Cambridgeshire Census Surname Index A-C: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replacement - "[fF]amily([\s_])[hH]istory[\s_]([lL])ibrary" to "FamilySearch$1$2ibrary")
No edit summary
(16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==
== All Censuses Except 1881  ==


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cambridgeshire]]: [[Cambridgeshire Census Surname Index|Cambridgeshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire|Cambridgeshire ]]: [[Cambridge census surname|Cambridge Census Surname Index main page]]  


This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the census surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection. The 1841-1861 censuses can be surname-searched on line <br>at: [http://www.cfhs.org.uk/1841Index/index.html|www.cfhs.org.uk/1841Index/index.html cfhs.org.uk]<br><br>
This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.&nbsp; The 1841-1861 censuses can be surname-searched on line <br>at: [http://www.cfhs.org.uk/1841Index/index.html|www.cfhs.org.uk/1841Index/index.html cfhs.org.uk]<br><br>


{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" width="100%" align="center"
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="27%" colspan="2" |  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the FamilySearch Library
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" colspan="6" | Census indexes at the Family History Library
|-
|-
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" class="wikitable sortable" width="27%" | PLACE  
Line 18: Line 18:
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: rgb(255,222,173); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1891  
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
! style="background: papayawhip; moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" width="9%" | 1901
|-
| colspan="6" | ABINGTON                    SEE:  GREAT ABINGTON and LITTLE ABINGTON
|
|
|-
|-
| ABINGTON-PIGOTTS  
| ABINGTON-PIGOTTS  
Line 32: Line 28:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | ALDRETH                     SEE: HADDENHAM WITH ALDRETH
| colspan="8" | ALDRETH&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: HADDENHAM WITH ALDRETH
|-
|-
| ANGLESEY  
| ANGLESEY  
Line 88: Line 84:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BARTLOW                   SEE ALSO: GREAT BARLOW
| colspan="8" | BARTLOW&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;SEE ALSO: GREAT BARLOW
|-
|-
| BARTON  
| BARTON  
Line 153: Line 149:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BULBECK                   SEE: SWAFFHAM-BULBECK
| colspan="8" | BULBECK&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; SEE: SWAFFHAM-BULBECK
|-
|-
| BURROUGH GREEN  
| BURROUGH GREEN  
Line 173: Line 169:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | BYAL FEN                   SEE: ELY BYAL FEN
| colspan="8" | BYAL FEN SEE: ELY BYAL FEN
|-
|-
| CALDECOTE  
| CALDECOTE  
Line 283: Line 279:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | CLAPTON                   SEE: CROYDEN-CUM-CLAPTON
| colspan="8" | CLAPTON SEE: CROYDEN-CUM-CLAPTON
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COLVILLE                   SEE: WESTON-COLVILLE
| colspan="8" | COLVILLE SEE: WESTON-COLVILLE
|-
|-
| COMBERTON  
| COMBERTON  
Line 332: Line 328:
| .
| .
|-
|-
| colspan="8" | COVENEY                  SEE ALSO: MANEA
| .
| colspan="7" | . SEE ALSO: MANEA
|-
|-
| CROXTON  
| CROXTON  
Line 353: Line 350:
|}
|}


[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England Genealogy|England]] : [[Cambridgeshire, England Genealogy|Cambridgeshire]]: [[Cambridgeshire Census Surname Index|Cambridgeshire Census Surname Index]]  
[[Image:Goarrow.png]] [[England|England]]&nbsp;: [[Cambridgeshire|Cambridgeshire&nbsp;]]: [[Cambridge census surname|Cambridge Census Surname Index main page]]  


<br>
<br>


[[Category:Cambridgeshire Census Records]]
[[Category:Cambridgeshire|Cambridgeshire]]

Revision as of 17:45, 5 July 2011

All Censuses Except 1881[edit | edit source]

Goarrow.png England : Cambridgeshire : Cambridge Census Surname Index main page

This table contains the Family History film and book call numbers for the cenus surname indexes (except 1881) that are in its collection.  The 1841-1861 censuses can be surname-searched on line
at: cfhs.org.uk

Census indexes at the Family History Library
PLACE PARISH 1841 1851 1861 1871 1891 1901
ABINGTON-PIGOTTS Abington-Pigotts . 942.59 X25c Vol. 11 . . . .
ALDRETH       SEE: HADDENHAM WITH ALDRETH
ANGLESEY Bottisham . 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:3 . . . .
ARRINGTON Arrington . 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 . . . .
BABRAHAM Babraham . 942.59 X25c Vol. 4:1 . . . .
BALSHAM Balsham . 942.59 X25c Vol. 4:3 . . . .
BARRINGTON Barrington . 942.59 X25c Vol. 11 . . . .
BARTLOW Bartlow . 942.59 X25c Vol. 4:2 . . . .
BARTLOW                     SEE ALSO: GREAT BARLOW
BARTON Barton . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:3 . . . .
BASSINGBOURNE Bassingbourne . 942.59 X25c Vol. 11 . . . .
BENWICK Doddington . 942.59 X25c Vol. 7:1* . . . .
BOTTISHAM Bottisham . 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:3 . . . .
BOURN Bourn . 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 . . . .
BOXWORTH Boxworth . 942.59 X25c Vol. 10 . . . .
BRINKLEY Brinkley . 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:1 . . . .
BULBECK           SEE: SWAFFHAM-BULBECK
BURROUGH GREEN Burrough Green . 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:1 . . . .
BURWELL Burwell Census missing . . . . .
BYAL FEN SEE: ELY BYAL FEN
CALDECOTE Caldecote . 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 . . . .
CAMBRIDGE CITY Cambridge City . See separate page at back . . . .
CARLTON CUM WILLINGHAM Carlton cum Willingham . 942.59 X25c Vol. 4:3 . . . .
CASTLE CAMPS Castle Camps . 942.59 X25c Vol 4:2 . . . .
CAXTON Caxton . 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 . . . .
CHATTERIS Chatteris . 942.59 X25c Vol. 7:1* . . . .
CHERRY HINTON Cherry Hinton . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:2 . . . .
CHESTERTON Chesterton . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:2 . . . .
CHETTISHAM Ely St. Mary . 942.59 X25c Vol. 6:3 . . . .
CHEVELEY Cheveley . 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:1 . . . .
CHILDERLEY Childerley . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:1 . . . .
CHIPPENHAM Chippenham . 942.59 X25c Vol. 5:4 . . . .
CLAPTON SEE: CROYDEN-CUM-CLAPTON
COLVILLE SEE: WESTON-COLVILLE
COMBERTON Comberton . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:3 . . . .
CONINGTON Conington . 942.59 X25c Vol. 10 . . . .
COTON Coton . 942.59 X25c Vol.2:3 . . . .
COTTENHAM Cottenham . 942.59 X25c Vol. 2:1 . . . .
COVENEY Coveney . 942.59 X25c Vol. 6:2* . . . .
. . SEE ALSO: MANEA
CROXTON Croxton . 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 . . . .
CROYDEN-CUM-CLAPTON Croyden-cum-Clapton . 942.59 X25c Vol. 1 . . . .

Goarrow.png England : Cambridgeshire : Cambridge Census Surname Index main page