Cheshire Census Surname Index A-B: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary") |
No edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== All Censuses Except 1881 == | == All Censuses Except 1881 == | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Census Surname Index main page]] | ||
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. | This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235. | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901 | ! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="3" | ABBOTTS | | colspan="3" | ABBOTTS SEE: COTTON-ABBOTS | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | ||
| | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 70: | Line 71: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | ALCUMLOW | | colspan="4" | ALCUMLOW SEE: MORETON-CUM-ALCUMLOW | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 85: | Line 86: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" | | | colspan="6" | SEE ALSO: NETHER ALDERLEY and OVER ALDERLEY | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 107: | Line 108: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4" | SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-ALDFORD | ||
| . | |||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | |||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 192: | Line 195: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" | | | colspan="5" | SEE ALSO: HULL AND APPLETON | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 251: | Line 254: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | | | colspan="4" | SEE ALSO: NEWBOLD-ASTBURY | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 329: | Line 332: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" | | | colspan="5" | SEE ALSO: CHORLTON-BY-BACKFORD | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 361: | Line 364: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | BANASTRE | | colspan="4" | BANASTRE SEE: MOLLINGTON BANASTRE | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 367: | Line 370: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" | BARNSHAW | | colspan="5" | BARNSHAW SEE: GOOSTREY-CUM-BARNSHAW | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 426: | Line 429: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | BASEN | | colspan="4" | BASEN SEE: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 459: | Line 462: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | | | colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: HIGHER BEBINGTON and LOWER BEBINGTON | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 471: | Line 474: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" | BELLOW | | colspan="4" | BELLOW SEE: GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 518: | Line 521: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 547: | Line 550: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6395234 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6395234 | ||
| 6395235 | | 6395235 | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 6203944 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" | NOTE: A surname index for the 1901 census also exists on fiche 6203944 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BIRTLES | | BIRTLES | ||
| Line 621: | Line 626: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" | | | colspan="5" | SEE ALSO: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| . | | . | ||
| Line 644: | Line 649: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | BOUGHTON | | colspan="7" | BOUGHTON SEE: GREAT BOUGHTON and SPITTLE BOUGHTON | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 659: | Line 664: | ||
| Malpas | | Malpas | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
| Line 668: | Line 673: | ||
| Biddulph | | Biddulph | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | CD-ROM no. 1674 | ||
| Line 701: | Line 706: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BRERETON | | BRERETON CUM SMETHWICK | ||
| Brereton | | Brereton cum Smethwick | ||
| . | | . | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | ||
| Line 800: | Line 805: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" | BUDWORTH | | colspan="8" | BUDWORTH SEE: LITTLE BUDWORTH, GREAT BUDWORTH and ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BUERTON | | BUERTON | ||
| Line 838: | Line 843: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | | | colspan="7" | SEE ALSO: CHEADLE-BULKELEY and CREADLE-BULKELEY | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 895: | Line 900: | ||
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | | bgcolor="#ffefd5" | . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BYLEY | | BYLEY CUM YATEHOUSE | ||
| Middlewich | | Middlewich | ||
| 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | ||
| Line 907: | Line 912: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England | [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cheshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Surname Index main page]] | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
[[Category:Cheshire | [[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]] | ||
Revision as of 18:27, 23 August 2011
All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]
England : Cheshire : Cheshire Census Surname Index main page
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.
| Census indexes at the Family History Library | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLACE | PARISH | 1841 | 1851 | 1861 | 1871 | 1891 | 1901 |
| ABBOTTS SEE: COTTON-ABBOTS | |||||||
| ACTON | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| ACTON | Weaverham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| ACTON GRANGE | Runcorn | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| ADLINGTON | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| AGDEN | Bowdon & Rostherne | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| ALCUMLOW SEE: MORETON-CUM-ALCUMLOW | . | . | . | . | |||
| ALDERLEY | Alderley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: NETHER ALDERLEY and OVER ALDERLEY | . | . | |||||
| ALDERSEY | Coddington | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| ALDFORD | Aldford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CHURTON-BY-ALDFORD | . | . | . | . | |||
| ALLOSTOCK | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| ALPRAHAM | Bunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| ALSAGER | Barthomley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| ALTRINCHAM | Bowdon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| ALVANLEY | Frodsham | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | 6344544 | . |
| ALVASTON | Nantwich | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| ANDERTON | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| ANTROBUS | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| APPLETON | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: HULL AND APPLETON | . | . | . | ||||
| ARCLID | Sandbach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| ARROW | Woodchurch | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| ASHLEY | Bowdon (until 1881) Ashley (post 1881) | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| ASHTON | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| ASHTON-UPON- MERSEY | Ashton-upon- Mersey | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| ASTBURY | Astbury | . | Vol .8 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: NEWBOLD-ASTBURY | . | . | . | . | |||
| ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| ASTON-BY-SUTTON | Runcorn | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| ASTON GRANGE | Runcorn | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| ASTON-JUXTA- MONDRUM | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| AUDLEM | Audlem | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| AUSTERSON | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BACHE | Chester-St. Oswald | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BACKFORD | Backford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CHORLTON-BY-BACKFORD | . | . | . | ||||
| BADDILEY | Baddiley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BADDINGTON | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BAGULEY | Bowdon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| BANASTRE SEE: MOLLINGTON BANASTRE | . | . | . | . | |||
| BARNSHAW SEE: GOOSTREY-CUM-BARNSHAW | . | . | . | ||||
| BARNSTON | Woodchurch | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| BARNTON | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| BARROW | Barrow | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BARTHOMLEY | Barthomley | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BARTINGTON | Great Budworth | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 | . | . | . | . |
| BARTON | Farndon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BASEN SEE: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN | . | . | . | . | |||
| BASFORD | Wybunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BATHERTON | Wybunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BEBINGTON | Bebington | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: HIGHER BEBINGTON and LOWER BEBINGTON | . | ||||||
| BEESTON | Bunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BELLOW SEE: GOLDBOURNE-BELLOW | . | . | . | . | |||
| BETCHTON | Sandbach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| BEXTON | Knutesford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| BICKERTON | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BICKLEY | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BIDDULPH/BIDDULPH MOOR | Biddulph | . | . | CD-ROM no. 1674 | . | . | |
| BIDSTONE-CUM-FORD | Bidstone | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| BIRCHES | Great Budworth | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| BIRKENHEAD | Birkenhead | 6393586 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 12 | 6393587 | 6395234 | 6395235 | . |
| NOTE: A surname index for the 1901 census also exists on fiche 6203944 | |||||||
| BIRTLES | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| BLACKDEN | Sandbach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | 1702360 pt. 3 | . | . |
| BLACON-CUM-CRABHALL | Chester-Holy Trinity | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BLAKENHALL | Wybunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BOLLIN FEE | Wilmslow | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| BOLLINGTON | Bowdon & Rostherne | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | . | . |
| BOLLINGTON | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| BOSDEN | Cheadle (until 1878) Handforth-with-Bosden (post 1878) | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | . | . | 6359988 | . |
| SEE ALSO: HANDFORTH-CUM-BASEN | . | . | . | ||||
| BOSLEY | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 | . | . | . | . |
| BOSTOCK | Davenham | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
| BOUGHTON SEE: GREAT BOUGHTON and SPITTLE BOUGHTON | . | ||||||
| BOWDON /BOWDEN | Bowdon | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 | . | . | 6359987 | . |
| BRADLEY | Malpas | . | . | . | 6344544 | . | |
| BRADLEY-GREEN | Biddulph | . | . | CD-ROM no. 1674 | . | . | |
| BRADWALL | Sandbach | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | . | . | . |
| BRAMHALL | Stockport | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | . | . | 6359988 | . |
| BREDBURY | Stockport (until 1846) Bredbury (post 1846) | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 | . | . | 6359988 | . |
| BRERETON CUM SMETHWICK | Brereton cum Smethwick | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | . | 1702360 pt. 3 | . | . |
| BRIDGE-TRAFFORD | Plemonstall or Plemstall | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BRIDGEMERE | Wybunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BRIMSTAGE | Bromborrow | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| BRINDLEY | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BRINNINGTON | Stockport (until 1844) Portwood (post 1844) | 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 2 | . | . | 6359988 | . |
| BROOMBORROW | Broomborrow | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| BROOMHALL | Wrenbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BROXTON | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BRUEN-STAPLEFORD | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BRUERA | Chester-St. Oswald | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BUDWORTH SEE: LITTLE BUDWORTH, GREAT BUDWORTH and ASTON-BY-BUDWORTH | |||||||
| BUERTON | Alford | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BUERTON | Audlem | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BUGLAWTON | Astbury | 1702995 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 | 1702474 | 1702360 pt. 3 | . | . |
| BULKELEY | Malpas | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| SEE ALSO: CHEADLE-BULKELEY and CREADLE-BULKELEY | . | ||||||
| BUNBURY | Bunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BURLAND | Acton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BURTON | Burton | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 | . | . | . | . |
| BURTON-BY-TARVIN | Tarvin | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 | . | . | . | . |
| BURWARDSLEY | Bunbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 | . | . | . | . |
| BUTLEY | Prestbury | . | 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 | . | . | . | . |
| BYLEY CUM YATEHOUSE | Middlewich | 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 | 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 | . | . | 942.71 X22c 1891 | . |
England : Cheshire : Cheshire Surname Index main page