Mexico Record Finder: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "(\{\{CountrySidebar[\s\S]*?\|Topic Type=)Research Resources\n\|Research Resources=Record Finder" to "$1Getting Started |Getting Started=Record Finder") |
(Added Category) |
||
| (69 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This table can help you decide which records to search. It is most helpful for research from 1800 to the present. | |||
# In column 1 find the goal you selected, then in column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need. | |||
# Read the sections in the outline about those types of records. | |||
# Look for those types of records in the Family History Library Catalog. | |||
# Search the records. | |||
# If you do not find the information you need, return to column 3 and try those records. Note: Records of previous research (Genealogy, Biography, History, Periodicals, and Societies) are useful for most goals, but they are not listed unless they are especially helpful.<br> | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
{| | |||
{| class="vertical listing" | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''1. If You Need''' | |||
| align="left" | 2. Look First In | |||
| align="left" | 3. Then Search | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Age | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Registration | ||
| | | align="left" | Church Records | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Birth date | | align="left" | Birth date | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Registration | ||
| align="left" | Church Records | |||
|- | |||
| | | align="left" | Birthplace | ||
| align="left" | Civil Registration | |||
| align="left" | Church Records | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Boundaries and origins | |||
| align="left" | Maps | |||
| align="left" | Gazetteers, History | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Customs | ||
| | | align="left" | History, Minorities | ||
| align="left" | Social Life and Customs | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Country of foreign birth | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Registration | ||
| align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Death information | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Registration | ||
| | | align="left" | Church Records | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Divorce | ||
| | | align="left" | Court Records | ||
| align="left" | Civil Registration | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Emigration information | ||
| | | align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | ||
| align="left" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Ethnic background | ||
| | | align="left" | Church Records | ||
| align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Historical background | ||
| | | align="left" | History, Encyclopedia and Dictionaries | ||
| | | align="left" | Gazetteers, Periodicals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Immigration date | | align="left" | Immigration date | ||
| | | align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | ||
| align="left" | Naturalization and Citizenship | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Living relatives | ||
| | | align="left" | Directories | ||
| align="left" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Maiden name | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Registration | ||
| | | align="left" | Church Records | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Marriage information | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Registration | ||
| align="left" | Church Records | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Naming customs | ||
| | | align="left" | History | ||
| | | align="left" | Social Life and Customs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Naturalization | ||
| | | align="left" | Court Records | ||
| align="left" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Occupations | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Records | ||
| align="left" | Censuses | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Parents | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Records | ||
| align="left" | Church Records | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Physical description | ||
| | | align="left" | Military Records | ||
| align="left" | Emigration and Immigration | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Place-finding aids | ||
| | | align="left" | Gazetteers | ||
| align="left" | Maps | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Places of residence | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Registration | ||
| align="left" | Church Records, Biography, Census | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Previous research | ||
| | | align="left" | Genealogy, Biography | ||
| align="left" | Periodicals | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Religion | ||
| | | align="left" | Church Records | ||
| align="left" | Censuses | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Social activities | ||
| | | align="left" | Social Life and Customs | ||
| align="left" | History | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Mexico | [[Category:Mexico]] | ||
Revision as of 22:03, 21 January 2008
This table can help you decide which records to search. It is most helpful for research from 1800 to the present.
- In column 1 find the goal you selected, then in column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.
- Read the sections in the outline about those types of records.
- Look for those types of records in the Family History Library Catalog.
- Search the records.
- If you do not find the information you need, return to column 3 and try those records. Note: Records of previous research (Genealogy, Biography, History, Periodicals, and Societies) are useful for most goals, but they are not listed unless they are especially helpful.
| 1. If You Need | 2. Look First In | 3. Then Search |
| Age | Civil Registration | Church Records |
| Birth date | Civil Registration | Church Records |
| Birthplace | Civil Registration | Church Records |
| Boundaries and origins | Maps | Gazetteers, History |
| Customs | History, Minorities | Social Life and Customs |
| Country of foreign birth | Civil Registration | Emigration and Immigration |
| Death information | Civil Registration | Church Records |
| Divorce | Court Records | Civil Registration |
| Emigration information | Emigration and Immigration | |
| Ethnic background | Church Records | Emigration and Immigration |
| Historical background | History, Encyclopedia and Dictionaries | Gazetteers, Periodicals |
| Immigration date | Emigration and Immigration | Naturalization and Citizenship |
| Living relatives | Directories | |
| Maiden name | Civil Registration | Church Records |
| Marriage information | Civil Registration | Church Records |
| Naming customs | History | Social Life and Customs |
| Naturalization | Court Records | |
| Occupations | Civil Records | Censuses |
| Parents | Civil Records | Church Records |
| Physical description | Military Records | Emigration and Immigration |
| Place-finding aids | Gazetteers | Maps |
| Places of residence | Civil Registration | Church Records, Biography, Census |
| Previous research | Genealogy, Biography | Periodicals |
| Religion | Church Records | Censuses |
| Social activities | Social Life and Customs | History |