FamilySearch Wiki:Maintenance Templates: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
(removed templates regarding translation - program no longer used)
(Undo revision 765220 by VasquezJL (Talk))
(48 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Help:Wiki Help|Wiki Help]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Help:Tables and templates|Tables and templates]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] Maintenance Templates
{{Help article}}
 
 


Several maintenance template flags are ready for use in the Wiki. There are three things to be aware of for each maintenance template flag:  
Several maintenance template flags are ready for use in the Wiki. There are three things to be aware of for each maintenance template flag:  
Line 8: Line 10:


The Maintenance Template Flags ready for use are:  
The Maintenance Template Flags ready for use are:  
tr
<br>
== Maintenance Templates for Articles  ==


{| width="105%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" border="1"
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" width="100%"
|-
|-
| '''Template Flag Name'''  
| '''Template Flag Name'''  
Line 23: Line 21:


|  
|  
{{Delete|category=}}  
{{Delete|category=}}


|-
|-
Line 31: Line 29:


|  
|  
{{DeleteASAP|category=}}  
{{DeleteASAP|category=}}
 
|-
|
*{{tl|DeletePortal}}
*[[:Category:Deletion Requests]]
 
|
{{DeletePortal|category=}}


|-
|-
Line 39: Line 45:


|  
|  
{{Duplicate|category=}}  
{{Duplicate|category=}}
 
|-
|
*{{tl|Inuse}}
*[[:Category:Inuse]]
 
|
{{Inuse|category=}}


|-
|-
Line 47: Line 61:


|  
|  
{{Under construction|category=}}  
{{Under construction|category=}}


|-
|-
Line 55: Line 69:


|  
|  
{{Outdated|category=}}  
{{Outdated|category=}}


|-
|-
Line 63: Line 77:


|  
|  
{{Pov|category=}}  
{{Pov|category=}}


|-
|-
|  
|  
*{{tl|Non-English}}  
*{{tl|Notenglish}}  
*NO LONGER APPROPRIATE TO USE
*[[:Category:Non-English articles]]


|  
|  
{{Non-English|category=}}  
{{Notenglish|category=}}


|-
|-
Line 79: Line 93:


|  
|  
{{Copyright|explanation=Add explanation here}}  
{{Copyright|category=}}


|-
|-
Line 87: Line 101:


|  
|  
{{Title|category=}}  
{{Title|category=}}


|-
|-
Line 95: Line 109:


|  
|  
{{Content|category=}}  
{{Content|category=}}


|-
|-
Line 103: Line 117:


|  
|  
{{Merge|category=}}  
{{Merge|category=}}


|-
|-
Line 111: Line 125:


|  
|  
{{Move|category=}}  
{{Move|category=}}


|-
|-
|  
|  
*{{tl|move sandbox}}  
*{{tl|Source}}  
*[[:Category:Requested moves]]
*[[:Category:Articles needing citations]]


|  
|  
{{move sandbox|demospace=main|category=}}  
{{Source|category=}}


|-
|-
|  
|  
*{{tl|Protect}}  
*{{tl|Geodis}}  
*[[:Category:Protection requests]]
*[[:Category:Ambiguous place names]]


|  
|  
{{Protect|category=}}  
{{Geodis|category=}}


|-
|-
|  
|  
*{{tl|Source}}  
*{{tl|Disambig}}  
*[[:Category:Articles needing citations]]
*[[:Category:Disambiguation pages]]


|  
|  
{{Source|category=}}  
{{Disambig|category=}}


|-
|-
Line 143: Line 157:


|  
|  
{{Unresolved|category=}}  
{{Unresolved|category=}}


|-
|-
Line 151: Line 165:


|  
|  
{{ToDo|category=}}  
{{ToDo|category=}}
 


|}
|}


== Maintenance Templates for Files  ==
<br>
 
{| width="105%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" border="1"
|-
| '''Template Flag Name'''
| '''Template Flag Image'''
|-
|
*{{tl|Delete}}
*[[:Category:Deletion Requests]]
 
|
{{Delete|demospace=file|category=}}
 
|-
|
*{{tl|DeleteASAP}}
*[[:Category:ASAP Deletion Requests]]
 
|
{{DeleteASAP|demospace=file|category=}}
 
|-
|
*{{tl|Description missing}}
*[[:Category:Images lacking a description]]
 
|
{{Description missing|category=}}
 
|-
|
*{{tl|Disputed source}}
*[[:Category:Media with disputed source]]
 
|
{{Disputed source|category=}}
 
|-
|
*{{tl|Duplicate}}
*[[:Category:Duplicate]]
 
|
{{Duplicate|category=}}
 
|-
|
*{{tl|No license}}
*[[:Category:Media missing license]]
 
|
{{No license|category=}}
 
|-
|
*{{tl|No permission}}
*[[:Category:Media missing permission]]
 
|
{{No permission|category=}}
 
|-
|
*{{tl|No source}}
*[[:Category:Media missing permission]]
 
|
{{No source|category=}}
 
|-
|
*{{tl|Rename media}}
*[[:Category:Files requiring renaming]]
 
|
{{Rename media|category=}}
 
|}
 
== Label Templates  ==
 
These are templates used to label a page as a specific type, but don't mean that maintenance needs to be done to the page.
 
{| width="105%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" border="1"
|-
| '''Template Name'''
| '''Template Image'''
|-
|
*{{tl|Disambig}}
*[[:Category:Disambiguation pages]]
 
|
{{Disambig|category=}}
 
|-
|
*{{tl|FSCpage}}
*[[:Category:FamilySearch Centers|:Category:FamilySearch Centers<br>]](but is location specific)
 
| {{FSCpage|category=}}
|-
|
*{{tl|FamilySearch Collection}}<br>
*[[:Category:FamilySearch Historical Records|:Category:FamilySearch Historical Records]]<br>(but is location specific)
 
| {{FamilySearch Collection|category=}}
|-
|
*{{tl|Archive}}
*[[:Category:Archival templates]]
 
|
{{Archive|category= }}
 
|-
|
*{{tl|Superseded}}
*[[:Category:Archived articles]]
 
|
{{Superseded|[[Main Page|Main Page (example)]]|category= }}
 
|-
|
*{{tl|Historical}}
*[[:Category:Archived articles]]
 
|
{{Historical|Add "comments" here|category= }}
 
|-
|
*{{tl|Auto-outdated}}
*[[:Category:Auto-outdated]]
 
|
{{Auto-outdated|730|category= }}
 
|}
 
<br>  


== Maintenance Flag Monitoring  ==
== Maintenance Flag Monitoring  ==
Line 307: Line 178:
*[[:Category:Outdated articles]] - flag remains until fixed  
*[[:Category:Outdated articles]] - flag remains until fixed  
*[[:Category:Neutrality disputes]] - two week requirement  
*[[:Category:Neutrality disputes]] - two week requirement  
*[[:Category:Non-English articles]] - move pages to language wiki if available
*[[:Category:Copyright problems]] - one week requirement  
*[[:Category:Copyright problems]] - one week requirement  
*[[:Category:Ambiguous page title]] - flag remains until fixed  
*[[:Category:Ambiguous page title]] - flag remains until fixed  
Line 312: Line 184:
*[[:Category:Articles needing citations]] - discussion needed before implementation
*[[:Category:Articles needing citations]] - discussion needed before implementation


== File Message boxes  ==
[[Category:FamilySearch_Wiki_maintenance|{{PAGENAME}}]]
 
'''See also [[:Category:File message boxes]] for message boxes about:'''
 
:*Description missing
:*Disputed source
:*Duplicate
:*No license
:*No permission
:*No source
:*Notice (for less specific messages)
 
{{H-langs
|de=FamilySearch Wiki:Wartungs-Vorlagen
|en=FamilySearch Wiki:Maintenance Templates
|es=FamilySearch Wiki:Plantillas de mantenimiento
|fr=FamilySearch Wiki:Modèle de maintenance
|it=FamilySearch_Wiki:Template di servizio
|pt=FamilySearch Wiki:Predefinições de manutenção
|ru=FamilySearch Wiki:Административе шаблоны
|sv=FamilySearch Wiki:Underhållsmallar
|zh=FamilySearch Wiki:模板消息/维护}}  
 
[[Category:Maintenance_templates]]

Revision as of 12:11, 5 October 2011

Template:Help article


Several maintenance template flags are ready for use in the Wiki. There are three things to be aware of for each maintenance template flag:

  1. Monitor the usage of each flag by viewing the category page for each template. Click here to review the categorized maintenance reports.
  2. Use the Talk page for ongoing discussion about the use of the flag.
  3. Documentation for each template is on every Template and Category page.

The Maintenance Template Flags ready for use are:

Template Flag Name Template Flag Image




Icon-warning.png
The Etobicoke Family History Portal is getting a facelift. Please bear with us whilst this process evolves, and stay tuned for loads of great content to assist with your Family Research.

Please add any comments to the talk page.







This question or concern is currently unresolved.


To Do:



Maintenance Flag Monitoring[edit | edit source]

For a quick way to monitor the category pages for each template, simply copy and paste the following text onto your own user page: