Leicestershire Census Surname Index P-S: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(23 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Leicestershire, England Genealogy|Leicestershire ]]: [[Leicestershire Census Surname Index|Leicestershire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Leicester|Leicester ]]: [[Leicester census surname|Leicester Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY  
| THE ENTIRE COUNTY  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | See note below
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| CD-ROM no. 2106  
| CD-ROM no. 2106  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                            NOTE:  A surname index denoting the district and volume of each name in the 1851 census is on fiche 6209778
|-
|-
| PACKINGTON  
| PACKINGTON  
Line 39: Line 37:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PARVA                     SEE: ASHBY PARVA, GLENN-PARVA, PEATLING-PARVA, SHEEPY-PARVA and WIGSTON-PARVA
| colspan="8" | PARVA SEE: ASHBY PARVA, GLENN-PARVA, PEATLING-PARVA, SHEEPY-PARVA and WIGSTON-PARVA
|-
|-
| PEATLING-MAGNA  
| PEATLING-MAGNA  
Line 148: Line 146:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                                  NOTE:  An 1821 Census listing, as enumerated, is on CD-ROM no. 8725
|-
|-
| RAGDALE  
| RAGDALE  
Line 232: Line 228:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROTHERBY             SEE ALSO: KEYHAM
| colspan="8" | ROTHERBY SEE ALSO: KEYHAM
|-
|-
| ROTHLEY  
| ROTHLEY  
Line 285: Line 281:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| CD-ROM no. 2018
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SATCHVILLE             SEE: THORPE-SATCHVILLE
| colspan="8" | SATCHVILLE SEE: THORPE-SATCHVILLE
|-
|-
| SAXBY  
| SAXBY  
Line 362: Line 358:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                 SEE ALSO: ODSTONE
| colspan="8" | SHACKERSTONE SEE ALSO: ODSTONE
|-
|-
| SHANGTON  
| SHANGTON  
Line 379: Line 375:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| CD-ROM no. 2018
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
Line 436: Line 432:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SHILTON                   SEE: EARL-SHILTON
| colspan="8" | SHILTON SEE: EARL-SHILTON
|-
|-
| SHOBY  
| SHOBY  
Line 510: Line 506:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SOAR                       SEE: BARROW-UPON-SOAR
| colspan="8" | SOAR SEE: BARROW-UPON-SOAR
|-
|-
| SOMERBY  
| SOMERBY  
Line 538: Line 534:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                                  NOTE:  1821 or 1831 listings of names, as enumerated, are on CD-ROM 8725
|-
|-
| SOUTH THURMASTON  
| SOUTH THURMASTON  
Line 549: Line 543:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |                                  NOTE:  An 1814 listing of names, as enumerated, for THURMASTON, SOUTH END, is on CD-ROM no. 8725
|-
|-
| SPROXTON  
| SPROXTON  
Line 570: Line 562:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STANTON-STONEY   SEE: STONEY-STANTON
| colspan="8" | STANTON-STONEY SEE: STONEY-STANTON
|-
|-
| STAPLEFORD  
| STAPLEFORD  
Line 662: Line 654:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STRETTON               SEE: GREAT STRETTON and LITTLE STRETTON
| colspan="8" | STRETTON SEE: GREAT STRETTON and LITTLE STRETTON
|-
|-
| SUTTON-CHENEY  
| SUTTON-CHENEY  
Line 735: Line 727:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | TEMPLE SEE: ROTHLEY-TEMPLE
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Leicestershire, England Genealogy|Leicestershire ]]: [[Leicestershire Census Surname Index|Leicestershire Census Surname Index main page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Leicester|Leicester&nbsp;]]: [[Leicester census surname|Leicester Census Surname Index main page]]  


[[Category:Leicestershire Census Records|Surname]]
[[Category:Census records in Leicestershire|Surname]]

Revision as of 16:22, 3 January 2012

All Censuses[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Leicester : Leicester Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . . . . CD-ROM no. 2106 .
PACKINGTON Packington . 942.54 X22l vol. 9 . . . .
PARVA SEE: ASHBY PARVA, GLENN-PARVA, PEATLING-PARVA, SHEEPY-PARVA and WIGSTON-PARVA
PEATLING-MAGNA Peatling-Magna . 942.54 X22l vol. 19 . . . .
PEATLING-PARVA Peatling-Parva . 942.54 X22l vol. 18 . . . .
PECKLETON Peckleton . 942.54 X22l vol. 2 . . . .
PICKWELL Pickwell . 942.54 X22l vol. 22 . . . .
PLUNGAR Plungar . 942.54 X22l vol. 22 942.52 D25n vol. 55:2 . . .
POTTERS-MARSTON Barwell . 942.54 X22l vol. 4 . . . .
POULTNEY Misterton . 942.54 X22l vol. 19 . . . .
PRESTWOLD Prestwold . 942.54 X22l vol. 8 . . . .
PRIMETHORPE Broughton Astley . 942.54 X22l vol.18 . . . .
QUEENIBOROUGH Queeniborough . 942.54 X22l vol. 23 . . . .
QUENBY Hungerton . 942.54 X22l vol. 11 . . . .
QUORNDON Barrow-upon-Sour . 942.54 X22l vol. 14 . . . .
RAGDALE Ragdale . 942.54 X22l vol. 24 . . . .
RATBY Ratby . 942.54 X22l vol. 1 . . . .
RATCLIFFE-CULEY Sheepy-Magma . 942.54 X22l vol. 8 . . . .
RATCLIFFE-ON-THE-WREAKE Ratcliffe-on-the-Wreake . 942.54 X22l vol. 13 . . . .
RAVENSTONE Ravenstone . 942.54 X22l vol. 9 . . . .
REARSBY Rearsby . 942.54 X22l vol. 23 . . . .
REDMILE Redmile . 942.54 X22l vol. 7 . . . .
ROLLESTON Billesdon . 942.54 X22l vol. 11 . . . .
ROTHERBY Rotherby . 942.54 X22l vol. 22 . . . .
ROTHERBY SEE ALSO: KEYHAM
ROTHLEY Rothley . 942.54 X22l vol. 21 . . . .
ROTHLEY-TEMPLE Rothley-Temple . 942.54 X22l vol. 21 . . . .
ROWDEN Higham-on-the-Hill . 942.54 X22l vol. 5 . . . .
SADDINGTON Saddington . 942.54 X22l vol. 3 . . . .
SALTBY Saltby . 942.54 X22l vol. 26 . . . .
SAPCOTE Sapcote . 942.54 X22l vol. 6 . . . .
SATCHVILLE SEE: THORPE-SATCHVILLE
SAXBY Saxby . 942.54 X22l vol. 26 . . . .
SAXELBY Saxelby . 942.54 X22l vol. 24 . . . .
SCALFORD Scalford . 942.54 X22l vol. 25 . . . .
SCRAPTOFT Scraptoft . 942.54 X22l vol. 11 . . . .
SEAGRAVE Seagrave . 942.54 X22l vol. 13 . . . .
SEAL Seal . 942.54 X22l vol. 8 . . . .
SEWSTERN Buckminster . 942.54 X22l vol. 26 . . . .
SHACKERSTONE Shackerstone . 942.54 X22l vol. 2 . . . .
SHACKERSTONE SEE ALSO: ODSTONE
SHANGTON Shangton . 942.54 X22l vol. 3 . . . .
SHARNFORD Sharnford . 942.54 X22l vol. 6 . . . .
SHAWELL Shawell . 942.54 X22l vol. 19 . . . .
SHEARSBY Shearsby . 942.54 X22l vol. 19 . . . .
SHEEPSHED Sheepshed . 942.54 X22l vol. 17 . . . .
SHEEPY-MAGNA Sheepy-Magna . 942.54 X22l vol.8 . . . .
SHEEPY-PARVA Sheepy-Parva . 942.54 X22l vol. 8 . . . .
SHENTON Market-Bosworth . 942.54 X22l vol. 2 . . . .
SHILTON SEE: EARL-SHILTON
SHOBY Shoby . 942.54 X22l vol. 24 . . . .
SIBSON Sibson . 942.54 X22l vol. 2 . . . .
SILEBY Sileby . 942.54 X22l vol. 13 . . . .
SKEFFINGTON Skeffington . 942.54 X22l vol. 11 . . . .
SLAWSTON Slawston . 942.54 X22l vol. 27 . . . .
SMEETON-WESTERBY Kibworth-Beauchamp . 942.54 X22l vol. 3 . . . .
SNARESTONE Snarestone . 942.54 X22l vol. 7 . . . .
SNIBSTON Packington . 942.54 X22l vol. 9 . . . .
SOAR SEE: BARROW-UPON-SOAR
SOMERBY Somerby . 942.54 X22l vol. 22 . . . .
SOUTH CROXTON South Croxton . 942.54 X22l vol. 23 . . . .
SOUTH KILWORTH South Kilworth . 942.54 X22l vol. 19 . . . .
SOUTH THURMASTON Belgrave . 942.54 X22l vol. 23 . . . .
SPROXTON Sproxton . 942.54 X22l vol. 26 . . . .
STANTON-UNDER-BARDON Thornton . 942.54 X22l vol. 1 . . . .
STANTON-STONEY SEE: STONEY-STANTON
STAPLEFORD Stapleford . 942.54 X22l vol. 26 . . . .
STAPLETON Barwell . 942.54 X22l vol. 2 . . . .
STATHERN Stathern . 942.54 X22l vol. 25 . . . .
STAUNTON-HARROLD Breedon-on-the-Hill . 942.54 X22l vol. 12 . . . .
STOCKERSTON Stockerston . 942.54 X22l vol. 27 . . . .
STOKE-GOLDING Hinckley . 942.54 X22l vol. 5 . . CD-ROM no. 2018 .
STONEY-STANTON Stanton-Stoney . 942.54 X22l vol. 6 . . CD-ROM no. 2018 .
STONESBY Stonesby . 942.54 X22l vol. 26 . . . .
STONTON-WYVILLE Stonton-Wyville . 942.54 X22l vol. 3 . . . .
STOUGHTON Thurnby . 942.54 X22l vol. 11 . . . .
STRETTON SEE: GREAT STRETTON and LITTLE STRETTON
SUTTON-CHENEY Market Bosworth . 942.54 X22l vol. 2 . . . .
SUTTON-IN-THE- ELMS Broughton-Astley . 942.54 X22l vol. 18 . . . .
SWANNINGTON Whitwick . 942.54 X22l vol. 9 . . . .
SWEPSTONE Swepstone . 942.54 X22l vol. 7 . . . .
SWINFORD Swinford . 942.54 X22l vol. 19 . . . .
SWITHLAND Swithland . 942.54 X22l vol. 14 . . . .
SYSONBY Sysonby . 942.54 X22l vol.24 . . . .
SYSTON Syston . 942.54 X22l vol. 23 . . . .
TEMPLE SEE: ROTHLEY-TEMPLE

Goarrow.png England : Leicester : Leicester Census Surname Index main page