Leicestershire Census Surname Index P-S: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
m (moved Leicester Census Surname P-S to Leicestershire Census Surname Index P-S: more descriptive title) |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses == | == All Censuses == | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Leicester|Leicester ]]: [[Leicester census surname|Leicester Census Surname Index main page]] | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br> | ||
{| | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871 | |||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891 | |||
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY | | THE ENTIRE COUNTY | ||
| . | | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| CD-ROM no. 2106 | | CD-ROM no. 2106 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PACKINGTON | | PACKINGTON | ||
| Line 39: | Line 37: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | PARVA | | colspan="8" | PARVA SEE: ASHBY PARVA, GLENN-PARVA, PEATLING-PARVA, SHEEPY-PARVA and WIGSTON-PARVA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PEATLING-MAGNA | | PEATLING-MAGNA | ||
| Line 148: | Line 146: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RAGDALE | | RAGDALE | ||
| Line 232: | Line 228: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | ROTHERBY | | colspan="8" | ROTHERBY SEE ALSO: KEYHAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROTHLEY | | ROTHLEY | ||
| Line 285: | Line 281: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SATCHVILLE | | colspan="8" | SATCHVILLE SEE: THORPE-SATCHVILLE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SAXBY | | SAXBY | ||
| Line 362: | Line 358: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | | | colspan="8" | SHACKERSTONE SEE ALSO: ODSTONE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SHANGTON | | SHANGTON | ||
| Line 379: | Line 375: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 436: | Line 432: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SHILTON | | colspan="8" | SHILTON SEE: EARL-SHILTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SHOBY | | SHOBY | ||
| Line 510: | Line 506: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | SOAR | | colspan="8" | SOAR SEE: BARROW-UPON-SOAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SOMERBY | | SOMERBY | ||
| Line 538: | Line 534: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SOUTH THURMASTON | | SOUTH THURMASTON | ||
| Line 549: | Line 543: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SPROXTON | | SPROXTON | ||
| Line 570: | Line 562: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | STANTON-STONEY | | colspan="8" | STANTON-STONEY SEE: STONEY-STANTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| STAPLEFORD | | STAPLEFORD | ||
| Line 662: | Line 654: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | STRETTON | | colspan="8" | STRETTON SEE: GREAT STRETTON and LITTLE STRETTON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SUTTON-CHENEY | | SUTTON-CHENEY | ||
| Line 735: | Line 727: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | TEMPLE SEE: ROTHLEY-TEMPLE | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Leicester|Leicester ]]: [[Leicester census surname|Leicester Census Surname Index main page]] | ||
[[Category:Leicestershire | [[Category:Census records in Leicestershire|Surname]] | ||
Revision as of 16:22, 3 January 2012
All Censuses[edit | edit source]
England : Leicester : Leicester Census Surname Index main page
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY | . | . | . | . | . | CD-ROM no. 2106 | . |
| PACKINGTON | Packington | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| PARVA SEE: ASHBY PARVA, GLENN-PARVA, PEATLING-PARVA, SHEEPY-PARVA and WIGSTON-PARVA | |||||||
| PEATLING-MAGNA | Peatling-Magna | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| PEATLING-PARVA | Peatling-Parva | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 18 | . | . | . | . |
| PECKLETON | Peckleton | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| PICKWELL | Pickwell | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 22 | . | . | . | . |
| PLUNGAR | Plungar | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 22 | 942.52 D25n vol. 55:2 | . | . | . |
| POTTERS-MARSTON | Barwell | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| POULTNEY | Misterton | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| PRESTWOLD | Prestwold | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| PRIMETHORPE | Broughton Astley | . | 942.54 X22l vol.18 | . | . | . | . |
| QUEENIBOROUGH | Queeniborough | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 23 | . | . | . | . |
| QUENBY | Hungerton | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| QUORNDON | Barrow-upon-Sour | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| RAGDALE | Ragdale | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| RATBY | Ratby | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| RATCLIFFE-CULEY | Sheepy-Magma | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| RATCLIFFE-ON-THE-WREAKE | Ratcliffe-on-the-Wreake | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 13 | . | . | . | . |
| RAVENSTONE | Ravenstone | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| REARSBY | Rearsby | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 23 | . | . | . | . |
| REDMILE | Redmile | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| ROLLESTON | Billesdon | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| ROTHERBY | Rotherby | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 22 | . | . | . | . |
| ROTHERBY SEE ALSO: KEYHAM | |||||||
| ROTHLEY | Rothley | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 21 | . | . | . | . |
| ROTHLEY-TEMPLE | Rothley-Temple | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 21 | . | . | . | . |
| ROWDEN | Higham-on-the-Hill | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| SADDINGTON | Saddington | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| SALTBY | Saltby | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 26 | . | . | . | . |
| SAPCOTE | Sapcote | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| SATCHVILLE SEE: THORPE-SATCHVILLE | |||||||
| SAXBY | Saxby | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 26 | . | . | . | . |
| SAXELBY | Saxelby | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| SCALFORD | Scalford | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 25 | . | . | . | . |
| SCRAPTOFT | Scraptoft | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| SEAGRAVE | Seagrave | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 13 | . | . | . | . |
| SEAL | Seal | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| SEWSTERN | Buckminster | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 26 | . | . | . | . |
| SHACKERSTONE | Shackerstone | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| SHACKERSTONE SEE ALSO: ODSTONE | |||||||
| SHANGTON | Shangton | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| SHARNFORD | Sharnford | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| SHAWELL | Shawell | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| SHEARSBY | Shearsby | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| SHEEPSHED | Sheepshed | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 17 | . | . | . | . |
| SHEEPY-MAGNA | Sheepy-Magna | . | 942.54 X22l vol.8 | . | . | . | . |
| SHEEPY-PARVA | Sheepy-Parva | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| SHENTON | Market-Bosworth | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| SHILTON SEE: EARL-SHILTON | |||||||
| SHOBY | Shoby | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 24 | . | . | . | . |
| SIBSON | Sibson | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| SILEBY | Sileby | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 13 | . | . | . | . |
| SKEFFINGTON | Skeffington | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| SLAWSTON | Slawston | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 27 | . | . | . | . |
| SMEETON-WESTERBY | Kibworth-Beauchamp | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| SNARESTONE | Snarestone | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| SNIBSTON | Packington | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SOAR SEE: BARROW-UPON-SOAR | |||||||
| SOMERBY | Somerby | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 22 | . | . | . | . |
| SOUTH CROXTON | South Croxton | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 23 | . | . | . | . |
| SOUTH KILWORTH | South Kilworth | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| SOUTH THURMASTON | Belgrave | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 23 | . | . | . | . |
| SPROXTON | Sproxton | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 26 | . | . | . | . |
| STANTON-UNDER-BARDON | Thornton | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 1 | . | . | . | . |
| STANTON-STONEY SEE: STONEY-STANTON | |||||||
| STAPLEFORD | Stapleford | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 26 | . | . | . | . |
| STAPLETON | Barwell | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| STATHERN | Stathern | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 25 | . | . | . | . |
| STAUNTON-HARROLD | Breedon-on-the-Hill | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 12 | . | . | . | . |
| STOCKERSTON | Stockerston | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 27 | . | . | . | . |
| STOKE-GOLDING | Hinckley | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 5 | . | . | CD-ROM no. 2018 | . |
| STONEY-STANTON | Stanton-Stoney | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 6 | . | . | CD-ROM no. 2018 | . |
| STONESBY | Stonesby | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 26 | . | . | . | . |
| STONTON-WYVILLE | Stonton-Wyville | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| STOUGHTON | Thurnby | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| STRETTON SEE: GREAT STRETTON and LITTLE STRETTON | |||||||
| SUTTON-CHENEY | Market Bosworth | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 2 | . | . | . | . |
| SUTTON-IN-THE- ELMS | Broughton-Astley | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 18 | . | . | . | . |
| SWANNINGTON | Whitwick | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SWEPSTONE | Swepstone | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 7 | . | . | . | . |
| SWINFORD | Swinford | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 19 | . | . | . | . |
| SWITHLAND | Swithland | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 14 | . | . | . | . |
| SYSONBY | Sysonby | . | 942.54 X22l vol.24 | . | . | . | . |
| SYSTON | Syston | . | 942.54 X22l vol. 23 | . | . | . | . |
| TEMPLE SEE: ROTHLEY-TEMPLE | |||||||
England : Leicester : Leicester Census Surname Index main page