Wiltshire Census Surname Index Ca-Co: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(create first draft of page)
(38 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{breadcrumb
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
| link1=[[England Genealogy|England]]
| link2=[[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire]]
| link3=[[Wiltshire_Census|Census]]
| link4=
| link5=[[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]
}}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire ]]: [[Wiltshire census surname|Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page]]


=== All Censuses Except 1881 ===
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
 
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" | <br>
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
| colspan="8" | 1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
Line 48: Line 41:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |  
| colspan="8" | CANNINGS SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS
&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;SEE ALSO:&nbsp; CHIPPENHAM CITY
 
        &nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess rolls, 1835-1855, are on film 1470968, Item 11
 
        &nbsp;NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized lists of burgesses and voters, 1835-1886, are on film 1470968, Item 12
 
<br>
 
|-
| colspan="8" |
CANNINGS           &nbsp;
 
            &nbsp;SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS  
 
|-
|-
| CASTLE-COMBE  
| CASTLE-COMBE  
Line 100: Line 79:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CERNE                           &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE
| colspan="8" | CERNE SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHALFIELD                         SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD
| colspan="8" | CHALFIELD SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHALK                               SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK
| colspan="8" | CHALK SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHAMBERLAIN               &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
| colspan="8" | CHAMBERLAIN SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
|-
|-
| CHAPMANSLADE  
| CHAPMANSLADE  
Line 135: Line 114:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHENEY                           &nbsp; SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY
| colspan="8" | CHENEY SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY
|-
|-
| CHERHILL  
| CHERHILL  
Line 146: Line 125:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CHEVERELL                         SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL
| colspan="8" | CHEVERELL SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL
|-
|-
| CHICKLADE  
| CHICKLADE  
Line 174: Line 153:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" |
CHIPPENHAM CITY
                                &nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetized burgess and freemen rolls are on film 1470968, as follows:
                                                                                1836-1858    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 14
                                                                                1844-1881    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 15
                                                                                1859-1866    &nbsp;&nbsp; Item 16
                                &nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE:&nbsp; Alphabetical burgess rolls, 1849-1878, are on film 1471083, Item 2&nbsp;
|-
|-
| CHIPPENHAM/WORKHOUSE  
| CHIPPENHAM/WORKHOUSE  
Line 198: Line 163:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | CHISELDON<br>
| CHISELDON  
| Chiseldon  
| Chiseldon  
| .  
| .  
Line 206: Line 171:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |
    NOTE: A 1697, 1701, 1702, 1705 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.2
    NOTE:&nbsp; A 1787 name index of inhabitants is at 942.31 X29m pt. 2<br>
|-
|-
| CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS  
| CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS  
Line 285: Line 244:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CLEVERTON                       SEE: LEA &amp; CLEVERTON
| colspan="8" | CLEVERTON SEE: LEA &amp; CLEVERTON
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | CLIFFE-PYPARD <br>
| CLIFFE-PYPARD  
| Cliffe-Pypard  
| Cliffe-Pypard  
| .  
| .  
Line 295: Line 254:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |      NOTE: A 1697, 1701 alphabetized Tax census list of inhabitants at 942.31 X29s pt.1<br>
|-
|-
| CODFORD-ST. MARY  
| CODFORD-ST. MARY  
Line 316: Line 273:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COLEPARLE                       SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE
| colspan="8" | COLEPARLE SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE
|-
|-
| COLERNE  
| COLERNE  
Line 336: Line 293:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9
| .
| colspan="7" | NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9
|-
|-
| COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON  
| COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON  
Line 347: Line 305:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COMBE                               SEE: CASTLE-COMBE
| colspan="8" | COMBE SEE: CASTLE-COMBE
|-
|-
| COMPTON-BASSETT  
| COMPTON-BASSETT  
Line 376: Line 334:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | CORSHAM <br>
| CORSHAM  
| Corsham  
| Corsham  
| .  
| .  
Line 384: Line 342:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="7" |    NOTE: A 1770 Tything name index (males only) is at 942.31 X29m pt. 1<br>
|-
|-
| CORSLEY  
| CORSLEY  
Line 396: Line 352:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COULSTON                       &nbsp; SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON
| colspan="8" | COULSTON SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png|go to]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire, England Genealogy|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library|Wiltshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Wiltshire|Wiltshire&nbsp;]]: [[Wiltshire census surname|Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page]]  


[[Category:Wiltshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Wiltshire]]

Revision as of 19:51, 9 December 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086467.
1881: The whole of the 1881 census of Wiltshire has been surname indexed and is available on all computers at the FamilySearch.org website under Search for Ancestors.
THE ENTIRE COUNTY . . CD-ROM no. 686 Also: 6146201 CD-ROM no. 1630 . CD-ROM no. 426 . .
CALNE Calne . . . 6200508 . .
CANNINGS SEE: ALL CANNINGS and BISHOPS-CANNINGS
CASTLE-COMBE Castle-Combe . . . 6200518 . .
CALSTONE-WELLINGTON Calstone-Wellington . . . 6200506 . .
. Calne . . . 6200508 . .
CASTLE-EATON Castle-Eaton . . . 6200517 . .
CERNE SEE: DRAYCOT-CERNE
CHALFIELD SEE: GREAT CHALFIELD and LITTLE CHALFIELD
CHALK SEE: BOWER-CHALK and BROAD-CHALK
CHAMBERLAIN SEE: COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN
CHAPMANSLADE Dilton Marsh . . . 6200523 . .
CHARLTON Charlton . . . 6200504 . .
CHARLTON (NEAR MALMSBURY) Charlton (near Malmsbury) . . . 6100518 . .
CHENEY SEE: RODBORNE-CHENEY
CHERHILL Cherhill . . . 6200506 . .
CHEVERELL SEE: GREAT CHEVERELL and LITTLE CHEVERELL
CHICKLADE Chicklade . . . 6200516 . .
CHILMARK Chilmark . . . 6200516 . .
CHILTON-FOLIATT Chilton-Foliatt . . . 6200513 . .
CHIPPENHAM/WORKHOUSE Chippenham . . . 6200519 . .
CHISELDON Chiseldon . 942.31 D25w #2 . 6200509 . .
CHITTERNE-ALL SAINTS Chitterne-All Saints . . . 6200515 . .
CHITTERNE-ST. MARY Chitterne-St. Mary . . . 6200515 . .
CHITTOE Chittoe . . . 6200503 . .
CHOLDERTON Cholderton . . . 6200512 . .
CHRISTIAN-MALFORD Christian-Malford . . . 6200508 . .
CHUTE/ CHUTE FOREST Chute . 942.27 X22i vol. 42 . 6200513 . .
CLARENDON PARK Alderbury . . . 6200512 . .
CLATFORD PARK Malborough . . . 6200506 . .
CLEVERTON SEE: LEA & CLEVERTON
CLIFFE-PYPARD Cliffe-Pypard . . . 6200509 . .
CODFORD-ST. MARY Codford-St. Mary . . . 6200515 . .
CODFORD-ST. PETER Codford-St. Peter . . . 6200515 . .
COLEPARLE SEE: NORTON-COLEPARLE
COLERNE Colerne . . . . 6200519 .
COLLINGBOURNE-DUCIS Collingbourne-Ducis . 942.31 B4wp v. 9 942.31 B4wp v. 9 . 6200513 .
. NOTE: An 1845 index of the poor of Collingbourne-Ducis is at 942.31 B4wp v. 9
COLLINGBOURNE-KINGSTON Collingbourne-Kingston . . . 6200513 . .
COMBE SEE: CASTLE-COMBE
COMPTON-BASSETT Compton-Bassett . . . 6200506 . .
COMPTON-CHAMBERLAIN Compton-Chamberlain . . . 6200515 . .
COOMBE-BISSETT Coombe-Bissett . . . 6200511 . .
CORSHAM Corsham . . . 6200519 . .
CORSLEY Corsley . . . 6200523 . .
COULSTON SEE: EAST COULSTON and WEST COULSTON

Goarrow.png England : Wiltshire : Wiltshire Census Surname Index main page