Dorset Census Surname Index P-S: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
(Created the first draft of this page)
(42 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset Census Surname Index|Dorset Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Dorset|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.<br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 19: Line 19:
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PANCRAS                           SEE: ALTON-PANCRAS
| colspan="8" | PANCRAS SEE: ALTON-PANCRAS
|-
|-
| PARKSTONE  
| PARKSTONE  
Line 30: Line 30:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PARLEY                               SEE: WEST PARLEY
| colspan="8" | PARLEY SEE: WEST PARLEY
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PARVA                               SEE: HINTON-PARVA
| colspan="8" | PARVA SEE: HINTON-PARVA
|-
|-
| PENTRIDGE  
| PENTRIDGE  
Line 43: Line 43:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PERROTT                             SEE: SOUTH PERROTT
| colspan="8" | PERROTT SEE: SOUTH PERROTT
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PEVERELL                           SEE: BRADFORD-PEVERELL
| colspan="8" | PEVERELL SEE: BRADFORD-PEVERELL
|-
|-
| PIDDLEHINTON OR PUDDLEHINTON  
| PIDDLEHINTON OR PUDDLEHINTON  
Line 83: Line 83:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | POOLE                                NOTE: A 1574 Census exists at: 942.33/P4 X29a
| POOLE
| colspan="7" | NOTE: A 1574 Census exists at: 942.33/P4 X29a
|-
|-
| POOLE-ST. JAMES  
| POOLE-ST. JAMES  
Line 103: Line 104:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | POORTON                          SEE: NORTH POORTON and SOUTH POORTON
| POORTON
| colspan="7" | SEE: NORTH POORTON and SOUTH POORTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PORCORUM                         SEE: TOLLER-PORCORUM
| colspan="8" | PORCORUM SEE: TOLLER-PORCORUM
|-
|-
| PORTISHAM  
| PORTISHAM  
Line 143: Line 145:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PUDDLE                             SEE: TURNERS-PUDDLE
| colspan="8" | PUDDLE SEE: TURNERS-PUDDLE
|-
|-
| PUDDLETOWN OR PIDDLETOWN  
| PUDDLETOWN OR PIDDLETOWN  
Line 172: Line 174:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | PURSE CAUNDLE                 SEE: CAUNDLE-PURSE
| colspan="8" | PURSE CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-PURSE
|-
|-
| RADIPOLE  
| RADIPOLE  
Line 192: Line 194:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RAWSTON                           SEE: TARRANT-RAWSTON
| colspan="8" | RAWSTON SEE: TARRANT-RAWSTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | REGIS                                 SEE: MELCOMBE-REGIS
| colspan="8" | REGIS SEE: MELCOMBE-REGIS
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RIPERS                                 SEE: BUCKLAND-RIPERS
| colspan="8" | RIPERS SEE: BUCKLAND-RIPERS
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RUSHTON                           SEE: TARRANT-RUSHTON
| colspan="8" | RUSHTON SEE: TARRANT-RUSHTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | RUSSELL                             SEE: KINGSTON-RUSSELL
| colspan="8" | RUSSELL SEE: KINGSTON-RUSSELL
|-
|-
| RYME-INTRINSICA  
| RYME-INTRINSICA  
Line 211: Line 213:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SAMPFORD                         SEE: MELBURY-SAMPFORD
| colspan="8" | SAMPFORD SEE: MELBURY-SAMPFORD
|-
|-
| SHAFTESBURY  
| SHAFTESBURY  
Line 267: Line 269:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | SIXPENNY HANDLEY           SEE: HANDLEY
| colspan="8" | SIXPENNY HANDLEY SEE: HANDLEY
|-
|-
| SOUTH PERROTT  
| SOUTH PERROTT  
Line 281: Line 283:
| .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | 942.33 X22s Vol. 14  
Line 296: Line 298:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STAFFORD                          SEE: WEST STAFFORD
| STAFFORD
| colspan="7" | SEE: WEST STAFFORD
|-
|-
| STALBRIDGE  
| STALBRIDGE  
Line 316: Line 319:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STEEPLETON                       SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STEEPLETON
| colspan="8" | STEEPLETON SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STEEPLETON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STEEPLETON IWERNE           SEE: IWERNE-STEEPLETON
| colspan="8" | STEEPLETON IWERNE SEE: IWERNE-STEEPLETON
|-
|-
| colspan="5" | STICKLAND                          SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STICKLAND .
| STILEHAM SEE: MILBORNE-STILEHAM
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| .  
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" |  
|-
| colspan="4" | STILEHAM                            SEE: MILBORNE-STILEHAM .
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .  
Line 358: Line 359:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STOKE                                 SEE: EAST STOKE
| colspan="8" | STOKE SEE: EAST STOKE
|-
|-
| STOKE-ABBOT  
| STOKE-ABBOT  
Line 387: Line 388:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STOURTON CAUNDLE         SEE: CAUNDLE-STOURTON
| colspan="8" | STOURTON CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-STOURTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | STOWER                              SEE: WEST STOWER and EAST STOWER
| STOWER
| colspan="7" | SEE: WEST STOWER and EAST STOWER
|-
|-
| STOWER (STOUR) PROVOST  
| STOWER (STOUR) PROVOST  
Line 408: Line 410:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | STICKLAND SEE: WINTERBORNE-STICKLAND
|-
|-
| STUDLAND  
| STUDLAND  
Line 482: Line 486:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Dorset, England Genealogy|Dorset ]]: [[Dorset Census Surname Index|Dorset Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Derby|Derby&nbsp;]]: [[Dorset census surname|Dorset Census Surname Index main page]]  


[[Category:Dorset Census Records]]
[[Category:Dorset]]

Revision as of 17:17, 26 July 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Dorset : Dorset Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
PANCRAS SEE: ALTON-PANCRAS
PARKSTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 11 . .
PARLEY SEE: WEST PARLEY
PARVA SEE: HINTON-PARVA
PENTRIDGE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . . . .
PERROTT SEE: SOUTH PERROTT
PEVERELL SEE: BRADFORD-PEVERELL
PIDDLEHINTON OR PUDDLEHINTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
PIDDLETRENTHIDE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
PILSDON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 14* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
PIMPERNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
POOLE NOTE: A 1574 Census exists at: 942.33/P4 X29a
POOLE-ST. JAMES . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 5 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 11 . .
POORSTOCK OR POWERSTOCK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
POORTON SEE: NORTH POORTON and SOUTH POORTON
PORCORUM SEE: TOLLER-PORCORUM
PORTISHAM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 . .
PORTLAND . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 7 . .
POXWELL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
PRESTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
PUDDLE SEE: TURNERS-PUDDLE
PUDDLETOWN OR PIDDLETOWN . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 13 . .
PULHAM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
PUNCKNOWLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
PURSE CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-PURSE
RADIPOLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 2 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 10 . .
RAMPISHAM . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
RAWSTON SEE: TARRANT-RAWSTON
REGIS SEE: MELCOMBE-REGIS
RIPERS SEE: BUCKLAND-RIPERS
RUSHTON SEE: TARRANT-RUSHTON
RUSSELL SEE: KINGSTON-RUSSELL
RYME-INTRINSICA . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
SAMPFORD SEE: MELBURY-SAMPFORD
SHAFTESBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . . . .
SHAPWICK . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
SHERBORNE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
SHILLINGSTONE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
SHIPTON-GEORGE (SHIPTON GORGE) . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
SILTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
SIXPENNY HANDLEY SEE: HANDLEY
SOUTH PERROTT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
SOUTH POORTON . . . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
SPETISBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 9 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
STAFFORD SEE: WEST STAFFORD
STALBRIDGE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
STEEPLE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
STEEPLETON SEE: WINTERBOURNE-STEEPLETON
STEEPLETON IWERNE SEE: IWERNE-STEEPLETON
STILEHAM SEE: MILBORNE-STILEHAM . . . . . .
STINSFORD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 3 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 18 . .
STOCK GAYLAND . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . . . .
STOCKWOOD . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 8 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 15 . .
STOKE SEE: EAST STOKE
STOKE-ABBOT . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 15* . 942.33 X22s Vol. 8 . .
STOKE-WAKE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
STOURPAINE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 12 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 17 . .
STOURTON CAUNDLE SEE: CAUNDLE-STOURTON
STOWER SEE: WEST STOWER and EAST STOWER
STOWER (STOUR) PROVOST . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
STRATTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 14 . .
STICKLAND SEE: WINTERBORNE-STICKLAND
STUDLAND . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
STURMINSTER-MARSHALL . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 13 . . . .
STURMINSTER-NEWTON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 10 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 6 . .
SUTTON-WALDRON . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 11 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 5 . .
SWANAGE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 7 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 9 . .
SWYRE . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .
SYDLING-ST. NICHOLAS . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 4 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 19 . .
SYMONDSBURY . . 942.33 X22i Vol. 6 . 942.33 X22s Vol. 16 . .

Goarrow.png England : Derby : Dorset Census Surname Index main page