Yorkshire Census Surname Index Rj-Sa: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(create first draft of page)
(19 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire census surname|Yorkshire Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 19: Line 19:
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
| colspan="8" | ROBERTS SEE: HOOTON-ROBERTS
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
| colspan="8" | ROBERTS                   SEE: HOOTON-ROBERTS
|-
|-
| ROCHE ABBEY  
| ROCHE ABBEY  
Line 56: Line 48:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROEBUCK                   SEE: APPLETON-ROEBUCK
| colspan="8" | ROEBUCK SEE: APPLETON-ROEBUCK
|-
|-
| ROKEBY  
| ROKEBY  
Line 85: Line 77:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: NORTHALLERTON
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: NORTHALLERTON
|-
|-
| ROOSS  
| ROOSS  
Line 114: Line 106:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROSS                         SEE: SEATON-ROSS
| colspan="8" | ROSS SEE: SEATON-ROSS
|-
|-
| ROSSINGTON  
| ROSSINGTON  
Line 154: Line 146:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROUNCTON               SEE: EAST ROUNCTON and WEST ROUNCTON
| colspan="8" | ROUNCTON SEE: EAST ROUNCTON and WEST ROUNCTON
|-
|-
| ROUNDHAY  
| ROUNDHAY  
Line 183: Line 175:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ROW                           SEE: LOW ROW
| colspan="8" | ROW SEE: LOW ROW
|-
|-
| ROWLSTON  
| ROWLSTON  
Line 212: Line 204:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: PICKHILL-WITH-ROXBY
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: PICKHILL-WITH-ROXBY
|-
|-
| ROXBY (near Whitby)  
| ROXBY (near Whitby)  
Line 232: Line 224:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RUDBY                       SEE: HUTTON-RUDBY
| colspan="8" | RUDBY SEE: HUTTON-RUDBY
|-
|-
| RUDBY-IN-CLEVELAND  
| RUDBY-IN-CLEVELAND  
Line 243: Line 235:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: EAST ROUNTON and SKUTTERSKELF
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: EAST ROUNTON and SKUTTERSKELF
|-
|-
| RUDSTON  
| RUDSTON  
Line 263: Line 255:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RUST                         SEE: THORNTON-RUST
| colspan="8" | RUST SEE: THORNTON-RUST
|-
|-
| RUSTON  
| RUSTON  
Line 292: Line 284:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: WHITBY
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: WHITBY
|-
| colspan="8" | RYDALE
|-
| colspan="8" |                                  NOTE:  An alphabetized list of 1807 voters is at 942.74 X3pk
|-
|-
| RYHILL  
| RYHILL  
Line 316: Line 304:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RYLSTONE                 SEE: RILSTON
| colspan="8" | RYLSTONE SEE: RILSTON
|-
|-
| RYSOM  
| RYSOM  
Line 326: Line 314:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| SADDLEWORTH
|
| CD-ROM  no. 8150
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
|-
|-
| SALTAIRE  
| SALTAIRE  
Line 372: Line 351:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SALVIN                       SEE: THORPE-SALVIN
| colspan="8" | SALVIN SEE: THORPE-SALVIN
|-
|-
| SANCTON  
| SANCTON  
Line 383: Line 362:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SANDALL                   SEE: KIRK-SANDALL and LONG SANDALL
| colspan="8" | SANDALL SEE: KIRK-SANDALL and LONG SANDALL
|-
|-
| SANDALL-MAGNA  
| SANDALL-MAGNA  
Line 394: Line 373:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                                   SEE ALSO: CRIGGLESTONE and WEST BRETTON
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: CRIGGLESTONE and WEST BRETTON
|-
|-
| SANDBECK  
| SANDBECK  
Line 460: Line 439:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire census surname|Yorkshire Census Surname Index main page]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 12:25, 14 December 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ROBERTS SEE: HOOTON-ROBERTS
ROCHE ABBEY Maltby 942.74/M39 X22g . . . . .
ROCLIFFE Aldborough . 942.74 X22rh Vol. 1 . . . .
RODLEY Calverley 942.74/B1 X22b v. 4 . . . . .
ROEBUCK SEE: APPLETON-ROEBUCK
ROKEBY Rokeby . 942.748 X22c v. 73 Also: 1867312 Item 4 . . . .
ROMALDKIRK Romaldkirk . 942.748 X22c Vol 84a, b Also: 1867309 Item 10 (5th part) . . . .
ROMANBY Northallerton . 942.748 X22c Vol 24 Also on film # 1564121, item 1 . . . .
SEE ALSO: NORTHALLERTON
ROOSS Rooss . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
ROSEDALE, EAST SIDE Middleton . 942.748 X22c Vol 116 Also: 6359531 . . . .
ROSEDALE, WEST SIDE Lastingham . 942.748 X22c Vol 116 Also: 6359531 . . . .
ROSS SEE: SEATON-ROSS
ROSSINGTON Rossington . 942.74 X22i Vol 18 . . . .
ROTHERHAM Rotherham . 1544626 A-E, 1544660 F-L, 1544661 M-S, 1544767 T-Z . . . .
NOTE: The ROTHERHAM 1851 census index is a micro-reproduction of a card index (one card per household) arranged alphabetically by head-of-household for the Rotherham area and includes the following townships or parishes: Anston-cum-Membris; Aston-with-Aughton; Beighton (parish in Derby); Bramley; Brampton Bierlow; Brampton-en-le-Morthern; Brinsworth; Catcliffe; Dalton; Dinnington; Firbeck; Gildingwells; Greasbrough; Harthill with Woodall; Hooten Levett; Hooten Roberts; Kimberworth; Laughton-en-le-Morthern; Letwell; Maltby; North Anston; Orgreave; Ravenfield; Rawmarsh; Rotherham; South Anston; St. John Troapham; Stone; Swinton; Thorpe Salvin; Thrybergh; Tinsley; Todwick; Treeton; Ulley; Wales; Wath-upon-Dearne; Wentworth; Whiston; Wickerley; Woodsetts.
ROTHWELL Rothwell . 942.74 X22ya v. 19 . . . .
ROTSEA Hutton Cranswick . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
ROUNCTON SEE: EAST ROUNCTON and WEST ROUNCTON
ROUNDHAY Baarwick-in-Elmett . 942.74 X22ya v. 18 . . . .
ROUTH Routh . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
ROWLEY . . 942.74 X22it no. 20 . . . .
ROW SEE: LOW ROW
ROWLSTON Mappleton . 942.74 X22it no. 9 . . . .
ROXBY Hinderwell . 942.748 X22c Vol 28 Also on film # 1564121, item 1 . . . .
ROXBY Pickhill . 942.748 X22c Vol 59 . . . .
SEE ALSO: PICKHILL-WITH-ROXBY
ROXBY (near Whitby) Hinderwell . 942.748 X22c v. 28 . . . .
ROYSTON Royston . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 22 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 22 . . .
RUDBY SEE: HUTTON-RUDBY
RUDBY-IN-CLEVELAND Rudby-in-Cleveland . 942.748 X22c Vol 26 . . . .
SEE ALSO: EAST ROUNTON and SKUTTERSKELF
RUDSTON Rudston . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
RUNSWICK BAY Hinderwell . 942.748 X22c v. 28 . . . .
RUST SEE: THORNTON-RUST
RUSTON Wykeham . 942.74 no. 6, pt. 1-2, 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 . . . .
RUSTON-PARVA Ruston-Parva . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
RUSWARP Whitby . 942.748 X22c Vol 36 Also on film 1564121 item 2 . . . .
SEE ALSO: WHITBY
RYHILL Burstwick . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
RYHILL Wragby . 942.74 X22wd v. 18 . . . .
RYLSTONE SEE: RILSTON
RYSOM Holmpton . 942.74 X22it no. 2 . . . .
SALTAIRE Bradford . . . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 7 . .
SALTBURN Brotton 1564119 Item 11 6359527 . . . .
SALTMARSHE Howden . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
SALTON Salton, Not indexed: Brawby . 942.748 X22c Vol 91 Also: 6359530 . . . .
SALVIN SEE: THORPE-SALVIN
SANCTON Sancton . 942.74 X22it no. 23 . . . .
SANDALL SEE: KIRK-SANDALL and LONG SANDALL
SANDALL-MAGNA Sandal-Magna 942.74 X22p Vol. 17 942.74 X22wd v. 33 . . . .
SEE ALSO: CRIGGLESTONE and WEST BRETTON
SANDBECK Maltby 942.74/M39 X22g . . . . .
SANDHOLME Eastrington . 942.74 X22it no. 14 . . . .
SAND-HUTTON Thirsk . 942.748 X22c v. 68 Also: 6361399, 6359529 . . . .
SANDSEND Lythe . 942.748 X22c Vol 31 Also: 1564121 Item 2 . . . .
SATRON Grinton . 942.748 X22c v. 99 Also: 6036659 . . . .
SAWDON (SAWDON HEIGHTS) Brompton . 942.74 X22it no. 6, pt. 1-2 2 parts Also: 942.74/S4 X22d 1851 (Includes Sawdon Heights) . . . .
SAWLEY Extra Parochial Tract (Near Ripon) . 942.72 X22c Vols 41&42 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index main page