Yorkshire Census Surname Index Lf-Li: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(formatting change)
(16 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire census surname|Yorkshire Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 18: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" | ENTIRE COUNTY
|-
| colspan="8" |                              NOTE: Alphabetical lists of electors, by candidate and place, in a 1741 countywide parliamentary election are at 942.74 X3pr
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1837 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3we
|-
| colspan="8" |                                        Alphabetical lists of electors, by district and place, in an 1841 West Riding election are at 942.74 X3yor
|-
|-
| LIDGET GREEN  
| LIDGET GREEN  
Line 54: Line 46:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                       SEE ALSO: OTLEY
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: OTLEY
|-
|-
| LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY  
| LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY  
Line 74: Line 66:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                       SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
|-
|-
| LINTHORPE (LYNTHORPE)  
| LINTHORPE (LYNTHORPE)  
Line 94: Line 86:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                       SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
|-
|-
| LINTON  
| LINTON  
Line 112: Line 104:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb No. 12  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74 X22wgb No. 12  
| 942.74 X22wgc No. 13  
| 942.74 X22wgc No. 13  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: a 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |                     SEE ALSO: GRASSINGTON, HEBDEN AND TRESHFIELD
| colspan="8" | SEE ALSO: GRASSINGTON, HEBDEN AND TRESHFIELD
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LINTON         SEE: EAST LINTON and WEST LINTON
| colspan="8" | LINTON SEE: EAST LINTON and WEST LINTON
|-
|-
| LISSETT  
| LISSETT  
Line 145: Line 140:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE COWDEN   SEE: COWDEN
| colspan="8" | LITTLE COWDEN SEE: COWDEN
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE DRIFFIELD   SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE
| colspan="8" | LITTLE DRIFFIELD SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE
|-
|-
| LITTLE DROMANBY  
| LITTLE DROMANBY  
Line 185: Line 180:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE HATFIELD   SEE: HATFIELD
| colspan="8" | LITTLE HATFIELD SEE: HATFIELD
|-
|-
| LITTLE HOUGHTON  
| LITTLE HOUGHTON  
Line 214: Line 209:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE MOORSHOLM   SEE: MOORSHOLM
| colspan="8" | LITTLE MOORSHOLM SEE: MOORSHOLM
|-
|-
| LITTLE OUSEBURN  
| LITTLE OUSEBURN  
Line 225: Line 220:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE PRESTON   SEE: GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
| colspan="8" | LITTLE PRESTON SEE: GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
|-
|-
| LITTLE RIBSTON  
| LITTLE RIBSTON  
Line 245: Line 240:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | LITTLE TIMBLE     SEE: TIMBLE
| colspan="8" | LITTLE TIMBLE SEE: TIMBLE
|-
|-
| LITTON  
| LITTON  
Line 254: Line 249:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
|-
|-
| LIVERSEDGE  
| LIVERSEDGE  
Line 284: Line 282:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Yorkshire, England Genealogy|Yorkshire ]]: [[Yorkshire Census Surname Index|Yorkshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Yorkshire|Yorkshire&nbsp;]]: [[Yorkshire census surname|Yorkshire Census Surname Index main page]]  


[[Category:Yorkshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Yorkshire]]

Revision as of 11:47, 14 December 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
LIDGET GREEN Bradford . . . 942.74/B1 X22br v. 4-5 . .
LILLINGS-AMBO Sheriff-Hutton . 6361399 . . . .
LINDLEY Huddersfield . 1545685 Item 15 . 942.74 X22wgb no. 3 942.74 X22wgc no. 1 .
SEE ALSO: OTLEY
LINDLEY-CUM-QUARMBY Huddersfield . 942.74/L13 X22e 2 vols. . . . .
LINGARDS Almondbury . 942.74/L16 X22w . . . .
SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
LINTHORPE (LYNTHORPE) Middlesborough 1564119 Item 10 942.748 X22c Vol 2 Also: 1519258, item 2, 1564120, items 3-4, 6359528 . . . .
LINTHWAITE Almondbury . 942.74/L11 X22q 2 Vol . . . .
SEE ALSO: ALMONDBURY
LINTON Spofforth . 942.74 X22rh Vol 7 . . . .
LINTON Linton . 942.74 X22wg No. 7 . 942.74 X22wgb No. 12 942.74 X22wgc No. 13 .
. NOTE: a 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
SEE ALSO: GRASSINGTON, HEBDEN AND TRESHFIELD
LINTON SEE: EAST LINTON and WEST LINTON
LISSETT Beeford . 942.74 X22it no. 10 . . . .
LITTLE AYTON Ayton . 942.748 X22c Vol 10 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 . . . .
LITTLE BUSBY Stokesley . 942.748 X22c v. 40 . . . .
LITTLE COWDEN SEE: COWDEN
LITTLE DRIFFIELD SEE: DRIFFIELD, GREAT AND LITTLE
LITTLE DROMANBY Kirby-in-Cleveland . 942.748 X22c v. 40 . . . .
LITTLE EDSTONE Sinnington . 942.748 X22c v. 91 Also: 6359530 . . . .
LITTLE FENTON Kirk-Fenton . 942.74 X22i Vol 1 Also: 942.74 X22ya v. 23 . . . .
LITTLE GIVENDALE Millilngton . 942.74 X22it no. 25 . . . .
LITTLE HATFIELD SEE: HATFIELD
LITTLE HOUGHTON Darfield . 942.74 X22b 1851 v. 9 . . . .
LITTLE KELK Extra Parochial Tract (Near Foston-on-the-Wolds) . 942.74 X22it no. 3, v. 1 . . . .
LITTLE LANGTON Little Langton . 942.748 X22c v. 62 . . . .
LITTLE MOORSHOLM SEE: MOORSHOLM
LITTLE OUSEBURN Litle Ouseburn . 942.74 X22rh v. 6 . . . .
LITTLE PRESTON SEE: GREAT AND LITTLE PRESTON
LITTLE RIBSTON Spofforth . 942.74 X22rh vol. 7 . . . .
LITTLE SMEATON Birkby . 942.748 X22c Vol 21 Also on film 1564120 items 3-4 . . . .
LITTLE TIMBLE SEE: TIMBLE
LITTON Arncliffe . . . . . .
. NOTE: A 1901 census surname index is at 942.74/G23 X22w 1901
LIVERSEDGE Birstal . 942.74/L21 X22w v. 1-3 . . . .
LIVERSEDGE PUPILS Birstal 942.74 X29j v. 1 . . . . .
LIVERTON Easington . 6359527 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Yorkshire : Yorkshire Census Surname Index main page