Rhode Island Census: Difference between revisions

m
Updated Ancestry 1950 census link
m (Updated Ancestry 1950 census link)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
Rhode Island was the 13th state to ratify the Constitution on 29 May 1790. It was included in all of the federal censuses.
Rhode Island was the 13th state to ratify the Constitution on 29 May 1790. It was included in all of the federal censuses.


======'''United States Federal Censuses with Online Links'''======
======United States Federal Censuses with Online Links======
{| class="wikitable" width= "70%" style="display: inline-table;"
{| class="wikitable" width= "70%" style="display: inline-table;"
|-
|-
Line 54: Line 54:
|{{RecordSearch|1810731|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/6224/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1810731|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/6224/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|2000219|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2442/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|2000219|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2442/ Ancestry.com]
|[https://1950census.archives.gov/search/ NARA Index] <br>[https://www.familysearch.org/records/images/search-results?projectId=M9HW-2YP&page=1&fullMap=true&place=1 FamilySearch Images]
|{{RecordSearch|4464515|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/62308/ Ancestry.com]<br> [https://1950census.archives.gov/search/ NARA]
|Release Date <br> April 1, 2032
|Release Date <br> April 1, 2032
|-
|-
|}
|}
'''Additional Census Indexes and Records'''<br>
*'''1777''': [http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=62977 Rhode Island, U.S., The Rhode Island  Military Census] at Ancestry; index & images ($)
*'''1865-1935''' [https://www.americanancestors.org/search/databasesearch/518/rhode-island-census-collection-1865-1935 Rhode Island: Census Collection, 1865-1935] at American Ancestors — index & images ($)


===Non-Population Schedules for Rhode Island===
===Non-Population Schedules for Rhode Island===
Line 90: Line 93:
|Pensioners
|Pensioners
|at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7678/ Ancestry]
|at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7678/ Ancestry]
|-
|1777
|Military
|at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/49316/ Ancestry]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 113: Line 120:
|state, all household members
|state, all household members
|at [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1532195 FamilySearch]
|at [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1532195 FamilySearch]
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/49316/ Ancestry]
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/4721/ Ancestry]
|-
|-
|1915
|1915
|State, all household members
|State, all household members
|at [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1532188 FamilySearch]
|at [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1532188 FamilySearch]
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/49316/ Ancestry]
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/4721/ Ancestry]
|-
|-
|1905
|1905
Line 127: Line 134:
|State, all household members
|State, all household members
|at [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1794115 FamilySearch]
|at [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1794115 FamilySearch]
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/49316/ Ancestry]
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/4721/ Ancestry]
|-
|-
|1875
|1875
|State, all household members
|State, all household members
|at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/49316/ Ancestry]
|at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/4721/ Ancestry]
|-
|-
|1865
|1865
|State, all household members
|State, all household members
|at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/49316/ Ancestry]
|at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/4721/ Ancestry]
|-
|-
|1774
|1774
Line 142: Line 149:
|-
|-
|}
|}
== Other Census Images ==
*'''1777''' [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/49316/ 1777 Rhode Island Military Census] at Ancestry — index & images, ($)
*'''1865-1935''' [https://www.americanancestors.org/search/databasesearch/518/rhode-island-census-collection-1865-1935 Rhode Island: Census Collection, 1865-1935] at American Ancestors — index & images, ($)


==Why Use the Census?==
==Why Use the Census?==
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator, pagedeleter
41,690

edits