Dorset Census Surname Index P-S: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
No edit summary
(39 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset Census Surname Index|Dorset Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Dorset|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 19: Line 19:
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PANCRAS                           SEE: ALTON-PANCRAS
| colspan="8" | PANCRAS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: ALTON-PANCRAS
|-
|-
| PARKSTONE  
| PARKSTONE  
Line 30: Line 30:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PARLEY                               SEE: WEST PARLEY
| colspan="8" | PARLEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WEST PARLEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PARVA                               SEE: HINTON-PARVA
| colspan="8" | PARVA&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HINTON-PARVA
|-
|-
| PENTRIDGE  
| PENTRIDGE  
Line 43: Line 43:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PERROTT                             SEE: SOUTH PERROTT
| colspan="8" | PERROTT&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SOUTH PERROTT
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PEVERELL                           SEE: BRADFORD-PEVERELL
| colspan="8" | PEVERELL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: BRADFORD-PEVERELL
|-
|-
| PIDDLEHINTON OR PUDDLEHINTON  
| PIDDLEHINTON OR PUDDLEHINTON  
Line 83: Line 83:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | POOLE                               NOTE: A 1574 Census exists at: 942.33/P4 X29a
| colspan="8" | POOLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; NOTE: A 1574 Census exists at: 942.33/P4 X29a
|-
|-
| POOLE-ST. JAMES  
| POOLE-ST. JAMES  
Line 103: Line 103:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | POORTON                           SEE: NORTH POORTON and SOUTH POORTON
| colspan="8" | POORTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: NORTH POORTON and SOUTH POORTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PORCORUM                         SEE: TOLLER-PORCORUM
| colspan="8" | PORCORUM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: TOLLER-PORCORUM
|-
|-
| PORTISHAM  
| PORTISHAM  
Line 143: Line 143:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PUDDLE                             SEE: TURNERS-PUDDLE
| colspan="8" | PUDDLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: TURNERS-PUDDLE
|-
|-
| PUDDLETOWN OR PIDDLETOWN  
| PUDDLETOWN OR PIDDLETOWN  
Line 172: Line 172:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PURSE CAUNDLE                 SEE: CAUNDLE-PURSE
| colspan="8" | PURSE CAUNDLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: CAUNDLE-PURSE
|-
|-
| RADIPOLE  
| RADIPOLE  
Line 192: Line 192:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RAWSTON                           SEE: TARRANT-RAWSTON
| colspan="8" | RAWSTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: TARRANT-RAWSTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | REGIS                                 SEE: MELCOMBE-REGIS
| colspan="8" | REGIS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MELCOMBE-REGIS
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RIPERS                                 SEE: BUCKLAND-RIPERS
| colspan="8" | RIPERS&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; SEE: BUCKLAND-RIPERS
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RUSHTON                           SEE: TARRANT-RUSHTON
| colspan="8" | RUSHTON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;SEE: TARRANT-RUSHTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RUSSELL                             SEE: KINGSTON-RUSSELL
| colspan="8" | RUSSELL&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: KINGSTON-RUSSELL
|-
|-
| RYME-INTRINSICA  
| RYME-INTRINSICA  
Line 211: Line 211:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SAMPFORD                         SEE: MELBURY-SAMPFORD
| colspan="8" | SAMPFORD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MELBURY-SAMPFORD
|-
|-
| SHAFTESBURY  
| SHAFTESBURY  
Line 267: Line 267:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SIXPENNY HANDLEY           SEE: HANDLEY
| colspan="8" | SIXPENNY HANDLEY&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HANDLEY
|-
|-
| SOUTH PERROTT  
| SOUTH PERROTT  
Line 281: Line 281:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
Line 296: Line 296:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STAFFORD                           SEE: WEST STAFFORD
| colspan="8" | STAFFORD&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WEST STAFFORD
|-
|-
| STALBRIDGE  
| STALBRIDGE  
Line 316: Line 316:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STEEPLETON                       SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STEEPLETON
| colspan="8" | STEEPLETON&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STEEPLETON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STEEPLETON IWERNE           SEE: IWERNE-STEEPLETON
| colspan="8" | STEEPLETON IWERNE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: IWERNE-STEEPLETON
|-
| colspan="5" | STICKLAND                          SEE:  WINTERBOURNE-STICKLAND .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="4" | STILEHAM                           SEE: MILBORNE-STILEHAM .
| colspan="3" | STILEHAM&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: MILBORNE-STILEHAM  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 358: Line 354:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STOKE                                 SEE: EAST STOKE
| colspan="8" | STOKE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: EAST STOKE
|-
|-
| STOKE-ABBOT  
| STOKE-ABBOT  
Line 387: Line 383:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STOURTON CAUNDLE         SEE: CAUNDLE-STOURTON
| colspan="8" | STOURTON CAUNDLE&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: CAUNDLE-STOURTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STOWER                             SEE: WEST STOWER and EAST STOWER
| colspan="8" | STOWER&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WEST STOWER and EAST STOWER
|-
|-
| STOWER (STOUR) PROVOST  
| STOWER (STOUR) PROVOST  
Line 408: Line 404:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | STICKLAND&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: WINTERBORNE-STICKLAND
|-
|-
| STUDLAND  
| STUDLAND  
Line 482: Line 480:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset Census Surname Index|Dorset Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Derby|Derby&nbsp;]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]  


[[Category:Dorset Census Records]]
[[Category:Dorset]]

Revision as of 19:13, 26 July 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Dorset : Dorset Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
PANCRAS                       SEE: ALTON-PANCRAS
PARKSTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 11 . .
PARLEY                           SEE: WEST PARLEY
PARVA                            SEE: HINTON-PARVA
PENTRIDGE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . . . .
PERROTT                        SEE: SOUTH PERROTT
PEVERELL                       SEE: BRADFORD-PEVERELL
PIDDLEHINTON OR PUDDLEHINTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
PIDDLETRENTHIDE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
PILSDON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
PIMPERNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
POOLE                            NOTE: A 1574 Census exists at: 942.33/P4 X29a
POOLE-ST. JAMES . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 11 . .
POORSTOCK OR POWERSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
POORTON                       SEE: NORTH POORTON and SOUTH POORTON
PORCORUM                     SEE: TOLLER-PORCORUM
PORTISHAM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 . .
PORTLAND . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 . .
POXWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
PRESTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
PUDDLE                          SEE: TURNERS-PUDDLE
PUDDLETOWN OR PIDDLETOWN . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
PULHAM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
PUNCKNOWLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
PURSE CAUNDLE            SEE: CAUNDLE-PURSE
RADIPOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
RAMPISHAM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
RAWSTON                      SEE: TARRANT-RAWSTON
REGIS                             SEE: MELCOMBE-REGIS
RIPERS                           SEE: BUCKLAND-RIPERS
RUSHTON                       SEE: TARRANT-RUSHTON
RUSSELL                         SEE: KINGSTON-RUSSELL
RYME-INTRINSICA . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
SAMPFORD                    SEE: MELBURY-SAMPFORD
SHAFTESBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . . . .
SHAPWICK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
SHERBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
SHILLINGSTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
SHIPTON-GEORGE (SHIPTON GORGE) . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
SILTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
SIXPENNY HANDLEY       SEE: HANDLEY
SOUTH PERROTT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
SOUTH POORTON . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
SPETISBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
STAFFORD                     SEE: WEST STAFFORD
STALBRIDGE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
STEEPLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
STEEPLETON                 SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STEEPLETON
STEEPLETON IWERNE    SEE: IWERNE-STEEPLETON
STILEHAM                       SEE: MILBORNE-STILEHAM . . . .
STINSFORD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 18 . .
STOCK GAYLAND . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . . . .
STOCKWOOD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
STOKE                            SEE: EAST STOKE
STOKE-ABBOT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
STOKE-WAKE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
STOURPAINE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
STOURTON CAUNDLE     SEE: CAUNDLE-STOURTON
STOWER                        SEE: WEST STOWER and EAST STOWER
STOWER (STOUR) PROVOST . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
STRATTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
STICKLAND                     SEE: WINTERBORNE-STICKLAND
STUDLAND . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
STURMINSTER-MARSHALL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
STURMINSTER-NEWTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
SUTTON-WALDRON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
SWANAGE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
SWYRE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
SYDLING-ST. NICHOLAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
SYMONDSBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .

Goarrow.png England : Derby : Dorset Census Surname Index main page