County Derry: Difference between revisions
m (Redirected page to County Londonderry, Ireland Genealogy) |
WLRichardson (talk | contribs) (adding real historical information on county) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is under development. | |||
''[[Ireland|Ireland]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] County Londonderry'' | |||
[[Image:County Londonderry.jpg|thumb]] | |||
== Introduction == | |||
County Londonderry is located in Northern Ireland. The county was founded in 1613 as part of the Plantation of Ulster by King James I. Its name is derived from that of the city, which was rebuilt a few years earlier by the London guilds.<br> | |||
The county is sometimes known in shorthand as Derry, despite there never have being a County Derry before the creation of County Londonderry. Prior to 1613 what became County Londonderry used to be parts of different counties: County Coleraine; the barony of Loughinsholin in County Tyrone; the North-East Liberties of Coleraine in County Antrim; and the North-West Liberties of Londonderry in County Donegal. | |||
== General County Research Information == | |||
Further information about County Derry is available at the [http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/irl/LDY/index.html GenUKI] site. | |||
== '''Civil Jurisdictions''' and Parish Research Information == | |||
A map of the Civil Parishes of County Derry is available at [http://www.irishtimes.com/ancestor/fuses/civilparish/index.cfm?fuseaction=GetMap&CityCounty=Derry&UserID= Irish Times] site. | |||
{| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" align="center" width="90%" class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! width="30%" | [[C genealogical glossary terms|Civil Parish]] | |||
! width="30%" | [[B genealogical glossary terms|Barony]] | |||
! width="30%" | [[P genealogical glossary terms|Poor Law Union]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aghadowey, Derry|Aghadowey]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Ballymoney | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aghadowey, Derry|Aghadowey]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aghaloo, Derry|Aghaloo]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aghanloo, Derry|Aghanloo]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Agivey, Derry|Agivey]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Arboe, Derry|Arboe]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Artrea, Derry|Artrea]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ballinderry, Derry|Ballinderry]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ballyaghran, Derry|Ballyaghran]] | |||
| NE Liberties of Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ballymoney, Derry|Ballymoney]] | |||
| NE Liberties of Coleraine | |||
| Ballymoney | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ballynascreen, Derry|Ballynascreen]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ballyrashane, Derry|Ballyrashane]] | |||
| NE Liberties of Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ballyscullion, Derry|Ballyscullion]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ballywillin, Derry|Ballywillin]] | |||
| NE Liberties of Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Balteagh, Derry|Balteagh]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Balteagh, now Carrick, Derry|Balteagh, now Carrick]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Banagher, Derry|Banagher]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Banagher, Derry|Banagher]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Banagher, Derry|Banagher]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Banagher, now Learmount, Derry|Banagher, now Learmount]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bovevagh, Derry|Bovevagh]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bovevagh, now Carrick, Derry|Bovevagh, now Carrick]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clondermot, Derry|Clondermot]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coleraine, Derry|Coleraine]] | |||
| NE Liberties of Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cumber Lower, Derry|Cumber Lower]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cumber Upper, Derry|Cumber Upper]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cumber Upper, Derry|Cumber Upper]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cumber Upper, now Learmount, Derry|Cumber Upper, now Learmount]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Derryloran, Derry|Derryloran]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Desertlyn, Derry|Desertlyn]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Desertmartin, Derry|Desertmartin]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Desertoghill, Derry|Desertoghill]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Ballymoney | |||
|- | |||
| [[Desertoghill, Derry|Desertoghill]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Drumachose, Derry|Drumachose]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dunboe, Derry|Dunboe]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dungiven, Derry|Dungiven]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Errigal, Derry|Errigal]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Faughanvale, Derry|Faughanvale]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Faughanvale, Derry|Faughanvale]] | |||
| Tirkeeran | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kilcronaghan, Derry|Kilcronaghan]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kildollagh, Derry|Kildollagh]] | |||
| NE Liberties of Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Killelagh, Derry|Killelagh]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Killowen, Derry|Killowen]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kilrea, Derry|Kilrea]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Ballymoney | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kilrea, Derry|Kilrea]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Ballymoney | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lissan, Derry|Lissan]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Macosquin, Derry|Macosquin]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Coleraine | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maghera, Derry|Maghera]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maghera, now Killelagh, Derry|Maghera, now Killelagh]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magherafelt, Derry|Magherafelt]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magilligan, Derry|Magilligan]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tamlaght, Derry|Tamlaght]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tamlaght Finlagan, Derry|Tamlaght Finlagan]] | |||
| Keenaght | |||
| Newtown Limavady | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tamlaght O'Crilly, Derry|Tamlaght O'Crilly]] | |||
| Coleraine | |||
| Ballymoney | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tamlaght O'Crilly, Derry|Tamlaght O'Crilly]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Ballymoney | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tamlaght O'Crilly, Derry|Tamlaght O'Crilly]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|- | |||
| [[Templemore, Derry|Templemore]] | |||
| NW Liberties of Londonderry | |||
| Londonderry | |||
|- | |||
| [[Termoneeny, Derry|Termoneeny]] | |||
| Loughinsholin | |||
| Magherafelt | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
== Web Sites == | |||
To view a list of Derry [or Londonderry] web sites, visit [http://www.fhlfavorites.info/Links/British/Ireland/londonderry.htm FHLFavorites.info] for some great sites. | |||
<br> | |||
<br>{{Ireland counties}} | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Derry}} | |||
[[Category:County_Derry]] | |||
Revision as of 05:01, 14 June 2011
This page is under development.
Ireland
County Londonderry
Introduction[edit | edit source]
County Londonderry is located in Northern Ireland. The county was founded in 1613 as part of the Plantation of Ulster by King James I. Its name is derived from that of the city, which was rebuilt a few years earlier by the London guilds.
The county is sometimes known in shorthand as Derry, despite there never have being a County Derry before the creation of County Londonderry. Prior to 1613 what became County Londonderry used to be parts of different counties: County Coleraine; the barony of Loughinsholin in County Tyrone; the North-East Liberties of Coleraine in County Antrim; and the North-West Liberties of Londonderry in County Donegal.
General County Research Information[edit | edit source]
Further information about County Derry is available at the GenUKI site.
Civil Jurisdictions and Parish Research Information[edit | edit source]
A map of the Civil Parishes of County Derry is available at Irish Times site.
| Civil Parish | Barony | Poor Law Union |
|---|---|---|
| Aghadowey | Coleraine | Ballymoney |
| Aghadowey | Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Aghaloo | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Aghanloo | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Agivey | Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Arboe | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Artrea | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Ballinderry | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Ballyaghran | NE Liberties of Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Ballymoney | NE Liberties of Coleraine | Ballymoney |
| Ballynascreen | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Ballyrashane | NE Liberties of Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Ballyscullion | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Ballywillin | NE Liberties of Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Balteagh | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Balteagh, now Carrick | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Banagher | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Banagher | Tirkeeran | Londonderry |
| Banagher | Tirkeeran | Newtown Limavady |
| Banagher, now Learmount | Tirkeeran | Londonderry |
| Bovevagh | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Bovevagh, now Carrick | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Clondermot | Tirkeeran | Londonderry |
| Coleraine | NE Liberties of Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Cumber Lower | Tirkeeran | Londonderry |
| Cumber Upper | Tirkeeran | Londonderry |
| Cumber Upper | Tirkeeran | Newtown Limavady |
| Cumber Upper, now Learmount | Tirkeeran | Londonderry |
| Derryloran | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Desertlyn | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Desertmartin | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Desertoghill | Coleraine | Ballymoney |
| Desertoghill | Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Drumachose | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Dunboe | Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Dungiven | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Errigal | Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Faughanvale | Tirkeeran | Londonderry |
| Faughanvale | Tirkeeran | Newtown Limavady |
| Kilcronaghan | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Kildollagh | NE Liberties of Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Killelagh | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Killowen | Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Kilrea | Coleraine | Ballymoney |
| Kilrea | Loughinsholin | Ballymoney |
| Lissan | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Macosquin | Coleraine | Coleraine |
| Maghera | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Maghera, now Killelagh | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Magherafelt | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Magilligan | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Tamlaght | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Tamlaght Finlagan | Keenaght | Newtown Limavady |
| Tamlaght O'Crilly | Coleraine | Ballymoney |
| Tamlaght O'Crilly | Loughinsholin | Ballymoney |
| Tamlaght O'Crilly | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
| Templemore | NW Liberties of Londonderry | Londonderry |
| Termoneeny | Loughinsholin | Magherafelt |
Web Sites[edit | edit source]
To view a list of Derry [or Londonderry] web sites, visit FHLFavorites.info for some great sites.