Iowa Census: Difference between revisions

m
Updated Ancestry 1950 census link
(removed .com from Ancestry and added ($), fixed tables)
m (Updated Ancestry 1950 census link)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
Before becoming a state in 1846, Iowa was part of the Wisconsin and Iowa Territory. It will not be included in the early censuses.
Before becoming a state in 1846, Iowa was part of the Wisconsin and Iowa Territory. It will not be included in the early censuses.


======'''United States Federal Censuses with Online Links'''======
======United States Federal Censuses with Online Links======
{| class="wikitable" width= "70%" style="display: inline-table;"
{|class="wikitable" width= "70%" style="display: inline-table;"
|-
|-
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1840
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:7.1%"|1830
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1850
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:7.1%"|1840
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1860
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:7.1%"|1850
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1870
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:7.1%"|1860
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:7.1%"|1870
|-
|-
|{{RecordSearch|1786457|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8057/ Ancestry] ($)
|{{RecordSearch|1401638|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8054/ Ancestry] ($)
|{{RecordSearch|1473181|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7667/ Ancestry] ($)
|{{RecordSearch|1438024|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7163/ Ancestry] ($)
|-
|-
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1880
|Iowa not <br>enumerated.
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1890
|{{RecordSearch|1786457|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8057/ Ancestry.com]
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1900
|{{RecordSearch|1401638|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/8054/ Ancestry.com]
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1910
|{{RecordSearch|1473181|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7667/ Ancestry.com]
 
|{{RecordSearch|1438024|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7163/ Ancestry.com]
|-
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:7.1%"|1880
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:7.1%"|1890
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:7.1%"|1900
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:7.1%"|1910
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:7.1%"|1920
|-
|-
|{{RecordSearch|1417683|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/6742/ Ancestry]
|{{RecordSearch|1417683|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/6742/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1610551|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/5445/ Ancestry] ($)
|{{RecordSearch|1610551|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/5445/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1325221|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7602/ Ancestry] ($)
|{{RecordSearch|1325221|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7602/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1727033|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7884/ Ancestry] ($)
|{{RecordSearch|1727033|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/7884/ Ancestry.com]
 
|{{RecordSearch|1488411|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/6061/ Ancestry.com]
|-
|-
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1920
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:7.1%"|1930
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1930
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:7.1%"|1940
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:"25%"|1940
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:7.1%"|1950
!style="background:#cccccc; scope:col; width:7.1%"|1960
|-
|-
|{{RecordSearch|1488411|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/6061/ Ancestry] ($)
|{{RecordSearch|1810731|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/6224/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|1810731|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/6224/ Ancestry] ($)
|{{RecordSearch|2000219|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2442/ Ancestry.com]
|{{RecordSearch|2000219|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/2442/ Ancestry]
|{{RecordSearch|4464515|FamilySearch}}<br> [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/62308/ Ancestry.com]<br> [https://1950census.archives.gov/search/ NARA] 
|Release Date <br> April 1, 2032
|-
|-
|}
|}


Line 56: Line 63:
|1840
|1840
|Veteran Pensioners
|Veteran Pensioners
|[https://www.familysearch.org/library/books/records/item/139678-redirection FamilySearch Books], [https://www.census.gov/library/publications/1841/dec/1840d.html United States Census Bureau],   
|[https://www.familysearch.org/library/books/records/item/139678-redirection FamilySearch Digital Library], [https://www.census.gov/library/publications/1841/dec/1840d.html United States Census Bureau],   
|-
|-
|1850  
|1850  
Line 104: Line 111:
|1880  
|1880  
|Industry  
|Industry  
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1276/ Ancestry] ($), {{RecordSearch|2274801|FamilySearch}} - browsable images
|[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1276/ Ancestry] ($), {{RecordSearch|2274801|FamilySearch.org}} - browsable images
|-
|-
|1880
|1880
Line 126: Line 133:
|1925
|1925
|State, all household members
|State, all household members
|at [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2224537 FamilySearch]
|at {{RecordSearch|2224537|FamilySearch.org}}
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1084/ Ancestry] ($)
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1084/ Ancestry] ($)
|-
|-
|1915
|1915
|State, all household members
|State, all household members
|at [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2240483 FamilySearch]
|at {{RecordSearch|2240483|FamilySearch.org}}
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1084/ Ancestry] ($)
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1084/ Ancestry] ($)
|-
|-
|1905
|1905
|State, all household members
|State, all household members
|at [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2126961 FamilySearch]
|at {{RecordSearch|2126961|FamilySearch.org}}
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1084/ Ancestry] ($)
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1084/ Ancestry] ($)


Line 143: Line 150:
|1895
|1895
|State, all household members
|State, all household members
|at [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1803957 FamilySearch]
|at {{RecordSearch|1803957|FamilySearch.org}}
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1084/ Ancestry] ($)
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1084/ Ancestry] ($)
|-
|-
|1885
|1885
|State, all household members
|State, all household members
|at [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1803643 FamilySearch]
|at {{RecordSearch|1803643|FamilySearch.org}}
[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1084/ Ancestry]
[https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1084/ Ancestry]
|-
|-
|1856
|1856
|State, all household members
|State, all household members
|at [https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/409022?availability=Family%20History%20Library FamilySearch]
|at {{FSC|409022|item|disp=FamilySearch}}
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1084/ Ancestry] ($)
at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1084/ Ancestry] ($)
|-
|-
Line 161: Line 168:
|-
|-
|1852
|1852
|State
|{{FSC|409030|item|disp=State}}
|at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1084/ Ancestry] ($)
|at [https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1084/ Ancestry] ($)
|-
|-
Line 195: Line 202:


== Other Census Images ==
== Other Census Images ==
 
*{{FSC|3720|item|disp=Iowa Census Board, Census of Iowa. 1859, 1 roll}}
*{{FSC|409022|item|disp=Iowa State Census Board, 1856 state census of Iowa, 26 rolls}}
*{{FSC|409034|item|disp=Iowa Census Board, 1854 census of various counties in Iowa, 3 rolls}}
*{{FSC|409030|item|disp=Iowa Census Board, 1852 census of various counties in Iowa, 2 rolls}}


==Why Use the Census?==
==Why Use the Census?==
Reviewer, editor, pagecreator, pagedeleter
41,690

edits