Shropshire Census Surname Index T-Z: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(14 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[England Genealogy|England]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Shropshire, England Genealogy|Shropshire]] [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[Shropshire Census Surname Index|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Shropshire |Shropshire ]]: [[Shropshire census surname|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" class="wikitable"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| TENBURY  
| TENBURY  
Line 28: Line 28:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | TERN &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: STOKE-UPON-TERN
| colspan="8" | TERN SEE: STOKE-UPON-TERN
|-
|-
| THRUNSCOE  
| THRUNSCOE  
Line 66: Line 66:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| TREFARCLAWDD
| TREFERCLAWDD
| Oswestry  
| Oswestry  
| .  
| .  
Line 147: Line 147:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WAFERS &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: HOPTON WAFERS
| colspan="8" | WAFERS SEE: HOPTON WAFERS
|-
|-
| WALFORD  
| WALFORD  
Line 158: Line 158:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WATERDINE &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: LLANFAIR WATERDINE
| colspan="8" | WATERDINE SEE: LLANFAIR WATERDINE
|-
|-
| WATLING-STREET  
| WATLING-STREET  
Line 187: Line 187:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| <br>
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A surname index exists for 1821 at: 942.45/W2 X2w
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A surname index exists for 1821 at: 942.45/W2 X2w
|-
|-
Line 217: Line 217:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WENLOCK &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: LITTLE WENLOCK and MUCH WENLOCK
| colspan="8" | WENLOCK SEE: LITTLE WENLOCK and MUCH WENLOCK
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; SEE ALSO: &nbsp;SHREWSBURY
|-
|-
| WESTBURY  
| WESTBURY  
Line 347: Line 345:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO: STYCHE AND WOODLANDS
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: STYCHE AND WOODLANDS
|-
|-
| WOODSEAVES  
| WOODSEAVES  
Line 395: Line 393:
|}
|}


[[Category:Shropshire Census Records]]
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Shropshire|Shropshire&nbsp;]]: [[Shropshire census surname|Shropshire Census Surname Index]]
 
[[Category:Shropshire]]

Revision as of 11:43, 4 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Shropshire : Shropshire Census Surname Index

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
TENBURY Tenbury . 6400356 . . . .
TERN SEE: STOKE-UPON-TERN
THRUNSCOE Clee . 942.45 X22s vol. 7 bk. 1 . . . .
TILLEY AND FRENCH Wem . 942.45/W3 X22h . . . .
TITTENLEY Tittenley . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
TONG Tong . 942.45 X22s vol.12 bk.1 . . . .
TREFERCLAWDD Oswestry . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 1 . . . .
TREFLACH Oswestry . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 1 . . . .
TREFONEN Oswestry . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 1 . . . .
TYRLEY QUARTER Market Drayton . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
UFFINGTON Uffington . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 bk. 3 . . . .
UPPINGTON Uppington . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 bk. 3 ALSO: 942.45 X22s vol. 1 no. 4 . . . .
UPTON-CRESSETT Upton-Cressett . 942.45 X22s vol. 2 no. 1 . . . .
UPTON-MAGNA Upton-Magna . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 bk. 3 . . . .
WALCOTT Wellington 942.45/W2 X2b . . . . .
WAFERS SEE: HOPTON WAFERS
WALFORD Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.13 bk.2 . . . .
WATERDINE SEE: LLANFAIR WATERDINE
WATLING-STREET Wellington 942.45/W2 X2b . . . . .
WEELSBY Clee . 942.45 X22s vol. 7 bk. 1 . . . .
WELLINGTON Wellington 942.45/W2 X2b 942.45 X22s vol. 14 . . . .
. NOTE: A surname index exists for 1821 at: 942.45/W2 X2w
WELSHAMPTON Welshampton . 942.45 X22s vol. 6 no. 2 . . . .
WEM Wem . 942.45/W3 X22h . . . .
WEM UNION WORKHOUSE Wem . 942.45/W3 X22t . . . .
WENLOCK SEE: LITTLE WENLOCK and MUCH WENLOCK
WESTBURY Westbury . 942.45 X22s vol.1 bk.1 . . . .
WESTON Weston . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 no. 1 . . . .
WESTON-COTTON Oswestry . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 1 . . . .
WESTON-LULLINGFIELD Baschurch . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
WHEATHILL Wheathill . 942.45 X22s vol. 4 no. 3 . . . .
WHITTINGTON Whittington . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 no. 2 . . . .
WILCOTT Great Ness . 942.45 X22s vol.6 bk.1 . . . .
WISTANSWICK Stoke-upon-Tern . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
WITHINGTON Withington . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 bk. 3 . . . .
WIXHILL UNDER REDCASTLE Wixhill under Redcastle . 942.45 X22s vol. 15 no. 1 . . . .
WOLLERTON Hodnet . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
WOLVERLEY Wem . 942.45/W3 X22h . . . .
WOODBATCH Bishops Castle . 942.45 X22s vol. 5 bk. 1 . . . .
WOODLANDS Moreton-Say . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
SEE ALSO: STYCHE AND WOODLANDS
WOODSEAVES Market Drayton . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
WOORE Mucklestone . 942.45 X22s vol. 9 . . . .
WOOTTON Oswestry . 942.45 X22s vol. 11 bk. 1 . . . .
WORTHEN Worthen . 942.45 X22s vol. 16 no. 2 . . . .
WROXETER Wroxeter . 942.45 X22s vol. 1 bk. 3 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Shropshire : Shropshire Census Surname Index