Lancashire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Dorset|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" |     NOTE:  An alphabetized listing of the freeholders in Lancashire in 1600 is on fiche 6072918
|-
| colspan="8" |      NOTE:  An alphabetized listing of Lancashire Strays from various censuses and other sources is at 942.72 X22tL
|-
|-
| ABRAM  
| ABRAM  
Line 41: Line 37:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON .
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON .
|-
|-
| ADLINGTON  
| ADLINGTON  
Line 106: Line 102:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                         SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE
|-
|-
| ALTCAR  
| ALTCAR  
Line 121: Line 117:
| colspan="6" |  
| colspan="6" |  
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |             NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 1
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 1
|-
|-
| ANDERTON  
| ANDERTON  
Line 161: Line 157:
| ARDWICK  
| ARDWICK  
| Manchester  
| Manchester  
| colspan="6" |
| colspan="6" | &nbsp;
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |       NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is as 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 &amp; 4
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is as 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 &amp; 4
|-
|-
| ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD  
| ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD  
Line 192: Line 188:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |           POORHOUSE/WORKHOUSE
| ASHTON‑UNDER‑LYNE (ASHTON TOWN)
|-
| Ashton‑Under‑Lyne
| colspan="8" |               NOTE:  An alphabetized surname index of the poor in the Ashton-under-Lyne Poorhouse and Union Workhouse in each census of 1841-1901 (except 1861) is on CD-ROM no. 7725
| &nbsp;
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: AUDENSHAW &amp; HARTSHEAD
| colspan="4" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO:&nbsp; AUDENSHAW &amp; HARTSHEAD  
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| ASHTON-WITH-STODDAY  
| ASHTON-WITH-STODDAY  
Line 252: Line 257:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                       SEE ALSO: HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON
|-
|-
| AUGHTON  
| AUGHTON  
Line 290: Line 295:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BANFORD                       SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD
| colspan="8" | BANFORD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD
|-
|-
| BANKS  
| BANKS  
Line 355: Line 360:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BECCONSALL                   SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL
| colspan="8" | BECCONSALL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL
|-
|-
| BEDFORD  
| BEDFORD  
Line 375: Line 380:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |     NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2
|-
|-
| BICKERSTAFFE  
| BICKERSTAFFE  
Line 503: Line 508:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOLTON                           SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON
| colspan="8" | BOLTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                          NOTE:  Alphabetized lists of voters, by candidates, for 1835, 1837, 1847, 1852, 1865 and 1832 are on film 1538414, Items 2-7
| colspan="8" | BOLTON-LE-MOORS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: &nbsp;GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish.
|-
| colspan="8" |                          NOTE:  Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by first letter of surname, for 1838-1847 are on film 1656810, Items 1-5
|-
| colspan="8" |                          NOTE:  Alphabetized lists of burgess roll voters, by ward, for 1847-1858 (first letter of surname for 1847-1848) are on film 1656811, Items 1-10.  Includes wards Exchange, Derby, Church, East, West, Bradford and Haulgh.
|-
| colspan="8" | BOLTON-LE-MOORS       SEE: GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish.
|-
|-
| BOLTON-LE- SANDS  
| BOLTON-LE- SANDS  
Line 522: Line 521:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BONDS                 SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS
| colspan="8" | BONDS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOOTH                 SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH
| colspan="8" | BOOTH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOOTHS               SEE: LOWER BOOTHS
| colspan="8" | BOOTHS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: LOWER BOOTHS
|-
|-
| BORWICK  
| BORWICK  
Line 537: Line 536:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOTTOM               SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM
| colspan="8" | BOTTOM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BOWLAND             SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND
| colspan="8" | BOWLAND&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND
|-
|-
| BRADFORD  
| BRADFORD  
Line 550: Line 549:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |               NOTE: a surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;NOTE: a surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2
|-
| colspan="8" |                                SEE ALSO:  BOLTON
|-
|-
| BRADSHAW  
| BRADSHAW  
Line 608: Line 605:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                               SEE ALSO: EAST BROUGHTON
| colspan="8" | &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: EAST BROUGHTON
|-
|-
| BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH  
| BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH  
Line 692: Line 689:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Lancashire, England Genealogy|Lancashire ]]: [[Lancashire Census Surname Index|Lancashire Census Surname Index page]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Lancashire|Lancashire&nbsp;]]: [[Lancashire census surname|Lancashire Census Surname Index main page]]  


[[Category:Lancashire Census Records]]
[[Category:Lancashire]]

Revision as of 15:47, 3 January 2012

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Dorset : Dorset Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ABRAM Abram . 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 . . . .
ACCRINGTON Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 32 . . . .
                                       SEE ALSO: NEW ACCRINGTON and OLD ACCRINGTON .
ADLINGTON Standish . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
AIGHTON Mitton . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
AINSDALE Ainsdale . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 . . . .
AINSWORTH Middleton . 942.72 X22c Vols. 28 & 29 . . . .
ALDCLIFFE Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 . . . .
ALKRINGTON Prestwich . 942.72 X22c Vol. 48 . . . .
ALLITHWAITE UPPER & LOWER Cartmel Allithwaite . 942.8 X22c Vol. 23 . . . .
                                         SEE ALSO: LOWER ALLITHWAITE and UPPER ALLITHWAITE
ALTCAR Altcar . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 . . . .
ANCOATS Manchester
             NOTE:  A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 1
ANDERTON Standish . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
ANGLEZARKE Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
ARBURY Winwick . 942.72 X22ci . . . .
ARDWICK Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
ARDWICK Manchester  
       NOTE:  A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 Census is as 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2 & 4
ARKHOLME-WITH-CAWOOD Melling . 942.72 X22h Vol.3 . . . .
ASHTON‑IN‑MACKERFIELD Ashton-in-Mackerfield . 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 Also: 942.72 X22ci 1851 . . . .
ASHTON‑UNDER‑LYNE (ASHTON TOWN) Ashton‑Under‑Lyne . 942.72 X22c Vol. 18 . . . .
ASHTON‑UNDER‑LYNE (ASHTON TOWN) Ashton‑Under‑Lyne   . . . . .
                                       SEE ALSO:  AUDENSHAW & HARTSHEAD
ASHTON-WITH-STODDAY Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 . . . .
ASPULL Wigan . 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 . . . .
ASTLEY Leigh . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
ATHERTON Leigh . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
AUDENSHAW Ashton‑under‑Lyne . 942.72 X22c Vol. 13 . . . .
AUGHTON Aughton . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 5 & 18 . . . .
                                      SEE ALSO: HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON
AUGHTON Halton . 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 . . . .
BACUP Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 30 . . . .
BAILEY Mitton . 942.72 X22c Vols. 41-42 . . . .
BALDERSTON Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 . . . .
BANFORD                        SEE: BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD
BANKS Banks . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 . . . .
BARE Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 45 . . . .
BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH / BARLEY WITH WHEATLEY Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 Also: 942.72/B15 X29c . . . .
BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS Garstang . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
BARROWFORD Whalley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 35 Also: 942.72/B16 X29c . . . .
BARTON‑ON‑IRWELL Eccles . 942.72 X22c Vol. 12 . . . .
BECCONSALL Becconsall . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 16 . . . .
BECCONSALL                   SEE ALSO: HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL
BEDFORD Leigh . 942.72 X22c Vol. 17 . . . .
BESWICK Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
     NOTE: A surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib 1861 v. 2
BICKERSTAFFE Ormskirk . 942.72 X22i v. 1 nos. 6, 11, 18 . . . .
BIGGAR Dalton-in-Furness . 942.8 X22c Vol. 27 pt. 2 . . . .
BILLINGE (HIGHER END) (CHAPEL END) Wigan . 942.72 X22c Vol. 16 . . . .
BILLINGTON LANGHO Blackburn . 942.72 X22c Vol. 36 . . . .
BILSBORROW Garstang . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
BIRKDALE North Meols . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 1 . . . .
BIRTLE-CUM-BANFORD (Part) Middleton . 942.72 X22c Vol. 25 . . . .
BISPHAM Croston . 942.72 v. 1 no. 2 . . . .
BISPHAM-WITH-NORBRECK Bispham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
BLACKBURN Blackburn (Part) . 942.72 X22c Vol. 37 . . . .
BLACKROD Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 14 . . . .
BLATCHINWORTH WITH CALDERBROOK Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 24 . . . .
BLAWITH Blawith . 942.8 X22c Vol. 24 . . . .
BLEASDALE Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 44 . . . .
BOLTON                            SEE: GREAT BOLTON and LITTLE BOLTON
BOLTON-LE-MOORS        SEE:  GREAT and LITTLE BOLTON and several other places listed with this as the parish.
BOLTON-LE- SANDS Bolton-le-Sands . 942.72 X22h Vol. 6 . . . .
BONDS                            SEE: BARNACRE-WITH-BONDS
BOOTH                  SEE: BARLEY-WITH-WHITLEY-BOOTH, GOLDSHAW-BOOTH and ROUGHLEE-BOOTH
BOOTHS                         SEE: LOWER BOOTHS
BORWICK Warton . 942.72 X22h Vol. 5 . . . .
BOTTOM                          SEE: WRAY-WITH-BOTTOM
BOWLAND                       SEE: LITTLE BOWLAND
BRADFORD Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
              NOTE: a surname index of Irish-born people in the 1861 census is at 942.72/M1 X22ib v. 2
BRADSHAW Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
BRANDWOOD Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 24 . . . .
BREIGHTMET Bolton-le-Moors . 942.72 X22c Vol. 56 . . . .
BRETHERTON Croston . 942.72 X22c Vol. 51 . . . .
BRINDLE Brindle . 942.72 X22c Vol. 54 . . . .
BROUGHTON Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
                                       SEE ALSO: EAST BROUGHTON
BRYNING-WITH-KELLAMERGH Kirkham . 942.72 X22c Vol. 43 . . . .
BULK Lancaster . 942.72 X22c Vol. 46 . . . .
BURNAGE Manchester . 942.72 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
BURNLEY Burnley . 942.72 X22c Vol. 33a & b . . . .
BURROW-WITH-BURROW Tunstal . 942.72 X22h Vol. 3 . . . .
BURSCOUGH Ormskirk . 942.72 X22i v. 1 no. 17 & 18 . . . .
BURTON WOOD Warrington . 942.72 X22ci . . . .
BURY Bury . 942.72 X22c Vols. 26 & 27 . . . .
BUTTERWORTH Rochdale . 942.72 X22c Vol. 21 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Lancashire : Lancashire Census Surname Index main page