Jump to content

FamilySearch Presentations at FGS 2010: Difference between revisions

removed info about David Ouimette's class about the Granite Mountain Vault & removed terms from Ericson's class
m (add link)
(removed info about David Ouimette's class about the Granite Mountain Vault & removed terms from Ericson's class)
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The table below contains the list of presentations to be given by FamilySearch staff members at the [http://www.fgs.org/ Federation of Genealogical Societies] Conference held in Knoxville, Tennessee, 18-21 August 2010.  
The table below contains the list of presentations to be given by FamilySearch staff members at the [[Federation of Genealogical Societies]] [http://www.fgs.org/2010conference/ Conference] held in Knoxville, Tennessee, 18-21 August 2010.  


*Select the "Syllabus" link to view the syllabus for the class.  
* Select the "Syllabus" link to view the syllabus for the class.
* Select the "Presenter" link to learn more about this presenter.
*Select the "Presenter" link to learn more about this presenter.


{| width="100%" border="3"
{| width="100%" border="3"
Line 20: Line 18:
| [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br>
| [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br>
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Wiki - Connecting Your Society to the World]]<br>
| [[Strengthening a Genealogical Society on FamilySearch Wiki|Strengthening a Genealogical Society on FamilySearch Wiki]]<br>
   
   
| [[User:RitcheyMT|Michael Ritchey]]<br>
| [[User:RitcheyMT|Michael Ritchey]]<br>
Line 32: Line 30:
| [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br>
| [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br>
|-
|-
| FamilySearch Forums - Community Power to Answer Your Members' Research Questions<br>
| FamilySearch Forums - Community Power to Get Answers to Your Research Questions<br>
   
   
| [[User:RitcheyMT|Michael Ritchey]]<br>
| [[User:RitcheyMT|Michael Ritchey]]<br>
Line 60: Line 58:
| [[User:IsonJ|Jim Ison]]<br>
| [[User:IsonJ|Jim Ison]]<br>
|-
|-
| Present Your Most Excellent Self - Preparing for the Accreditation Examination<br>
| Preparing for the Accreditation Examination|Present Your Most Excellent Self - Preparing for the Accreditation Examination<br>
   
   
| [[User:ManessRE|Ruth Maness]]<br>
| [[User:ManessRE|Ruth Maness]]<br>
|-
|-
| Electronic Records Archives - Building the Archives of the Future<br>
| Electronic Records Archives|Electronic Records Archives - Building the Archives of the Future<br>
   
   
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br>
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br>
|-
|-
| What FamilySearch is Doing for Researchers in Tennessee<br>
|What FamilySearch is Doing for Researchers in Tennessee<br>
   
   
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br>
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br>
|-
|-
| [[https:Familysearch_Wiki,_Forum,_and_Blogs_-_Tools_to_Connect_and_Collaborate_with_Others|FamilySearch's Wiki, Forum, and Blogs - Tools to Connect and Collaborate with Others]]<br>
| [[The power of community|FamilySearch Wiki, Forum, and Blogs - Tools to Connect and Collaborate with Others]]<br>
   
   
| [[User:GreeneJR|Jim Greene]]<br>
| [[User:GreeneJR|Jim Greene]]<br>
Line 96: Line 94:
| M. Scott Simkins<br>
| M. Scott Simkins<br>
|-
|-
| [[Digitizing the Records in the Granite Mountain]]<br>
| Bridging the FamilySearch Gap - RecordSearch<br>
| David Ouimette<br>
|-
| Bridging the FamilySearch Gap - From the Granite Mountain Vault to RecordSearch<br>
   
   
| Jim Ericson<br>
| Jim Ericson<br>
Line 108: Line 102:
| Bryce Roper<br>
| Bryce Roper<br>
|-
|-
| Research in the British Isles Has Never Been Better - The Genealogical Data Empire on Which the Sun Never Sets!<br>
| Research in the British Isles Has Never Been Better|Research in the British Isles Has Never Been Better - The Genealogical Data Empire on Which the Sun Never Sets!<br>
   
   
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br>
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br>
|-
|-
| From Ulster to the Carolinas - The Scots-Irish<br>
| The Scots-Irish|From Ulster to the Carolinas - The Scots-Irish<br>
   
   
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br>
| [[User:RencherDE|David Rencher]]<br>
Line 118: Line 112:
| [[Getting Your Records Off the Shelf and onto the Internet--FamilySearch Tools and Success Stories]]<br>
| [[Getting Your Records Off the Shelf and onto the Internet--FamilySearch Tools and Success Stories]]<br>
   
   
| David Harding<br>
| Ed Donakey<br>
|-
|-
| [[FamilySearch Tools for Genealogy Communities]]<br>
| [[FamilySearch Research Tools for Genealogists|FamilySearch Tools for Genealogy Communities]]<br>
   
   
| [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br>
| [[User:LoosleDC|Diane Loosle]]<br>
|-
|-
| <br>
| [[Utah Territorial Records]]
| <br>
|-
| <br>
| <br>
|-
| <br>
   
   
| [[User:Lynchrs|<br>]]
| [[User:LynchRS|Russell Lynch]]
|}
|}


[[Category:Conferences]]
[[Category:2010 Conferences]]
Approver, Moderator, Reviewer, editor, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Administrators
5,539

edits