Reviewer, editor, pagecreator
25,284
edits
No edit summary |
(Project - Add parish name to new right infoboxes and update census information Project - Add parish name to new right infoboxes and update census information) |
||
| (59 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Locality | |||
|Name=Southleigh | |||
|ID=2968499 | |||
|Level=2 | |||
|Country=England | |||
|CountryID=267 | |||
|Locality1=Devon | |||
|Locality1id=3652 | |||
|Locality2=Southleigh | |||
|Locality2id=2968499 | |||
}}{{breadcrumb | |||
| link1=[[England Genealogy |England]] | |||
| link2=[[Devon, England Genealogy|Devon]] | |||
| link3=[[Devon Parishes]] | |||
| link4= | |||
| link5=Southleigh | |||
}} | |||
Guide to '''Southleigh, Devon ancestry, family history, and genealogy:''' parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records. | |||
{{England Parish Infobox | |||
| Place = Southleigh | |||
| default = | |||
| image = | |||
| caption = | |||
| Type = [[Ancient Parish]] | |||
| County = Devon | |||
| Hundred = Colyton | |||
| Poor Law Union = [http://www.workhouses.org.uk/Honiton/ Honiton] | |||
| Registration District = Honiton | |||
| PRbegin = 1754 | |||
| BTbegin = 1611 | |||
| Province = Canterbury | |||
| Diocese = Exeter | |||
| Archdeaconry = | |||
| Archdeaconries = | |||
| Rural Deanery = Honiton | |||
| Parish = | |||
| Peculiar = | |||
| Chapelry = | |||
| Probate Court = Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter | |||
| Archdeaconry Court = | |||
| Bishops Court = | |||
| Prerogative Court = | |||
| Archive = [[Devon Record Office]] | |||
}} | |||
== Parish History == | |||
== | |||
= | LEIGH, SOUTH (St. Lawrence), a '''parish''', in the union of Honiton, hundred of Colyton, Honiton and S. divisions of Devon, 2¾ miles (W. by S.) from Colyton. It comprises 2173 acres, of which 43 are common or waste.<ref>Lewis, Samuel A., [http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=51102#s20 ''A Topographical Dictionary of England''], (1848). Date accessed and adapted, 3 November 2013.</ref> | ||
== Resources == | |||
=== Find Neighboring Parishes === | |||
=== | Use [https://www.familysearch.org/mapp/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map] | ||
::*Type the name of the parish in the ''search bar'' | |||
::*Click on the location ''pin'' on the map | |||
::*Choose ''Options'' from the pop up box | |||
::*Click "List Contiguous Parishes" to find the neighboring parishes<br> | |||
=== Civil Registration === | |||
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day.<br> | |||
*''See [[England Civil Registration]] for online resources and information''.<br><br> | |||
=== | === Church Records === | ||
''The Church of England'' (Anglican) became the official state religion in 1534, with the reigning monarch as its Supreme Governor. <br> | |||
''Non-Conformist'' refers to all other religious denominations that are not the official state religion. | |||
{{ | ==== Church of England ==== | ||
<font color=blue> Due to the increasing access of online records:</font><br> | |||
*<font color=blue>Individual parish coverage for databases in this table are inconsistent and should be verified<br> | |||
*Dates in the following table are approximate </font><br> | |||
'''''Hover over the collection's title for more information''''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#b6cee2" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Southleigh Online Parish Records''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#efdcc3" | <center>'''''Collections'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#d9bfbf" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#bfd9bf" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#cac4d4" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>''Indexes and images''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>''Indexes only''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>''Indexes and images''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>''Indexes only''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>''Indexes and images''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>''Indexes only''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Collections-Devon | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&f.recordType=0&q.recordCountry=England&q.recordSubcountry=England%2CDevon 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&f.recordType=1&q.recordCountry=England&q.recordSubcountry=England%2CDevon 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>[https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&f.recordType=2&q.recordCountry=England&q.recordSubcountry=England%2CDevon 1500s-1900s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FamilySearch Parish Registers-Devon | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>{{RecordSearch|1804330|1500s-1900s}}<br>{{RecordSearch|2345213|1500s-1900s}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>{{RecordSearch|1833719|1600s-1900s}}<br>{{RecordSearch|2345213|1500s-1900s}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>{{RecordSearch|1804330|1500s-1900s}}<br>{{RecordSearch|2345213|1500s-1900s}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
==== | | bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Bishop's Transcripts - FamilySearch Catalog | ||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>{{FS Bishop's Transcript}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>{{FS Bishop's Transcript}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"|<center>{{FS Bishop's Transcript}}</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| FreeREG | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center> [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ 1500s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.freereg.org.uk/ 1500s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.freereg.org.uk/ 1500s-1900s] </center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"|Findmypast Parish Registers-Devon ($) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/devon-baptisms 1500s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-marriages-and-banns 1500s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/devon-burials 1500s-1900s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|-($) | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"|Findmypast Banns-Devon ($) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-marriages-and-banns 1600s-1800s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry-Church of England BMD-Devon ($) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/62286/ 1500s-1800s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/62287/ 1500s-1800s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/62288/ 1500s-1800s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Ancestry-England & Wales, Birth, Christening, Marriage and Death Indexes ($) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1351/ 1800s-2000s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1352/ 1800s-2000s] </center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/9840/ 1800s-2000s]</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#dbe7f0" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | ''Databases with Known Incomplete Parish Coverage'' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| Boyd's Marriage Indexes-FMP (Free) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>[https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 1500s-1800s]</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" width="30%"| National Burial Index-FMP (Free) | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>'''-'''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#E8E8E8"| <center>[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/national-burial-index-for-england-and-wales 1800s-1900s]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''''Other Websites'''''<br> | |||
These databases have incomplete parish coverage. <br> | |||
*[https://parishregister.co.uk/online/devon-parish-records The Genealogist Parish Registers - Devon] ($) | |||
*[http://www.dustydocs.com/ UK Websites for Parish Records] - Links to online genealogical records | |||
*[https://ogindex.org/ Online Genealogical Index] - Links to online genealogical records | |||
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Devon Probate Records|Devon Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | ====Nonconformist Records==== | ||
"Nonconformist" is a term referring to religious denominations other than an established or state church. In England, the state church is the Church of England.<br> | |||
Southleigh parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years: | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width: 40%" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Mar''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1833719 England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912 (FamilySearch) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/ FamilySearch - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/ Devon Baptisms, Marriages, Burials (Findmypast) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FMP Banns''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-banns Devon Banns (Findmypast) - ($)] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''BOYD''' = [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 England, Boyd's Marriage Indexes, 1538-1850 (Findmypast) - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''IGI''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free]<ref>ArcherSoftware.co.uk</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog FamilySearch Catalog Parish registers - free] | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" align="left" colspan="6" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' = [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog FamilySearch Catalog Bishop's transcripts - free] | |||
|} | |||
{| width="100%" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" align="center" scope="col" colspan="7" | '''Southleigh Online Parish Records''' | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Baptisms'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Marriages'''''</center> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" colspan="2" | <center>'''''Burials'''''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | Images | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Indexes | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | Images | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS PRs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1804330 '''1538-1912'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2515875 '''1558-1887'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Mar''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1833719 '''1660-1912'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | {{RecordSearch|1473014|'''1538-1975'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | {{RecordSearch|1473015|'''1538-1973'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | {{RecordSearch|1473016|'''1538-1991'''}} | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-baptisms '''1778-1902'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-marriages '''1756-1915'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-burials '''1778-1915'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FMP Banns''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/devon-banns '''1825-1913'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''BOYD''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-boyds-marriage-indexes-1538-1850 '''1538-1850'''] | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''IGI''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog PRs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffcc" | '''FS Catalog BTs''' | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ffcccc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | <br> | |||
| bgcolor="#ccffff" | | |||
|} | |||
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use [https://www.familysearch.org/mapp/ England Jurisdictions 1851 Map]. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.<br><br> | |||
Records are also available at the [https://swheritage.org.uk/devon-archives/ Devon Archives and Local Studies]. | |||
====Nonconformist Records==== | |||
"Nonconformist" is a term referring to religious denominations other than an established or state church. In England, the state church is the Church of England.<br> | |||
*'''1717''' [https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-Records/england-and-wales-roman-catholics-1717 England & Wales, Roman Catholics, 1717] at Findmypast - index & images ($); coverage may vary | |||
*[https://search.findmypast.com/search-world-records/england-roman-catholic-parish-marriages England Roman Catholic Parish Marriages] at Findmypast — index & images ($); coverage may vary | |||
None | |||
=== Census Records === | |||
Census records from 1841 to 1921 are available online. See [[England Census|England Census]] for more resources. <br> | |||
=== Probate Records === | |||
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to [[Devon Probate Records|Devon Probate Records]] to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish. | |||
== Maps and Gazetteers == | == Maps and Gazetteers == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 326: | ||
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.<br> | Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.<br> | ||
*[ | *[https://www.familysearch.org/mapp/ England Jurisdictions 1851] | ||
*[ | *[https://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/index.jsp Vision of Britain] | ||
== | == Websites == | ||
Southleigh on [http://genuki.cs.ncl.ac.uk/DEV/Southleigh/index.html GENUKI]<br> | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
{{Reflist}} | {{Reflist}} {{Devon}} | ||
[[Category:Devon Parishes]] | |||
[[Category:Devon]] | |||