Norway Online Learning: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
m (→‎Videos: remove bad links)
No edit summary
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:




{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="word-break:break-all;"
! Platform !! Title !! Presenter !! Language !! Location !! Topic !! Year Presented
! Platform !! Title !! Presenter !! Language !! Location !! Topic !! Year Presented
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/rootstech/session/the-norwegian-farm-a-description-and-how-to-learn-more-about-where-your-ancestors-lived The Norwegian Farm - a description and how to learn more about where your ancestors lived] || Liv Birgit Christensen || English || Norway || Farms || 2025
|-
|-
| FSL Facebook || [https://www.facebook.com/familysearchlibrary/videos/627769598536515/ Exploring Norwegian Sailor and Seaman Records] || Liv H. Anderson, CG®, AG® || English || Norway || Business and Occupations || 2022
| FSL Facebook || [https://www.facebook.com/familysearchlibrary/videos/627769598536515/ Exploring Norwegian Sailor and Seaman Records] || Liv H. Anderson, CG®, AG® || English || Norway || Business and Occupations || 2022
Line 75: Line 77:
|-
|-
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/scandinavian-fixed-and-movable-feast-days Scandinavian Fixed and Movable Feast Days] || Fritz Juengling Ph.D., AG® || English || Nordic || Dates and Calendars || 2017
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/scandinavian-fixed-and-movable-feast-days Scandinavian Fixed and Movable Feast Days] || Fritz Juengling Ph.D., AG® || English || Nordic || Dates and Calendars || 2017
|-
| FSL Facebook || [https://www.facebook.com/familysearch/videos/norwegian-emigration-and-immigration/1609573566542444/ Norway Emigration and Immigration] || Forrest Emmett || English || Norway || Emigration/Immigration || 2024
|-
|-
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/pre-1867-emigration-records-from-norway-history-of-norwegian-emigration Pre-1867 Emigration Records from Norway: History of Norwegian Emigration] || Liv Anderson, CG®, AG® || English || Norway || Emigration/Immigration || 2020
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/pre-1867-emigration-records-from-norway-history-of-norwegian-emigration Pre-1867 Emigration Records from Norway: History of Norwegian Emigration] || Liv Anderson, CG®, AG® || English || Norway || Emigration/Immigration || 2020
Line 104: Line 108:
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/university-of-troms%C3%B8-the-norwegian-historical-data-centre-introduction University of Tromsø: The Norwegian Historical Data Centre - Introduction] || Liv Anderson, AG® || English || Norway || Getting Started || 2021
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/university-of-troms%C3%B8-the-norwegian-historical-data-centre-introduction University of Tromsø: The Norwegian Historical Data Centre - Introduction] || Liv Anderson, AG® || English || Norway || Getting Started || 2021
|-
|-
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/finding-an-ancestors-place-of-origin-in-norway-introduction-part-1 Finding an Ancestor's Place of Origin in Norway: Introduction] || Liv H. Anderson AG®, CG® || English || Norway || Getting Started || 2018
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/finding-an-ancestors-place-of-origin-in-norway-introduction-part-1 Finding an Ancestor's Place of Origin in Norway, Part 1: Introduction] || Liv H. Anderson AG®, CG® || English || Norway || Getting Started || 2018
|-
|-
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/finding-an-ancestors-place-of-origin-in-norway-introduction-part-1 Finding an Ancestor's Place of Origin in Norway: Introduction] || Liv H. Anderson AG®, CG® || English || Norway || Getting Started || 2018
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/finding-an-ancestors-place-of-origin-in-norway-introduction-part-1 Finding an Ancestor's Place of Origin in Norway, Part 2: Introduction] || Liv H. Anderson AG®, CG® || English || Norway || Getting Started || 2018
|-
|-
| FSL Facebook || [https://www.facebook.com/familysearchlibrary/videos/851531625839819/ Understanding Norwegian Land and Records] ||  || English || Norway || Land and Property || 2022
| FSL Facebook || [https://www.facebook.com/familysearchlibrary/videos/851531625839819/ Understanding Norwegian Land and Records] ||  || English || Norway || Land and Property || 2022
Line 155: Line 159:
|-
|-
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/how-to-find-people-in-norsk-slektshistorisk-forening-the-norwegian-genealogical-society-find-instructors-in-the-1400s-1600s How to Find People in Norsk Slektshistorisk Forening (The Norwegian Genealogical Society): Find Instructors in the 1400-1600s] || Liv Anderson, CG®, AG® || English || Norway || Societies || 2021
| FS Learning Center || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/help/helpcenter/lessons/how-to-find-people-in-norsk-slektshistorisk-forening-the-norwegian-genealogical-society-find-instructors-in-the-1400s-1600s How to Find People in Norsk Slektshistorisk Forening (The Norwegian Genealogical Society): Find Instructors in the 1400-1600s] || Liv Anderson, CG®, AG® || English || Norway || Societies || 2021
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/rootstech/session/norwegian-emigration-and-immigration NEW! Norwegian Emigration and Immigration] || || English || Norway || Emigration/Immigration || 2024
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/rootstech/session/norske-kilder-pa-familysearch-org Norske kilder på FamilySearch.org] || Liv Marit Haakenstad || Norwegian || Norway || Research/Methodology || 2024
|-
| RootsTech || [https://www.familysearch.org/en/rootstech/session/an-introduction-to-scandinavian-church-records-2024 An Introduction to Scandinavian Church Records 2024] || Jenny Hansen || English || Scandinavia || Church Records || 2024
|-
|}
|}


Approver, Batcheditor, Moderator, Patroller, Protector, Reviewer, Bots, Bureaucrats, editor, Interface administrators, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Page Ownership admin, Push subscription managers, smwadministrator, smwcurator, smweditor, Suppressors, Administrators, Upload Wizard campaign editors, Widget editors
795,753

edits