Australia Record Finder: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (50 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This table can help you decide which records to search. It is most helpful for research from 1800 to the present. | |||
*Step 1. Choose an ancestor you would like to know more about. What new information would you like to learn about that person? | |||
*Step 2. Look at the Record Selection Table in the outline. It will tell you which are the best types of records for that information. | |||
*Step 3. Read the sections in the outline about those types of records.<br>Step 4. Look in the Family History Library Catalog and choose a specific record to search. | |||
*Step 5. Look at the record. | |||
# In column 1 find the goal you selected, then in column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.<br>Read the sections in the outline about those types of records. | |||
# Look for those types of records in the Family History Library Catalog. | |||
=== | # Search the records. | ||
# If you do not find the information you need, return to column 3 and try those records. | |||
{| width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''1. If You Need''' | |||
| align="left" | '''2. Look First In''' | |||
| align="left" | '''3. Then Search''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Age | |||
| align="left" | Civil Registration, Church Records, Emigration and Immigration, Convict Records | |||
| align="left" | Census, Cemeteries, Newspapers, Military Records, Occupations, Naturalization and Citizenship, Medical Records, School Records | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Birth date | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Registration, Church Records, School Records | ||
| | | align="left" | Biography, Newspapers, Military Records, Occupations, Emigration and Immigration, Naturalization and Citizenship, Cemeteries, Obituaries | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Birthplace | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Registration, Church Records | ||
| align="left" | Biography, Obituaries, Newspapers, Military Records, Occupations, Emigration and Immigration, Naturalization and Citizenship, Medical Records, Convict Records, Cemeteries | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Children | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Registration, Church Records, Biography, Genealogy, Emigration and Immigration | ||
| align="left" | Newspapers, Obituaries, Probate Records, School Records, Court Records | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Convict Records | |||
| | | align="left" | Convict Records, Correctional Institutions, Emigration and Immigration, Census, Public Records | ||
| align="left" | Court Records | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Death | | align="left" | Death | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Registration, Church Records, Newspapers, Cemeteries, Obituaries | ||
| align="left" | Probate Records, Court Records, Land and Property, Military Records, Biography, Genealogy, Correctional Institutions, Convict Records, Medical Records | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Divorce | ||
| | | align="left" | Divorce records | ||
| | | align="left" | Newspapers, Biography, Genealogy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Ethnicity | ||
| | | align="left" | Native Races, Minorities | ||
| align="left" | <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Family members | ||
| | | align="left" | Church Records, Civil Registration, Biography, Genealogy, Emigration and Immigration | ||
| align="left" | Newspapers, Probate Records, Obituaries, School Records, Court Records | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Historical background | ||
| | | align="left" | History, Historical Geography | ||
| align="left" | Church History | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Immigration date | ||
| | | align="left" | Correctional Institutions, Naturalization and Citizenship, Emigration and Immigration, Convict Records | ||
| | | align="left" | Biography, Census, Medical Records, School Records | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Living relatives | ||
| | | align="left" | Directories, Civil Registration | ||
| align="left" | Societies, Newspapers, Periodicals, Genealogy, Probate Records, Voter Registers, Land and Property | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Maiden name | ||
| | | align="left" | Civil Registration, Church Records, Convict Records | ||
| align="left" | Obituaries, Newspapers, Cemeteries, Biography, Genealogy, Naturalization and Citizenship, Land and Property, Occupations | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Marriage | ||
| | | align="left" | Church Records, Civil Registration, Convict Records | ||
| | | align="left" | Newspapers, Biography, Genealogy, Periodicals, Cemeteries, Court Records, Convict Records | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Occupation | ||
| | | align="left" | Church Records, Directories, Civil Registration, Occupations, Probate Records, Convict Records | ||
| align="left" | Court records, Newspapers, Emigration and Immigration, Obituaries, School Records | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | Parents | ||
| | | align="left" | Church Records, Civil Registration, Biography, Genealogy, Emigration and Immigration | ||
| | | align="left" | Newspapers, Probate Records, Obituaries, School Records, Court Records | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Physical description | ||
| | | align="left" | Military Records, Court Records, Correctional Institutions, Convict Records | ||
| align="left" | Newspapers, Biography | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Place-finding aids | ||
| | | align="left" | Gazetteers, Directories, Maps | ||
| align="left" | History, Land and Property, Periodicals | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Place of residence | ||
| | | align="left" | Convict Records, Church Records, Directories, Civil Registration, Voting Registers | ||
| align="left" | Land and Property, Probate Records, Newspapers, Taxation | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Record-finding aids | ||
| | | align="left" | Archives and Libraries, Genealogy | ||
| align="left" | Societies, Periodicals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Religion | ||
| | | align="left" | Church records, Biography, Civil Registration | ||
| align="left" | Cemeteries, Genealogy, History, Newspapers, Obituaries, Probate Records | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Town, district, and state origins and boundaries | ||
| align="left" | Gazetteers, Maps | |||
| align="left" | History, Historical Geography | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Australia | [[Category:Australia]] | ||
Revision as of 17:33, 19 August 2008
This table can help you decide which records to search. It is most helpful for research from 1800 to the present.
- Step 1. Choose an ancestor you would like to know more about. What new information would you like to learn about that person?
- Step 2. Look at the Record Selection Table in the outline. It will tell you which are the best types of records for that information.
- Step 3. Read the sections in the outline about those types of records.
Step 4. Look in the Family History Library Catalog and choose a specific record to search. - Step 5. Look at the record.
- In column 1 find the goal you selected, then in column 2 find the types of records most likely to have the information you need.
Read the sections in the outline about those types of records. - Look for those types of records in the Family History Library Catalog.
- Search the records.
- If you do not find the information you need, return to column 3 and try those records.
| 1. If You Need | 2. Look First In | 3. Then Search |
| Age | Civil Registration, Church Records, Emigration and Immigration, Convict Records | Census, Cemeteries, Newspapers, Military Records, Occupations, Naturalization and Citizenship, Medical Records, School Records |
| Birth date | Civil Registration, Church Records, School Records | Biography, Newspapers, Military Records, Occupations, Emigration and Immigration, Naturalization and Citizenship, Cemeteries, Obituaries |
| Birthplace | Civil Registration, Church Records | Biography, Obituaries, Newspapers, Military Records, Occupations, Emigration and Immigration, Naturalization and Citizenship, Medical Records, Convict Records, Cemeteries |
| Children | Civil Registration, Church Records, Biography, Genealogy, Emigration and Immigration | Newspapers, Obituaries, Probate Records, School Records, Court Records |
| Convict Records | Convict Records, Correctional Institutions, Emigration and Immigration, Census, Public Records | Court Records |
| Death | Civil Registration, Church Records, Newspapers, Cemeteries, Obituaries | Probate Records, Court Records, Land and Property, Military Records, Biography, Genealogy, Correctional Institutions, Convict Records, Medical Records |
| Divorce | Divorce records | Newspapers, Biography, Genealogy |
| Ethnicity | Native Races, Minorities | |
| Family members | Church Records, Civil Registration, Biography, Genealogy, Emigration and Immigration | Newspapers, Probate Records, Obituaries, School Records, Court Records |
| Historical background | History, Historical Geography | Church History |
| Immigration date | Correctional Institutions, Naturalization and Citizenship, Emigration and Immigration, Convict Records | Biography, Census, Medical Records, School Records |
| Living relatives | Directories, Civil Registration | Societies, Newspapers, Periodicals, Genealogy, Probate Records, Voter Registers, Land and Property |
| Maiden name | Civil Registration, Church Records, Convict Records | Obituaries, Newspapers, Cemeteries, Biography, Genealogy, Naturalization and Citizenship, Land and Property, Occupations |
| Marriage | Church Records, Civil Registration, Convict Records | Newspapers, Biography, Genealogy, Periodicals, Cemeteries, Court Records, Convict Records |
| Occupation | Church Records, Directories, Civil Registration, Occupations, Probate Records, Convict Records | Court records, Newspapers, Emigration and Immigration, Obituaries, School Records |
| Parents | Church Records, Civil Registration, Biography, Genealogy, Emigration and Immigration | Newspapers, Probate Records, Obituaries, School Records, Court Records |
| Physical description | Military Records, Court Records, Correctional Institutions, Convict Records | Newspapers, Biography |
| Place-finding aids | Gazetteers, Directories, Maps | History, Land and Property, Periodicals |
| Place of residence | Convict Records, Church Records, Directories, Civil Registration, Voting Registers | Land and Property, Probate Records, Newspapers, Taxation |
| Record-finding aids | Archives and Libraries, Genealogy | Societies, Periodicals |
| Religion | Church records, Biography, Civil Registration | Cemeteries, Genealogy, History, Newspapers, Obituaries, Probate Records |
| Town, district, and state origins and boundaries | Gazetteers, Maps | History, Historical Geography |