||||||||||
| ABBOTSIDE | Aysgarth | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 95 Also: 6036655 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| SEE ALSO: LOW ABBOTSIDE | |||||||||||||||
| ABERFORD | Aberford | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 21 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ACASTER | Stillingfleet | . | 942.74 X22ya v. 23 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ACKLAM SEE: | WEST ACKLAM | . | . | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ACKWORTH ACKWORTH SCHOOL | Wakefield | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 9 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ADDINGHAM | Addingham | . | 942.74 X22wg No. 6 | . | 942.74 X22wgb No. 1 | 942.74 X22wgc No. 12 | . | ||||||||
| . | NOTE: A census surname index for 1901 is at: 942.74/A8 X22w 1901 | ||||||||||||||
| ADEL or ADDLE | Adel | . | 942.74 X22wg No. 3 | . | 942.74 X22wgb No. 2 | 942.74 X22wgc No. 11 | . | ||||||||
| ADWALTON | Birstall | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 5 | . | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 9 | . | . | ||||||||
| ADWICK-LE-STREET | Adwick-le-Street | . | 942.74 X22i Vol 15 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| AGBRIGG | Warmfield | 942.74 X22p v. 14 | . | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| AGGLESTHORPE | Coverham | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 107 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| SEE ALSO: COVERHAM-CUM-AGGLESTHORPE | |||||||||||||||
| AGILL | Grinton | . | 942.748 X22c v. 99 Also: 6036659 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| AGNES SEE: BURTON-AGNES | |||||||||||||||
| AIGHTON (Lancashire) | Mitton | . | 942.72 X22c Vol 41&42 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| AIKE | Beverley | . | 942.74 X22it no. 21 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| AINDERBY-MYERS-WITH-HOLTBY | Hornby | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 85 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| AINDERBY-QUERNHOW | Pickhill | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 59 Also: 6359529 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| AINDERBY-STEEPLE | Ainderby-Steeple | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 62 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| SEE ALSO: WARLABY | |||||||||||||||
| AISKEW | Bedale | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 103 Also: 6036663 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| SEE ALSO: BEDALE | |||||||||||||||
| AISLABY | Middleton | . | 942.748 X22c Vol 116 Also: 6359531 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| AISLABY | Whitby | . | 942.748 X22c Vol. 42 Also: 1564121, item 3; 6359528 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| SEE ALSO: WHITBY | |||||||||||||||
| AKETON | Spofforth | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 17 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ALDBOROUGH | Aldborough; Not indexed - Humberton with Melby | . | 942.74 X22rh Vol. 1 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ALDBROUGH | Aldbrough (Shirlaugh Dist.) | . | 942.748 X22c v. 78 Also: 942.74 X22it no. 9 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ALDBROUGH | St. John Stanwick | . | 942.748 X22c Vol. 78 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ALLERSTONE (ALLERSTON) | Allerston | . | 942.748 X22c Vol. 118 Also: 6359531 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ALLERTHORPE | Allerthorpe | . | 942.74 X22it no. 24 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ALLERTHORPE | Pickhill | . | 942.748 X22c Vol. 87 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ALLERTON | Bradford | 942.74/B1 X22b v. 6 | 942.74 X22ya v. 14 | . | 942.74/B1 X22br v. 7 | 942.74/B1 X22cb Vol 8 | . | ||||||||
| SEE ALSO: NORTHALLERTON | |||||||||||||||
| ALLERTON-MAULEVERER | Allerton-Mauleverer | . | 942.74 X22rh Vol. 7 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ALL SAINTS SEE: SCULCOATES | |||||||||||||||
| ALMONDBURY | Almondbury | 942.74/A3 X22s v. 1-4 | 942.74/A3 X22w Vol.1-4 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| . | SEE ALSO: | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | SEE ALSO: Austonley | ||||||
| . | Cartworth | . | . | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| . | Farnley-Tyas | Holme | Honley | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| . | Lingards | Linthwaite | Lockwood | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| . | Marsden | Meltham | Netherthong | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| . | South Crosland | Upperthong | Wooldale | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ALTOFTS | Normanton | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 25 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ALVERTHORPE | Wakefield | . | 942.74 X22wd v. 10-12 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ALVERTHORPE WITH THORNES | Wakefield | 942.74 X22p v. 1-2 | 942.74 X22wd v. 10-12 | . | . | . | . | ||||||||
| ALWOODLEY | Harewood | 942.74 X22j v. 1-5 | . | . | 942.74 X22wgb no. 2 | . | . | ||||||||