Surrey Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
mNo edit summary
(15 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Surrey, England Genealogy|Surrey ]]: [[Surrey Census Surname Index|Surrey Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Surrey|Surrey ]]: [[Surrey census surname|Surrey Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  


{| width="100%" border="1" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="2" |  
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PLACE  
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | PLACE  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | PARISH  
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | PARISH  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1841  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | 1841  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1851  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | 1851  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1861  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | 1861  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1871  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | 1871  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1891  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | 1891  
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous; -moz-background-origin: padding" | 1901
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: border; -moz-background-origin: padding; -moz-background-inline-policy: continuous;" | 1901
|-
| colspan="8" |          NOTE:&nbsp; The 1851 Census of Western Surrey is name indexed on 6359978, in 942.21 X22ws
|-
|-
| ABINGER  
| ABINGER  
Line 75: Line 73:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | BAGSHOT               &nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WINDLESHAM (WITH BAGSHOT)  
| BAGSHOT SEE: WINDLESHAM (WITH BAGSHOT)  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 131: Line 132:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21/B2 X22s Vol. 1-2 OR 1441047 items 4&amp;6
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.21/B2 X22s Vol. 1-2 OR 1441047 item 4  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
Line 153: Line 154:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | BOOKHAM               &nbsp; SEE: GREAT BOOKHAM and LITTLE BOOKHAM  
| BOOKHAM SEE: GREAT BOOKHAM and LITTLE BOOKHAM  
| .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
Line 195: Line 200:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]]&nbsp;: [[Surrey, England Genealogy|Surrey&nbsp;]]: [[Surrey Census Surname Index|Surrey Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Surrey|Surrey&nbsp;]]: [[Suurrey census surname|Surrey Census Surname Index main page]]  


[[Category:Surrey Census Records]]
[[Category:Surrey]]

Revision as of 19:36, 29 November 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Surrey : Surrey Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ABINGER Abinger . 942.21 X22ws . . . .
ADDINGTON Addington . 942.21 X22cie vol. 4 . . . .
ALBURY Albury . 942.21/A4 X22a OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
ALFOLD Alfold . 942.21 X22 OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
ASH Ash . 942.21 X22ap OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
ASHTEAD Ashtead . 942.21 D25jo vol. 12 #1 OR 6400360 . . . .
BAGSHOT SEE: WINDLESHAM (WITH BAGSHOT) . . . . . . .
BALHAM Streatham . 6400367 . . . .
BANSTEAD (Bangstead) Banstead . 942.21/B4 X22b OR 942.21 X22cie vol. 2 OR 6400359 . . . .
BARNES . . . . . . CD-ROM no. 4721
BATTERSEA Battersea . 6401999 . . . .
BEDDINGTON Beddington See also: Wallington . 942.21/B5 X22b OR 942.21 X22cie vol. 5 . . . .
BERMONDSEY Bermondsey, St. James . . . 942.21/B2 X22s Vol. 1-2 OR 1441047 item 4 . .
BISLEY Bisley . Q942.21/B1 X22b OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
BLETCHINGLY (BLECHINGLY) Bletchingly . 942.21/B3 X22b OR 942.21 X22cie vol. 1 OR 6400358 . . . .
BOOKHAM SEE: GREAT BOOKHAM and LITTLE BOOKHAM . . . . . . .
BRAMLEY Bramley . 942.21 X22a OR 942.21 X22ws . . . .
BRIXTON Lambeth . 6400376 . . CD-ROM no. 4720 .
BUCKLAND Buckland . 942.21 X22b . . . .
BYFLEET Byfleet . 942.21 X22ws . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Surrey : Surrey Census Surname Index main page