Cheshire Census Surname Index U-Z: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
No edit summary
(21 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.  


{| width="100%" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center" border="1"
|-
|-
! width="27%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! width="27%" class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PLACE
! class="wikitable sortable" style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" | PLACE
! width="19%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | PARISH
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="19%" | PARISH
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1841
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1841
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1851
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1851
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1861
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1861
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1871
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1871
! width="9%" style="background: rgb(255, 222, 173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1891
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891
! width="9%" style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
|-
| UPTON  
| UPTON  
Line 55: Line 55:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | VERNON                       SEE: MINSHULL-VERNON
| colspan="8" | VERNON                      SEE: MINSHULL-VERNON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WALFIELD                     SEE: HULME-WALFIELD
| colspan="8" | WALFIELD                    SEE: HULME-WALFIELD
|-
|-
| WALGHERTON  
| WALGHERTON  
Line 122: Line 122:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WARFORD                     SEE: GREAT WARFORD and MARTHALL-CUM-LITTLE-WARFORD
| colspan="8" | WARFORD                    SEE: GREAT WARFORD and MARTHALL-CUM-LITTLE-WARFORD
|-
|-
| WARMINGHAM  
| WARMINGHAM  
Line 132: Line 132:
| .  
| .  
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
| colspan="8" | WARRINGTON                SEE:  WARRINGTON (LANCASHIRE)
|-
|-
| WAVERTON  
| WAVERTON  
Line 297: Line 295:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WILKESLEY                   SEE: DODCOTT-CUM-WILKESLEY
| colspan="8" | WILKESLEY                   SEE: DODCOTT-CUM-WILKESLEY
|-
|-
| WILLASTON  
| WILLASTON  
Line 407: Line 405:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WITHINGTON                 SEE: LOWER WITHINGTON and OLD WITHINGTON
| colspan="8" | WITHINGTON                 SEE: LOWER WITHINGTON and OLD WITHINGTON
|-
|-
| WITTON-CUM-TWAMBROOKS  
| WITTON-CUM-TWAMBROOKS  
Line 490: Line 488:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | WRINEHILL                     SEE: CHECKLEY-CUM-WRINEHILL
| colspan="8" | WRINEHILL                   SEE: CHECKLEY-CUM-WRINEHILL
|-
|-
| WYBUNBURY  
| WYBUNBURY  
Line 501: Line 499:
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
| bgcolor="#ffefd5" | .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | YATEHOUSE                 SEE: BYLEY-CUM-YATEHOUSE
| colspan="8" | YATEHOUSE                SEE: BYLEY-CUM-YATEHOUSE
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | YEARDSLEY                   SEE: WHALEY-CUM-YEARDSLEY
| colspan="8" | YEARDSLEY                 SEE: WHALEY-CUM-YEARDSLEY
|}
|}


<br>  
<br>


  [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cheshire, England Genealogy|Cheshire ]]: [[Cheshire Census Surname Index|Cheshire Census Surname Index]]  
  [[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cheshire|Cheshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cheshire census surname|Cheshire Surname Index main page]]  


<br>  
<br>


[[Category:Cheshire Census Records]]Cheshire]]
[[Category:Cheshire|Cheshire]]

Revision as of 13:13, 19 July 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Cheshire : Cheshire Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The whole of the 1881 census for Cheshire has been surname indexed on fiche #6086229-235.

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
UPTON Chester-St. Mary-on-the-Hill . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
UPTON Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
UPTON OR OVERCHURCH Upton or Overchruch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
UTKINTON Tarporley . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
VERNON                      SEE: MINSHULL-VERNON
WALFIELD                    SEE: HULME-WALFIELD
WALGHERTON Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WALLASEY Wallasey . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WALLERSCOAT Weaverham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WALTON INFERIOR Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WALTON SUPERIOR Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WARBURTON Warburton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 5 . . 6359987 .
WARDLE Bunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WARFORD                    SEE: GREAT WARFORD and MARTHALL-CUM-LITTLE-WARFORD
WARMINGHAM Warmingham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WAVERTON Waverton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WEAVER Middlewich 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WEAVERHAM Weaverham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WERNETH Stockport/Werneth 942.71 X22ch 1841 pt. 2 942.71 X22c Vol. 1 . . 6359988 .
WERVIN Chester-St. Oswald . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WEST KIRBY West Kirby . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WESTON Runcorn . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WESTON Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WETTENHALL Over . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WHALEY-CUM-YEARDSLEY Taxall . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
WHARTON Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WHATCROFT Davenham 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WHEELOCK Sandbach . 942.71 X22c Vol. 8 . . . .
WHITBY Eastham and Stoke . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WHITEGATE Whitegate . 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . . .
WHITLEY INFERIOR Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WHITLEY SUPERIOR Great Budworth . 942.71 X22c Vol. 6 . . . .
WILDBOAR-CLOUGH Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
WILKESLEY                   SEE: DODCOTT-CUM-WILKESLEY
WILLASTON Neston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WILLASTON Wybunbury & Nantwich . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WILLINGTON Willington . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WILMSLOW Wilmslow . . . 6359987 .
WIMBOLDS-TRAFFORD Thornton-le-Moors . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WIMBOLDSLEY Middlewich 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WINCHAM Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WINCLE Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 4 . . . .
WINNINGTON Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WINSFORD Davenham . 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22cc Vol. 1 .
WIRSWALL Whitchurch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WISTASTON Wistaston . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WITHINGTON                 SEE: LOWER WITHINGTON and OLD WITHINGTON
WITTON-CUM-TWAMBROOKS Great Budworth 942.71 X22n 1841 v. 1 942.71 X22c Vol. 7 . . 942.71 X22c 1891 .
WOODBANK Shotwick . 942.71 X22c Vol. 10 . . . .
WOODCHURCH Woodchurch . 942.71 X22c Vol. 11 . . . .
WOODCOTT Wrenbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WOODFORD Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
WOOLSTAN-WOOD Nantwich . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WORLESTON Acton . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WORTH Prestbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 3 . . . .
WRENBURY-CUM-FRITH Wrenbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
WRINEHILL                   SEE: CHECKLEY-CUM-WRINEHILL
WYBUNBURY Wybunbury . 942.71 X22c Vol. 9 . . . .
YATEHOUSE                SEE: BYLEY-CUM-YATEHOUSE
YEARDSLEY                 SEE: WHALEY-CUM-YEARDSLEY


Goarrow.png England : Cheshire : Cheshire Surname Index main page