Swedish Genealogical Words beginning with Å: Difference between revisions

From FamilySearch Wiki
m (Text replace - "Back to Sweden" to "Back to Sweden")
No edit summary
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Back to [[Sweden Genealogy|Sweden]]►  
Back to [[Portal:Sweden|Sweden Portal Page]]►  


{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="80%" border="0"
{| class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="80%" border="0"
Line 14: Line 14:
| åbo  
| åbo  
| tenant farmer with conditional, inherited lease
| tenant farmer with conditional, inherited lease
|-
| åkomma
| ailment
|-
|-
| ålder  
| ålder  
Line 58: Line 55:
FamilySearch. <u>Genealogical Word List, Swedish</u>. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997 <br>  
FamilySearch. <u>Genealogical Word List, Swedish</u>. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997 <br>  


[[Category:Language_Tools_for_Swedish_Research]]
[[Category:Sweden]]

Revision as of 15:53, 27 May 2011

Back to Sweden Portal Page

Swedish English
å at, on, to
å river
åbo tenant farmer with conditional, inherited lease
ålder age
ålderdom old age
år year
århundrade century
årlig annual, yearly
årtionde decade
åt to
återvänd returned
åtta eight
åttio(nde) eighty (eightieth)
åttonde eighth

References[edit | edit source]

FamilySearch. Genealogical Word List, Swedish. Family History Department, Salt Lake City, 1997