Middlesex/London Census Surname Index I-L: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - " " to " ")
(create first draft of page)
(22 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses  ==
== All Censuses  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Middlesex, England Genealogy|Middlesex ]]: [[London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Middlesex|Middlesex ]]: [[Middlesex census surname|Middlesex Census Surname Index main page]]  


[[London, England Genealogy|London ]]: [[London Census Surname Index|London Census Surname Index]]  
[[London|London ]]: [[London census surname|London Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! width="27%" colspan="2" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" |
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |
! width="9%" colspan="6" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PLACE
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| ICKENHAM  
| ICKENHAM  
Line 122: Line 122:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| [[London City Parishes By Sub-District|(Click here to see a list of parishes in each London Sub-District)]]
| .
| Index includes:  
| Index includes:  
| .  
| .  
Line 133: Line 133:
| .  
| .  
| North West Subdist.  
| North West Subdist.  
| .
|  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | "  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | "  
| .  
| .  
Line 140: Line 140:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| (See page 14 for list of parishes)
| North East Subdist.  
| North East Subdist.  
| .  
| .  
Line 169: Line 169:
| .  
| .  
| South Subdist.  
| South Subdist.  
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | "
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| .
| South Subdist.-----------
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | See also: 942.1/L1 X22w Also on film # 994056, item 7  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | See also: 942.1/L1 X22w Also on film # 994056, item 7  
Line 180: Line 189:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Fiche # 6343234 (8 fiche)  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | Fiche # 6343234 (8 fiche)  
| 942.1/L1 X22eL  v. 1 pt. 1 v. 2
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| [[London City Parishes By Sub-District|(Click here to see a list of parishes in each London Sub-District)]]
| .
| Index includes:  
| Index includes:  
| .  
| .  
Line 203: Line 212:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| .
| (See page 14 for list of parishes)
| Cripplegate Subdist.  
| Cripplegate Subdist.  
| .  
| .  
Line 231: Line 240:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]]: [[Middlesex, England Genealogy|Middlesex]]: [[London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Middlesex|Middlesex&nbsp;]]: [[Middlesex census surname|Middlesex Census Surname Index main page]]  


[[London, England Genealogy|London ]]: [[London and Middlesex Census Surname Indexes at the FamilySearch Library]]  
[[London|London&nbsp;]]: [[London census surname|London Census Surname Index main page]]  


[[Category:Middlesex Census Records]] [[Category:London Census Records]]
[[Category:Middlesex]] [[Category:London]]

Revision as of 18:26, 2 September 2011

All Censuses[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Middlesex : Middlesex Census Surname Index main page

London : London Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ICKENHAM Ickenham . 6393979 . . . .
ISLEWORTH Isleworth . 6343048 Fiche 11 . . . .
ISLINGTON St. Mary Islington . Fiche # 6343506 (3 fiche) . 942.1/I2 X22s Vol. 1 Also film # 1441047 item 9 . .
KENSINGTON Kensington . 6343048 Fiche 3&4 (of 11) Also: 942.1/L1 X22e v. 1 (Norfolk & Suffolk Strays) . . . .
KINGSBURY Kingsbury . 6343232 . . . .
LALEHAM Laleham . 942.1 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
LAMBETH SEE: SURRY County Indexes .
LIMEHOUSE See STEPNEY . . . . . .
LINCOLN INN (Extra Parochial Tract) . 6343508 . . . .
LITTLE STANMORE Little Stanmore . 6343232 . . . .
LITTLETON Littleton . 942.1 X22c Vol. 1 . . . .
LONDON London City (London Within the Walls) . Fiche # 6343229 (6 fiche) . . . .
. Index includes: . . . . . .
. North West Subdist. " . . . .
(See page 14 for list of parishes) North East Subdist. . " . . . .
. South West Subdist. . " . . . .
. South East Subdist. . " . . . .
. South Subdist. . " . . . .
. South Subdist.----------- . See also: 942.1/L1 X22w Also on film # 994056, item 7 . . . .
LONDON East London & West London (London Without the Walls): . Fiche # 6343234 (8 fiche) . . . .
. Index includes: . . . . . .
. St. Botolph Subdist. . " . . . .
(See page 14 for list of parishes) Cripplegate Subdist. . " . . . .
. West London North Subdist. . " . . . .
. West London South Subdist. . " . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Middlesex : Middlesex Census Surname Index main page

London : London Census Surname Index main page