Jump to content

Virginia Cohabitation Records: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(link updates)
No edit summary
(17 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''[[United States|United States]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Rural Records of the Southern United States|Rural Records of the Southern United States]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Cohabitation Records|Cohabitation Records]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Virginia]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Virginia_Cohabitation_Records|Virginia Cohabitation Records]]''  
''[[United States Genealogy|United States]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Rural Records of the Southern United States|Rural Records of the Southern United States]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Cohabitation Records|Cohabitation Records]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Virginia, United States Genealogy|Virginia]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]] [[Virginia African Americans|Virginia African Americans]] [[Image:Gotoarrow.png]]'' '''Virginia Cohabitation Records'''  


=== '''Virginia State Law'''  ===
== '''Virginia State Law'''  ==


The Cohabitation Records, offically titled, "Register of Colored Persons, Augusta County, State of Virginia, Cohabiting Together as Husband and Wife," are a record of free African American families living in Virginia immediately after the end of the Civil War. The records were created by the Freedmen's Bureau in an effort to document the marriages of formerly enslaved men and women that were legally recognized by an act of the Virginia Assembly in February 1866. <ref name="Virginia State Law">White, Barnetta McGhee, Ph.D.,''Somebody Knows My Name: Marriages of Freed People in N.C. County by County.''(Athens, GA: Iberian Publishing Co.), 1995: xxxiv.</ref>  
The Cohabitation Records, offically titled, "Register of Colored Persons, Augusta County, State of Virginia, Cohabiting Together as Husband and Wife," are a record of free African American families living in Virginia immediately after the end of the Civil War. The records were created by the Freedmen's Bureau in an effort to document the marriages of formerly enslaved men and women that were legally recognized by an act of the Virginia Assembly in February 1866. <ref name="Virginia State Law">White, Barnetta McGhee, Ph.D.,''Somebody Knows My Name: Marriages of Freed People in N.C. County by County.''(Athens, GA: Iberian Publishing Co.), 1995: xxxiv.</ref>  
Line 10: Line 10:
| align="center" | '''Title'''  
| align="center" | '''Title'''  
| align="center" | '''Repository'''
| align="center" | '''Repository'''
|-
| [http://www.freedmenscemetery.org/resources/documents/marriages.pdf '''Alexandria''']
| ''Miscellaneous Alexandria County Marriages and Certificates of Marriage, 1866-1867, and Couples Cohabiting Without Benefit of Marriage, December 1866''
|
|-
|-
| '''Amelia'''  
| '''Amelia'''  
Line 27: Line 31:
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| '''Caroline'''  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Caroline''']
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| County Courthouse
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUESThttp://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00895?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000005&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 '''Culpeper''']  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUESThttp://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/2PPNQB96M7KVLEL386RPX3MJYPA382CBLHSQSAQE2IPN4J63US-00895?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000005&set_number=072416&base=GEN01-COH01 '''Culpeper''']  
Line 36: Line 40:
|-
|-
| '''[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST Culpeper]'''  
| '''[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST Culpeper]'''  
| &nbsp;''Register of Marriages (Colored) Under Act of Assembly of Virginia, 1866''  
| ''Register of Marriages (Colored) Under Act of Assembly of Virginia, 1866''  
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
Line 47: Line 51:
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| '''Goochland'''  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Fluvanna''']
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had ceased to cohabit which the Father recognizes to be his, 1866 Feb. 27''
| Library of Virginia
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Goochland''']
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| &nbsp;
| Library of Virginia<br>
|-
|-
| '''Grayson'''  
| '''Grayson'''  
Line 75: Line 83:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| '''Montgomery'''  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Montgomery''']
| ''Register of Colored Population, 1865''  
| ''Register of Colored Population, 1865''  
| NARA
| NARA
Line 88: Line 96:
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Prince Edward''']  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Prince Edward''']  
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to &nbsp;Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''  
| ''Register of Children of Colored Persons whose Parents had Ceased to Cohabit which the Father Recognizes to be His''  
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
Line 108: Line 116:
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Richmond''']  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Richmond''']  
| ''&nbsp;Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife on 27th February 1866''  
| '' Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife on 27th February 1866''  
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
Line 122: Line 130:
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| ''Freedmen's Cohabitation Register''  
| NARA
| NARA
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Smyth''']
| ''Smyth County Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife, 1866 Feb. 27''
| Library of Virginia
|-
|-
| '''Surry'''  
| '''Surry'''  
Line 130: Line 142:
| ''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife on 27th February 1866''  
| ''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife on 27th February 1866''  
| Library of Virginia
| Library of Virginia
|-
|[http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/TLIAYGYYJ3QL9AARV5513IKX2DH9INUKLBN1JRGA8UU52R6X2I-02737?func=results-jump-full&set_entry=000028&set_number=982881&base=GEN01-LVA01 '''Washington''']
|''Register of Colored Persons cohabiting together as Husband and Wife, 1866 Feb. 27''
|Library of Virginia and Historical Society of Washington County Virginia
|-
|-
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Wythe''']  
| [http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:8881/R/7DHMDRAXPXC1V76X9SH38RGII3YVUA2NVM2NNLRRGTHM88I86K-07233?func=collections-result&collection_id=1522&pds_handle=GUEST '''Wythe''']  
Line 144: Line 160:
|}
|}


=== References ===
''' Publications '''
*Janice Abercrombie, trans. ''Cohabitation lists of former slaves, in Goochland, Hanover & Louisa counties Virginia : as recorded in the Freedmen's Bureau.'' {{FSC|3754123|item|disp= FS Library 975.5 V2aj}}
*{{FSC|2948793|item|disp=transcribed by Cori Burner ... [et al.}} ; edited by Rebecca Novy. ''Register of colored persons of Montgomery County, State of Virginia : cohabiting together as husband and wife on 27 February 1866.''Christiansburg, Virginia : Montgomery Museum & Lewis Miller Regional Art Center, 2018. FS Library 975.5785 X2b 1866]
 
== References ==


{{reflist}}  
{{reflist}}  


=== See also:  ===
== See also:  ==


[[Rural Records of the Southern United States]]  
[[Rural Records of the Southern United States]]  


[[Category:Virginia|Cohabitation Records]]
{{Virginia|Virginia}}
 
[[Category:Virginia, United States|Cohabitation Records]]
Approver, Moderator, Protector, Reviewer, editor, pagecreator, pagedeleter, Administrators
60,308

edits