Wiltshire Census Surname Index Ma-Mi: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(revised links)
(25 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire]]
| link3=[[Wiltshire_Census|Census]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]
}}


=== All Censuses Except 1881  ===
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Index|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
Line 47: Line 41:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MAGNA                       &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: TEFFONT-MAGNA, SHERSTON-MAGNA and SUTTON MAGNA
| colspan="8" | MAGNA SEE: TEFFONT-MAGNA, SHERSTON-MAGNA and SUTTON MAGNA
|-
|-
| MAIDEN-BRADLEY  
| MAIDEN-BRADLEY  
Line 58: Line 52:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MAISEY                   &nbsp;&nbsp;      SEE: MARSTON-MAISEY
| colspan="8" | MAISEY SEE: MARSTON-MAISEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MALFORD                       SEE: CHRISTIAN-MALFORD
| colspan="8" | MALFORD SEE: CHRISTIAN-MALFORD
|-
|-
| MALMSBURY  
| MALMSBURY  
Line 71: Line 65:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |SEE ALSO: LEA &amp; MALMSBURY and CHARLTON
| .
| colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: LEA &amp; MALMSBURY and CHARLTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MANDEVILLE               &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: SUTTON-MANDEVILLE
| colspan="8" | MANDEVILLE SEE: SUTTON-MANDEVILLE
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | MANNINGFORD-ABBAS/ABBOTTS <br>
| MANNINGFORD-ABBAS/ABBOTTS  
| Manningford-Abbotts  
| Manningford-Abbotts  
| .  
| .  
Line 83: Line 78:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE:&nbsp; An 1810 name index is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| MANNINGFORD-BOHUN  
| MANNINGFORD-BOHUN  
Line 131: Line 124:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |     &nbsp;COLLEGE  
| .
| COLLEGE  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 139: Line 133:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |     &nbsp;ST. MARY  
| .
| ST. MARY  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 147: Line 142:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |     ST. PAUL  
| .
| ST. PAUL  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 155: Line 151:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |     &nbsp;ST. PETER  
| .
| ST. PETER  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 162: Line 159:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |
    &nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess rolls for&nbsp;Marlborough, 1842-1874, are on film 1471083, Item 9
    &nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized&nbsp;freeman lists for Marlborough, 1835-1847, are on film 1471083, Item 10
    &nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess rolls for Marlborough, 1840-1862, are on film 1471083, Item 11&nbsp;
|-
|-
| MARSTON  
| MARSTON  
Line 180: Line 169:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 &nbsp;      SEE ALSO: SOUTH MARSTON
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: SOUTH MARSTON
|-
|-
| MARSTON-MAISEY  
| MARSTON-MAISEY  
Line 200: Line 189:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |     MARTIN EAST
|  
| Martin East
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 208: Line 198:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |     MARTIN WEST
|  
| Martin West
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 261: Line 252:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | MILLICENT                     SEE: LIDDIARD-MILLICENT
| colspan="8" | MILLICENT SEE: LIDDIARD-MILLICENT
|-
|-
| MILSTON  
| MILSTON  
Line 291: Line 282:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Index|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  


[[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Wiltshire]]

Revision as of 19:47, 8 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed and is available on all computers at the FamilySearch.org website under Search for Ancestors.
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . CD-ROM no. 686 Also: 6146201 CD-ROM no. 1630 . CD-ROM no. 426 . .
MADDINGTON Maddington . . . 6200515 . .
MAGNA SEE: TEFFONT-MAGNA, SHERSTON-MAGNA and SUTTON MAGNA
MAIDEN-BRADLEY Maiden-Bradley . . . 6200516 . .
MAISEY SEE: MARSTON-MAISEY
MALFORD SEE: CHRISTIAN-MALFORD
MALMSBURY Malmsbury . . . 6200518 . .
. SEE ALSO: LEA & MALMSBURY and CHARLTON
MANDEVILLE SEE: SUTTON-MANDEVILLE
MANNINGFORD-ABBAS/ABBOTTS Manningford-Abbotts . . . 6200504 . .
MANNINGFORD-BOHUN Wilsford . . . 6200504 . .
MANNINGFORD-BRUCE Manningford-Bruce . . . 6200504 . .
MARDEN Marden . . . 6200504 . .
MARKET-LAVINGTON Market-Lavington . . . 6200504 . .
MARLBOROUGH/ Marlborough . . . 6200507 . .
. COLLEGE . . . . . .
. ST. MARY . . . . . .
. ST. PAUL . . . . . .
. ST. PETER . . . . . .
MARSTON Potterne . . . 6200505 . .
SEE ALSO: SOUTH MARSTON
MARSTON-MAISEY Marston-Maisey . . . 6200517 . .
MARTIN Martin . 942.27 X22i vol. 52 . 6200511 . .
Martin East . . . . .
Martin West . . . . . .
MELCHET PARK Melchet Park . . . 6200511 . .
MELKSHAM Melksham . . . 6200520 . .
MERE Mere . . . 6200516 . .
MILDENHALL Mildenhall . . . 6200507 . .
MILFORD Milford . . . 6200512 . .
MILLICENT SEE: LIDDIARD-MILLICENT
MILSTON Milston . . . 6200512 . .
MILTON-LILBORNE Milton-Lilborne . . . 6200513 . .
MINETY Minety . . . 6200518 . .

Goarrow.png England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index